» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lewis H Morgan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ancient Society

Ancient Society more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, Victorian intellectual Lewis Henry Morgan defines three major stages in the cultural and social evolution of mankind. In his introduction, Robin Fox reviews Morgan's thesis in the light of what we have learned in the 20th century.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $24.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The League of the Iroquois

The League of the Iroquois more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.43!

new only from $68.25! | first editions

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Modern anthropology would be radically different without this book. Published in 1871, this first major study of kinship, inventive and wide-ranging, created a new field of inquiry in anthropology. Drawing partly upon his own fieldwork among American Indians, anthropologist Lewis Henry Morgan examined the kinship systems of over one hundred ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $5.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient society, or Researches in the lines of human progress from savagery through barbarism to civilization

Ancient society, or Researches in the lines of human progress from savagery through barbarism to civilization more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $16.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Indian Journals 1859?62

The Indian Journals 1859?62 more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan, Leslie A White (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rich, detailed record of eminent anthropologist's researches among the Indians of Kansas and Nebraska--kinship systems, social organization, customs, etc. Also data on climate, flora and fauna, natural resources, more. Landmark work. 20 illus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

League of the Ho-dé-no-sau-nee, or Iroquois.

League of the Ho-dé-no-sau-nee, or Iroquois. more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.16!

new only from $36.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Finite Element Method in Heat Transfer Analysis

The Finite Element Method in Heat Transfer Analysis more books like this

by R W Lewis, Ken Morgan, Kankanhalli Seetharamu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$110.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Heat transfer analysis is a problem of major significance in vast range of industrial applcations. Heat conduction, phase change, coupled heat and mass transfer and thermal stress analysis can all pose key engineering problems. The use of numerical techniques to solve such problems is considered essential. Numerous practical engineering problems ...

see all copies from $110.80!

new only from $110.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Beaver and His Works

American Beaver and His Works more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III. BEAVER DAMS. Remarkable Beaver District?Number of Beaver Unnis?Other Works? Character of the Region?Beavers now Abundant?Map of Area?Object of Dams?Their ...

see all copies from $22.36!

new only from $22.36! | signed copies | first editions

The American Beaver: A Classic of Natural History and Ecology more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rare landmark study (1868) offers unique historical perspective on fascinating animal's habits and habitats. Includes 50 illustrations.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $185.55!

Mexico Antiguo

Mexico Antiguo more books like this

by Lewis H Morgan, Adolph F Bandelier, Jaime Labastida (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.95!

new only from $35.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Houses and house-life of the American aborigines

Houses and house-life of the American aborigines more books like this

by Lewis H Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $22.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Houses & House-Life of the American Aborigines more books like this

by William Longacre (Foreword by), Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lewis Henry Morgan (1818-1881) was trained as a lawyer, but in the second part of his life he focused his attention on the emerging science of ethnography. Covering areas of North and Central America, Morgan's last book, Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines, was the first to regard a set of problems that is still currently debated: ...

see all copies from $21.00!

Ancient Society: Or Researches in Lines of Human Progress from Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Lewis Henry Morgan

see all copies from $8.68!

view cover

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines Volume IV more books like this

by Lewis H Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a previous work I have considered the organization of the American aborigines in gentes phratries and tribes with the functions of each in their social system. From the importance of this organization to a right understanding of their social and governmental life a recapitulation of the principal features of each member of the organic series is ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $14.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Diffusion Against Centralization: A Lecture Delivered Before the Rochester Athenaeum and Mechanics' Association (1852)

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient society : researches in the lines of human progress from savagery through barbarism to civilization more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.90!

The Indian journals, 1859-1862 more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Die urgesellschaft (ancient society) Untersuchungen über den fortschritt der Menschheit aus der Wildheit durch die barbarei zur Zivilisation more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan, W. Eichhoff, Karl Kautsky

see all copies from $100.40!

Montezuma's Dinner more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

see all copies from $17.50!

Ancient society: or, Researches in the line of human progress from savagery through barbarism to civilization more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

see all copies from $125.00!

League of the Ho-de-No-Sau-Nee or Iroquois, Set more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan, Henry M Lloyd (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Systems Ofr Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

by Morgan, Lewis H. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good, Ex-library. No Jacket. Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge, Volume XVII. 590 pages plus 11 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H. other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Classics in Anthropology Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Classic analysis by early anthropologist, first published in 1881 by government printing office. 319 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. footnotes read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Weist, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contributions to North American Ethnology Volume IV Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines more books like this

by Morgan, Lewis H. other copies of this book

price: $62.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office Date Published: 1881

Description: VG. No Jacket as Issued. The book is maroon cloth-covered boards in a library binding. The book is ex-lib with a scuff where the number was removed on the spine and an embossed seal for the Kansas Academy of Science on the title page. Colored frontis with tissue guard of a Suni Water Carrier. Numerous black and white illustrations of various Native Americans houses. A great look at the lives of these native groups. NOTE: THESE HEAVY VOLUMES MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE, PLEASE CONTACT SELLER ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Division of Labor in Society

Division of Labor in Society

by Emile Durkheim

see all from $8.00!

new only from $11.34!

Adventures of Captain Bonneville

Adventures of Captain Bonneville

by Washington Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Beavers

Beavers

by Paul Strong

see all from $2.98!

new only from $10.96!

Goddesses, whores, wives and slaves : women in classical antiquity

Goddesses, whores, wives and slaves : women in classical antiquity

by Sarah B. Pomeroy

see all from $2.95!

new only from $10.16!

Introduction to Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics

Introduction to Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics

by J M Smith

see all from $4.01!

new only from $55.51!

Archaeology as Anthropology: A Case Study

Archaeology as Anthropology: A Case Study

by William Longacre

see all from $7.95!

new only from $12.82!