» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Edmund S Morgan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Puritan Dilemma: The Story of John Winthrop

Puritan Dilemma: The Story of John Winthrop more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Caught between the ideals of God's Law and the practical needs of the people, John Winthrop walked a line few could tread. In every aspect of our society today we see the workings of the tension between individual freedom and the demands of authority. Here is the story of the people that brought this idea to our shores: the Puritans. Edmund ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89 more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In one remarkable quarter-century, thirteen quarrelsome colonies were transformed into a nation. Edmund S. Morgan's classic account of the Revolutionary period shows how the challenge of British taxation started the Americans on a search for constitutional principles to protect their freedom and eventually led to the Revolution. Morgan ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Slavery, American Freedom

American Slavery, American Freedom more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.13  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study of the tragic contradiction at the heart of America, Edward Morgan looks for answers to the people and politics of Virginia - a state that was both the birthplace of the revolution and the largest slaveholding state in the country.

see all copies from $3.12!

new only from $5.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Benjamin Franklin

Benjamin Franklin more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this biography of the Founding Father, Morgan looks at Ben Franklin's life and his many accomplishments in both politics and in science. He digs deeper to reveal the conflicts between Franklin's vision of what he wanted America to be and the historic collaborations that shaped the new country. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Heroes: Profiles of Men and Women Who Shaped Early America

American Heroes: Profiles of Men and Women Who Shaped Early America more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edmund S. Morgan's heroes are not celebrated for typical reasons. He re-examines the lives of those such as George Washington or Benjamin Franklin, re-evaluates the legacies of figures like Anne Hutchinson but also plucks from obscurity Mary Easty and Giles Cory. Challenging those who revere the status quo, Morgan believes that the past is not the ...

see all copies from $6.39!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Meaning of Independence: John Adams, George Washington, and Thomas Jefferson

The Meaning of Independence: John Adams, George Washington, and Thomas Jefferson more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Meaning of Independence", first published in 1976, has become one of the standard short works on the first three presidents of the United States - George Washington, John Adams, and Thomas Jefferson. When the Mount Vernon Ladies' Association and the Organization of American Historians asked 1,500 historians to name the ten best books about ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Slavery American Freedom: The Ordeal of Colonial Virginia

American Slavery American Freedom: The Ordeal of Colonial Virginia more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work, through an analysis of colonial Virginia, examines a major American paradox, namely the marriage of slavery and freedom.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

Puritan Family

Puritan Family more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Puritans came to New England not merely to save their souls but to establish a "visible" kingdom of God, a society where outward conduct would be according to God's laws. This book discusses the desire of the Puritans to be socially virtuous and their wish to force social virtue upon others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Aurora: A Democratic-Republican Returns: The Suppressed History of Our Nation's Beginnings and the Heroic Newspaper That Tried to Report It

American Aurora: A Democratic-Republican Returns: The Suppressed History of Our Nation's Beginnings and the Heroic Newspaper That Tried to Report It more books like this

by Richard Rosenfeld, Professor Edmund S Morgan (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The absorbing chronicle of America's first oppositionist newspaper from 1790 through 1800, "American Aurora" "tells the story of the first government assault on free speech, immigrant communities, religious minorities, and the political left" ("The Nation").

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

Stamp ACT Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

Stamp ACT Crisis: Prologue to Revolution more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan, Helen M Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Stamp Act, the first direct tax on the American colonies, provoked an immediate and violent response. "The Stamp Act Crisis," originally published by UNC Press in 1953, identifies the issues that caused the confrontation and explores the ways in which the conflict was a prelude to the American Revolution.

see all copies from $3.52!

new only from $25.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Aurora: The Supressed History of Our Nation's Beginnings and the Heroic Newspaper That Tried to Report It more books like this

by Richard Rosenfeld, Professor Edmund S Morgan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dramatic epic traces the incendiary history of the young American nation, and chronicles the birth and near-death of civil liberties in the 1790s. Revisionist, daring, and brilliantly conceived, this is a work of enormous power that indisputably rewrites the early history of our nation. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.29! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Puritan Dilemma: The Story of John Winthrop: The Story of John Winthrop more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

The Genuine Article: A Historian Looks at Early America more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edmund Morgan, Sterling Professor Emeritus at Yale University, examines the history of the American colonies from the arrival of the first settlers to the American Revolution. Filled with illuminating discussions of American leaders, the book's range is extraordinary-from the sex lives of the Puritans to the Salem witch trials and the effects of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Challenge of the American Revolution more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents an eminent historian's progress over thirty years in trying to understand the American Revolution. Here is the historian at his best---beginning with the assumption that things are not always as they appear to be, delighting in the discovery of the previously unknown, and offering new interpretations with style, wit, and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Inventing the People: The Rise of Popular Sovereignty in England and America more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The idea that people are the ultimate sovereign and source of authority has justified government for three centuries in both the UK and America. This text explores how such an idea gained acceptance and how it affected both the few who governed and the many whom they governed.

see all copies from $4.61!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Virginians at Home: Family Life in the Eighteenth Century more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Not Your Usual Founding Father: Selected Readings from Benjamin Franklin more books like this

by Benjamin Franklin, Professor Edmund S Morgan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This engaging book reveals Benjamin Franklin's human side, his tastes and habits, his enthusiasms, and his devotion to democracy and the people of the United States. Three hundred years after his birth, we may remember Franklin's famous autobiography, or his status as framer of the Declaration of Independence, or perhaps his sage advice on ...

see all copies from $4.81!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Puritan Political Ideas, 1558-1794 more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reprint of the 1965 Bobbs-Merrill edition. In this unique collection, noted historian Edmund Morgan focuses upon three ideas that lay at the root of Puritan political theory and have had a continuing significance in our history: calling, covenant, and the separate spheres of church and state. The selections show the origin of these ideas in the ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $22.67! | first editions

view cover

Prologue to Revolution: Sources and Documents on the Stamp ACT Crisis, 1764-1766 more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive documentary source book provides a case-study approach to American colonial history and serves as a problems source book on the key event in Anglo-American relations in the 1760s.

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Visible Saints more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $14.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Puritan Family: Religion & Domestic Relations in Seventeenth-Century New England more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Puritans came to New England not merely to save their souls but to establish a "visible" kingdom of God, a society where outward conduct would be according to God's laws. This book discusses the desire of the Puritans to be socially virtuous and their wish to force social virtue upon others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $183.79! | first editions

Visible Saints: The History of a Puritan Idea more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Puritan Dilemma: the Story of John Winthrop

by Morgan, Edmund S, Professor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780316582865 ISBN: 0316582867

Description: Very Good. 224p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787

Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787

by Gordon S Wood (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.65!

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877

Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877

by Professor Eric Foner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.37!

New England Mind: The Seventeenth Century

New England Mind: The Seventeenth Century

by Professor Perry Miller

see all from $9.47!

new only from $32.50!

The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson

The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson

by Bernard Bailyn

see all from $2.88!

new only from $22.64!

From Resistance to Revolution: Colonial Radicals and the Development of American Opposition.....

From Resistance to Revolution: Colonial Radicals and the Development of American Opposition.....

by Pauline Maier

see all from $3.49!

new only from $10.57!