» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gilles Mora

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Walker Evans the Hungry Eye

Walker Evans the Hungry Eye more books like this

by Gilles Mora, John Hill (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Walker Evans ranks with Steiglitz, Steichen and Strand as an artist of the highest calibre. His images captured forever the harshness of the Depression, the beauty of 19th-century brownstone architecture, the very essence of American life. Evans began photographing regularly in 1927, and came to specialize in street life - views of buildings, of ...

see all copies from $6.20!

new only from $9.49! | first editions

Edward Weston: Forms of Passion

Edward Weston: Forms of Passion more books like this

by Gilles Mora, Alan Trachtenberg, Mr. Theodore E Stebbins, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The most comprehensive survey available of the work of Edward Weston, including more than 300 duotone images.

see all copies from $64.00!

new only from $139.99! | first editions

The Last Photographic Heroes: American Photographers of the Sixties and Seventies

The Last Photographic Heroes: American Photographers of the Sixties and Seventies more books like this

by Gilles Mora

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.28  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the 1960s and 1970s, photography in America reached a peak of invention and achievement. Freed from the constraints of modernist limits, photographers such as Lee Friedlander, Garry Winogrand, Robert Mapplethorpe, William Eggleston, Diane Arbus, Stephen Shore and Sherrie Levine pushed the envelope of visual expression in critical ways. In the ...

see all copies from $27.27!

new only from $27.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Photospeak: A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

Photospeak: A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present more books like this

by Gilles Mora

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The complexities of photographics techniques, from the calotype to digital imaging and beyond, are explained in this work. The aesthetic concepts and critical language used to explain photography over the century and a half are demystified in prose.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

W. Eugene Smith Photographs 1934-1975

W. Eugene Smith Photographs 1934-1975 more books like this

by W Eugene Smith, Gilles Mora (Editor), John T Hill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$129.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is the most complete monograph on the work of W. Eugene Smith (1918-1978), one of the heroes of American photojournalism. Beginning in the 1930s, working for Newsweek and other magazines, he created poetic photo essays of enormous and lasting impact. Drawing from Smiths own archives and including illuminating texts, this comprehensive volume ...

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $285.00!

FSA: The American Vision

FSA: The American Vision more books like this

by Gilles Mora, Beverly W Brannan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Between the World Wars, America's Great Depression spawned the need for many public works agencies, in particular the Farm Security Administration. Director Roy Stryker was invited by the Roosevelt administration to assemble a team of photographers, which included Walker Evans, Dorothea Lange, Arthur Rothstein, Jack Delano and Gordon Parks, to ...

see all copies from $31.57!

new only from $37.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man to Man: A History of Gay Photography

Man to Man: A History of Gay Photography more books like this

by Pierre Borhan, Gilles Mora (Editor), Patricia Clancy (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This comprehensive study of homoeroticism and male homosexuality surveys the homoerotic urge in fashion photography, including layouts in "Vogue" and reprints rare and unpublished work by such photographers as Horst, Mapplethorpe, and Herb Ritts.

see all copies from $19.98!

new only from $49.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walker Evans: Havana 1933 more books like this

by Gilles Mora, Walker Evans, Mora Gilles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A sumptuous, never-before-available collection of stunning pictures of pre-Revolutionary Havana--Evan's first great work.

see all copies from $21.50!

first editions

New Mexico Revisited more books like this

by Bernard Plossu, Berenard Plossu, Gilles Mora (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.50!

first editions

Bernard Plossu's New Mexico

Bernard Plossu's New Mexico more books like this

by Bernard Plossu (Photographer), Edward T Hall (Foreword by), Gilles Mora (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Bernard Plossu, born in Vietnam in 1945, is one of today's best-known French photographers. His photos reflect locales he has visited all over the world: Senegal, Turkey, Poland, Mexico, Guatemala, and the American West. The photographs here were taken by Plossu in the late 1970s and are images of New Mexico - where the sun, the dust, the rain, ...

see all copies from $12.81!

new only from $19.67!

Forms of passion : passion of forms

Forms of passion : passion of forms more books like this

by Edward Weston, Gilles Mora

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edward Weston was an influential and innovative figure in photography during the first half of the 20th century. This new monograph surveys Weston's work through biography, visual image and critical analysis, and contains images selected from Weston photographs held in archives in Arizona and Boston. The photographs include nudes, portraits, ...

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $96.82!

W. Eugene Smith : the camera as conscience

W. Eugene Smith : the camera as conscience more books like this

by Gilles Mora, John T. Hill, Gabriel Bauret

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$118.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is a complete monograph on the work of W. Eugene Smith, one of the heroes of American photojournalism. Beginning in the 1930s working for "Newsweek" and other magazines, he created subjective photo essays of lasting impact. Drawing from Smith's own archives and including illuminating texts from historians and critics, this comprehensive ...

see all copies from $67.61!

view cover

Software Quality 2ed more books like this

by Mora Gilles, Alan Gillies

This revised second edition text includes updated information on quality standards - TickIt, SPICE and Bootstrap methodology. It includes mini-cases and vignettes plus a case study measuring the benefits of ISO9001 and end of chapter exercises and discussion programmes.

see all copies from $35.43!

Walker Evans more books like this

by Gilles Mora

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.25!

new only from $22.90!

L'acte du photographe more books like this

by Gilles Mora, Fonds régional d'art contemporain Aquitaine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.36!

first editions

view cover

Gotthard Schuh: A Kind of Infatuation more books like this

by Gotthard Schuh (Photographer), Peter Pfrunder (Text by), Gilles Mora (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edited by Gilles Mora. Essays by Martin Gassner, Gilles Mona, Peter Pfrunder.

see all copies from $50.68!

new only from $50.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Denis Roche: Les Preuves Du Temps more books like this

by Gilles Mora

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$339.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.51!

new only from $160.78!

Bernard Plossu: Retrospective 1963-2006

by Bernard Plossu, Gilles Mora, Musee d'art moderne et contemporain de Strasbourg

see all copies from $199.25!

new only from $199.25!

Le Dur Labeur: Galerie D'art Du Conseil General Des Bouches-Du-Rhone, Aix-En-Provence, 13 Avril-1er Juillet 2007

by Stephane Couturier, Gilles Mora, Bouches-du-Rhone (France)

see all copies from $77.50!

new only from $77.50!

Photographie Americaine (La)

by Mora Gilles

see all copies from $176.75!

new only from $176.75!

Les Photographes De La Fsa Farm Security Administration: Archives D'Une Amã©Rique En Crise 1935-1943

by Gilles Mora Beverly Brannan (Auteur) (Auteur)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$131.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $131.00!

new only from $335.75!

L'été dernier ; Manifeste photobiographique more books like this

by Gilles Mora, Claude Nori

see all copies from $52.75!

new only from $52.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Onze Photographes De Santa Fe / Eleven Santa Fe Photographers

by Gilles Mora; Photographer-Paul Caponigro Et Al other copies of this book

price: $28.88

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: musee reattu / american center Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. Exhibition catalog, rare. Cover moderately worn, rubbed. Text is spotless. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Les Cahiers De La Photograhie, No 2 more books like this

by Gilles Mora other copies of this book

price: $26.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Printed Card Covers Publisher: Les Cahiers De La Photographie, France Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 72 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs. No 2 in the Les Cahier series, this one covering the literature of photography. Includes articles by or on Nancy Newhall, Walker Evans, James Agee, Michael Wiedemann and others. French text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Onze Photographes De Santa Fe / Eleven Santa Fe Photographers

by Newhall, Beaumont Mora, Gilles [ Curator ] other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rencontres Internationales de la Photographie, Arles, France Date Published: 1981

Description: Exhibition catalogue (Arles, 5 July-30 September, 1981). Very good+ in stapled wraps. Unpaginated with 2 photographs each by 11 Sanfe Fe photographers: Paul Caponigro, Walter Chappell, William Clift, Laura Gilpin, Alex Harris, Joan Myers, Beaumont Newhall, Bernard Plossu, Eliot Porter, Edward Ranney, and Meridel Rubenstein. Bilingual (French/English) text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tompkins square books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus (Photographer)

see all from $16.00!

new only from $28.30!

Let Truth Be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith, His Life and Photographs

Let Truth Be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith, His Life and Photographs

by W Eugene Smith (Photographer), Ben Maddow, John G Morris (Afterword by)

see all from $50.00!

new only from $119.95!

Edward Weston: His Life

Edward Weston: His Life

by Ben Maddow, Edward Weston (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

World History of Photography

World History of Photography

by Naomi Rosenblum

see all from $4.75!

new only from $45.09!

Knife and Gun Club: Scenes from an Emergency Room

Knife and Gun Club: Scenes from an Emergency Room

by Eugene Richards

see all from $3.49!

Marc Bessange

Marc Bessange

by Marc Bessange

see all from $3.97!

new only from $3.97!