» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Moriarty

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Advertising: Principles and Practice

Advertising: Principles and Practice more books like this

by William Wells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For introductory courses in Advertising, offered in marketing and journalism departments. Everyone has experienced memorable advertising: the ad or jingle that stays in your mind. But memorable advertising may not sell products or build market share-it may not be effective advertising. In these days of accountability, clients are asking that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Diction: Italian, Latin, French, German; the sounds and 81 exercises for singing them. more books like this

by John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive guide to the diction of Italian, Ecclesiastical Latin, French and German with practical exercises in a comparative approach for American singers.

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $75.18! | first editions

Grand Finales: A Neoclassic View of Plated Desserts

Grand Finales: A Neoclassic View of Plated Desserts more books like this

by Tish Boyle, Timothy Moriarty, John Uher (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A Neoclassic View of Plated Desserts demonstrates both the subtle and theatrical pizzazz of a talented collective of visionaries." -Andrew MacLauchlan Executive Pastry Chef, Coyote Cafe "A brilliant addition to Tish Boyle's and Timothy Moriarty's series of cookbooks. This dynamic duo has thoroughly translated the recipes of some of our country's ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $29.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Marketing Communications

Introduction to Marketing Communications more books like this

by Sandra Moriarty, John Burnett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For introductory courses in marketing communications, advertising and promotions. This book focuses on the wide range of areas included in marketing communication and the tools and techniques needed to create an integrated approach. The goal is to present the wide range of communication messages and the sources that produce them and then show how ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $84.48!

The Ballad of Baby Doe: I Shall Walk Beside My Love

The Ballad of Baby Doe: I Shall Walk Beside My Love more books like this

by Duane A Smith, John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First produced at the Central City Opera House in 1956, "The Ballad of Baby Doe" is now widely considered a classic and is the second most produced American opera. In "The Ballad of Baby Doe", Smith tells the tale of the complicated birth of this most American of operas. Inspired in 1953 by composer Douglas Moore's interest in Horace Tabor's story ...

see all copies from $2.85!

new only from $6.00!

Scientific and Expert Evidence

Scientific and Expert Evidence more books like this

by John M Conley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Among the many features of this unique casebook: - comprehensive coverage includes forensics, medical causation, statistics, and economic expert evidence - complex issues are made readily accessible--the authors begin by exploring scientific background and move on to case examples accompanied by explanatory comments and questions - technical ...

see all copies from $36.87!

new only from $127.87! | first editions

Liquid Lover: A Memoir

Liquid Lover: A Memoir more books like this

by John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this memoir, Moriarty chronicles his difficult recovery from chemical addiction.

see all copies from $4.30!

new only from $33.33! | signed copies | first editions

Invoking Ireland: Ailiu Iath N-Herend

Invoking Ireland: Ailiu Iath N-Herend more books like this

by John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new anthology of myth, history and religion, Moriarty takes Ireland's past - its megalithic times, its Celtic times, its Christian times, its modern times - and mirrors it in the psychic geography of the 21st century. He assembles a Tarot pack of myths, folktales, stories, symbols and images, plundering literary and historical texts - a ...

see all copies from $15.98!

new only from $21.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Serious Sounds

Serious Sounds more books like this

by John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A wonderful walk through the story of Moriarty's childhood growing up on a small farm in north Kerry, and his lifelong engagement with the traditional Catholic sacraments, taking as his point of departure Philip Larkin's poem "Church Going" - a richly meditative essay of extraordinary resonance that begins with a visit to the island of Inis Fallen ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $11.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What the Curlew Said: Nostos Continued

What the Curlew Said: Nostos Continued more books like this

by John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.36  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This extra-ordinary work of autobiography concludes the story of John Moriarty's life in Connemara during the 1980s and the return to his native Kerry. He relates the particularities of his time at Toombeloa, Roundstone and environs, where he worked restoring gardens and building his own house. He describes his adopted family and the children of ...

see all copies from $34.36!

new only from $34.36!

Wee, the People: Long Letters from a Short Presidential Candidate

Wee, the People: Long Letters from a Short Presidential Candidate

by Butternut O'Day with John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the shortest candidate in the 2004 U.S. Presidential contest, Butternut O'Day enjoyed a distinct view of the political process. During her all-too-brief campaign, Butternut corresponded with dozens of business professionals, retailers, service providers, journalists, public personalities and civic leaders. While the resulting letters expose ...

see all copies from $11.45!

new only from $11.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Saltwater Fella more books like this

by John Moriarty, Evan McHugh

see all copies from $3.99!

view cover

Turtle Was Gone a Long Time: Horeshead Nebula Neighing more books like this

by John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.53  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second volume of a trilogy, this text represents a mystical quest enacting one of the central themes of European literature, the journey from Paradise Lost to Paradise Regained. The trilogy is an outcome of a lifetime's meditation and offers a series of texts describing an individual's shamanic initiations and transformations - a mystic ...

see all copies from $33.32!

view cover

Dreamtime more books like this

by John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revised and enlarged, this edition of John Moriarty's first published work presents a book of revelations, meditated by stories and personal excursions in literture, philosophy and sacred writings.

see all copies from $15.89!

new only from $16.53!

view cover

Turtle Was Gone a Long Time: Anaconda Canoe more books like this

by John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third and final volume derives from an Amazonian myth in which, on the first morning of the world, a woman of defining importance for religion and culture ascends the primeval river in an Anaconda canoe. As she ascends it we cannot but acknowledge her as a kind of Cortez, Ishmael, Kurtz, or Jonah, come to challenge us in our most fundamental ...

see all copies from $26.19!

view cover

Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles: a Fifty Year History 1958 to 2007

by John Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.67!

new only from $41.82!

Psychiatric Treatment is Much More Than Psychotherapy: Biologic Therapies and Illustrative Case Studies more books like this

by John D. Moriarty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.17!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Night Journey to Buddh Gaia more books like this

by John Moriarty

In this book, John Moriarty like Gulliver is a traveller to exotic places: ancient Egypt, Sumeria, Babylonia, Canaan, Judea, ancient Greece, ancient Rome, medieval, Renaissance, Enlightenment and modern Europe, ending in the Waste Land of our own making. Calling them psychles (as distinct from the cycles) of Western history, and seeking to mend ...

see all copies from $70.00!

view cover

Nostos more books like this

by John Moriarty

The author feels he was lost and this is a narrative describing how he fights his way to a kind of rest at the heart of things as they terribly and resplendently are. This volume give biographical grounding to the early mythical philosophical works of John Moriarty.

see all copies from $510.92!

new only from $510.92!

view cover

State and Provincial Amphibian and Reptile Publications for the United States and Canada (Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles Herpetological Circular)

by John J.; Bauer Moriarty, Aaron M.

see all copies from $6.00!

The father & son swimming book; a simple, sure way to teach any child to swim more books like this

by Philip E. Moriarty, Howard Liss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.75!

first editions

The Valuation Expert in Divorce Litigation: A Handbook for Attorneys and Accountants more books like this

by Robert B. Moriarty, David John Zaumeyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $100.00!

New odyssey more books like this

by John Moriarty

see all copies from $19.47!

first editions

Facing the Future: Population, Poverty, Consumption and the Environment

by Liam Moriarty John Goekler, Devin Hibbard, Ian Byington

see all copies from $5.44!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

"Facing the Future: Population, Poverty, Consumption and the Environment"

by Goekler, John; Moriarty, Liam; Hibbard, Devin; By, Ian other copies of this book

price: $5.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: People and the Planet Date Published: 2001

Description: Fair. 971100500 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Principles of Marketing

Principles of Marketing

by Philip Kotler, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.40!

Sweet Seasons: Fabulous Restaurant Desserts Made Simple

Sweet Seasons: Fabulous Restaurant Desserts Made Simple

by Richard Leach, Boyd Hagen (Photographer)

see all from $17.98!

new only from $26.43!

Drinking: A Love Story

Drinking: A Love Story

by Caroline Knapp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.82!

Music in Childhood: From Preschool Through the Elementary Grades

Music in Childhood: From Preschool Through the Elementary Grades

by Patricia Shehan Campbell, Carol Scott-Kassner

see all from $18.29!

new only from $77.18!

Trapped in the Mirror

Trapped in the Mirror

by Elan Golomb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.39!

Introduction to Marketing

Introduction to Marketing

by John Frain

see all from $2.53!