» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Moretta

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
William Penn and the Quaker Legacy

William Penn and the Quaker Legacy more books like this

by John Moretta, Mark C Carnes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the leader of one of the most progressive religious sects to emerge from England, William Penn envisioned Pennsylvania as an example of how a God-inspired society could succeed in the wilderness of North America. However, once in the New World, Quakers pursued both wealth and power, suggesting that even the most devout could not resist the ...

see all copies from $13.69!

new only from $21.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

William Pitt Ballinger: Texas Lawyer, Southern Statesman, 1825-1888

William Pitt Ballinger: Texas Lawyer, Southern Statesman, 1825-1888 more books like this

by John Anthony Moretta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few people have played a more important role in the history of Texas than William Pitt Ballinger. Though not as well known as legendary figures Stephen F. Austin or Sam Houston, Ballinger is one of those individuals whose behind-the-scenes life had a major impact on the events of his time. This thoroughly researched and engagingly written ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.00! | first editions

Houston a Chronicle of the Bayou City

Houston a Chronicle of the Bayou City more books like this

by Stanley E Siegel, John A Moretta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Houston's rich history comes alive in this engaging tribute to the city. Travel back in time and experience the battle of San Jacinto, the discovery of oil at Spindletop, the city's rivalry with Galveston, the building of the ship channel, the space race, and modern day Houston up to and including Hurricanes Katrina and Rita. Meet notable leaders ...

see all copies from $20.64!

new only from $20.64! | first editions

Making the Most of "The American Promise": A Study Guide

Making the Most of "The American Promise": A Study Guide more books like this

by David Wilcox, John Moretta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Public Pillars/Private Lives: the Strengths and Limitations of the Modern American Presidents

by Timothy Holder; John Anthony Moretta; Carl J. Luna; Jaime Ramon Olivares

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.37!

new only from $45.70!

An American history reader more books like this

by John Moretta, Andrew S. Walmsley, Carol Brown, David Aldstadt

see all copies from $3.00!

The Western Dream of Civilization: the Journey Begins

by David Bowden Doug Cantrell, Mel Weissman, Barbara D Ripel, Donald L Barlow, John Moretta, Thomas D Matijasic

see all copies from $4.50!

United States History U.S. History From 1877 (University of Houston Custom Edition)

by John Moretta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.22!

United States History: Us History to 1877

by John Moretta Bob Buzzanco

see all copies from $45.88!

II an American History Reader more books like this

by Brown, John Moretta

see all copies from $2.94!

I: An American History Reader more books like this

by Brown, John Moretta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

United States History 1377-Sections 12332, 05098, 05097 (Univ. of Houston Fall 2004)

by John Moretta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

American Dreams & Reality: a Retelling of the American Story, Volume 1 more books like this

by Louise A. Mayo, Doug Cantrell, Barbara D. Ripel, Randolph Hollingsworth, John Moretta, Theresa Stewart, David Bowden other copies of this book

price: $59.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abigail Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890919351 ISBN: 1890919357

Description: Very Good. 5th Edition. Book in Very Good Condition. May have slight or small markings along bottom or sides. Clean insides with no writing or highlighting on pages. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Dreams & Reality: a Retelling of the American Story, Volume 1 more books like this

by Louise A. Mayo, Doug Cantrell, Barbara D. Ripel, Randolph Hollingsworth, John Moretta, Theresa Stewart, David Bowden other copies of this book

price: $59.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abigail Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890919351 ISBN: 1890919357

Description: Good. Volume 1. 5th Edition. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Dreams & Reality: a Retelling of the American Story, Volume 1 more books like this

by Louise A. Mayo, Doug Cantrell, Barbara D. Ripel, Randolph Hollingsworth, John Moretta, Theresa Stewart, David Bowden other copies of this book

price: $59.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abigail Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890919351 ISBN: 1890919357

Description: Good. 5th Edition. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Interior has writing/underlining. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Dreams & Reality: a Retelling of the American Story, Volume 1 more books like this

by Louise A. Mayo, Doug Cantrell, Barbara D. Ripel, Randolph Hollingsworth, John Moretta, Theresa Stewart, David Bowden other copies of this book

price: $59.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abigail Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890919351 ISBN: 1890919357

Description: Acceptable. 5th Edition. Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Interior may have markings. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

American Dreams & Reality: a Retelling of the American Story, Volume 1

by Louise A. Mayo; Doug Cantrell; Barbara D. Ripel; Randolph Hollingsworth; John Moretta; Theresa Stewart; David Bowden other copies of this book

price: $74.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abigail Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890919351 ISBN: 1890919357

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Western Dream of Civilization: the Modern World (Volume 2)

by Doug Cantrell; David Bowden; Barbara D. Ripel; John Moretta; Mary A. Rigney; Carl Luna; Louise A. Mayo other copies of this book

price: $94.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abigail Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781890919467 ISBN: 1890919462

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

William Penn and the Quaker Legacy used book

William Penn and the Quaker Legacy

by Moretta, John Anthony other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LONGMAN HIGHER ED Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780321163929 ISBN: 0321163923

Description: G+; SHELFWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Dreams & Reality: a Retelling of the American Story, Volume 1

by Louise A. Mayo, Doug Cantrell, Barbara D. Ripel, Randolph Hollingsworth, John Moretta, Theresa Stewart, David Bowden other copies of this book

price: $53.81

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abigail Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890919351 ISBN: 1890919357

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Western Dream of Civilization: the Modern World (Volume 2)

by Cantrell, Doug; Bowden, David; Ripel, Barbara D.; Moretta, John; Rigney, Mary A.; Luna, Carl; Mayo, Louise A. other copies of this book

price: $113.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Abigail Press ISBN-13: 9781890919467 ISBN: 1890919462

Description: Good. 1890919462 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Retrieving the American Past United States History Since 1877 more books like this

by Moretta, John other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Custom Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780536713391 ISBN: 0536713391

Description: Good. Worn and Soiled Trade Pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Free Soil, Free Labor, Free Men: The Ideology of the Republican Party Before the Civil War

Free Soil, Free Labor, Free Men: The Ideology of the Republican Party Before the Civil War

by Professor Eric Foner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.92!

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

by Ron Chernow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.94!

Bush at War

Bush at War

by Bob Woodward, M.E

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Algebra 2: Practice Book (Prentice Hall Mathematics)

Algebra 2: Practice Book (Prentice Hall Mathematics)

by Brown

see all from $4.55!

new only from $12.15!

The Land Office Business: The Settlement and Administration of American Public Lands, 1789-1837

The Land Office Business: The Settlement and Administration of American Public Lands, 1789-1837

by Malcolm J Rohrbough

see all from $5.00!

new only from $70.12!

Inevitable Revolutions: The United States in Central America

Inevitable Revolutions: The United States in Central America

by Walter LaFeber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!