» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Caroline Moorehead

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia

Iris Origo: Marchesa of Val D'Orcia more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The writer Iris Origo (1902-1988), a friend of Edith Wharton and Somerset Maugham who was equally at home in the cities of Italy and England, is profiled here by the biographer of Bertrand Russell. Origo's colorful memoir, WAR IN VAL D'ORCIA, about life on her Italian husband's estate in the mountains of Tuscany during World War II, is a classic ...

see all copies from $2.92!

new only from $4.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Cargo: A Journey Among Refugees

Human Cargo: A Journey Among Refugees more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Human smuggling is now said to have an annual turnover of over $7 billion - more than revenue from smuggling drugs. Caroline Moorehead's important new book looks at 'human cargo' from Afghanistan, Liberia, Palestine and many other places. -- She has visited war zones, camps, prisons - and the black Dinka families from the Sudan who were re-settled ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dunant's dream : war, Switzerland and the history of the Red Cross

Dunant's dream : war, Switzerland and the history of the Red Cross more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The International Red Cross was the inspiration - the dream - of Henri Dunant, a 31-year-old businessman appalled by the butchery and lack of medical care for injured soldiers during the battle of Solferino in 1859. With Gustave Moynier, another Swiss, Dunant set out to create an international organization which was not only to alter irrevocably, ...

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies | first editions

Freya Stark more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiography of the independent and unorthodox woman whose expeditions to Persia and the Hadhramaut during the 1930s established her reputation as a traveler, writer, geographer, and archaeologist.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gellhorn: A Twentieth-Century Life

Gellhorn: A Twentieth-Century Life more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martha Gellhorn (1980-1998) was one of Ernest Hemingway's many wives. She was also a distinguished and fearless journalist who covered, up close, some of the worst moments of World War II and went on to a brilliant career as a left-wing commentator on America's foreign policy through most of the 20th century. This biography covers her turbulent ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dancing to the Precipice: The Life of Lucie de La Tour Du Pin, Eyewitness to an Era

Dancing to the Precipice: The Life of Lucie de La Tour Du Pin, Eyewitness to an Era more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Moorehead's compelling biography offers the captivating true story of Lucie de la Tour du Pin, an utterly remarkable yet little-known woman who was observer, commentator, and participant in the major social upheavals of late 18th- and early 19th-century Europe. b&w photo insert.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lost and Found: 8heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away

Lost and Found: 8heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A sympathetic biography of the discoverer of the ruin of ancient Troy and an investigation into the historical fate of the valuable artifacts he uncovered.

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $78.87! | first editions

Lost treasures of Troy

Lost treasures of Troy more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In spring 1945, the Red Army entered Berlin. Not far from the Reichs Chancellery was the Berlin Zoo with an anti-aircraft tower. Inside were crates containing Heinrich Schliemann's famed collection of gold from the lost city of Troy, King Priam's riches - gold diadems with leaf and flower pendants, gold bottles, gold earrings and 9000 gold rings ...

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions

Troublesome People: The Warriors of Pacifism more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Letters of Martha Gellhorn

Selected Letters of Martha Gellhorn more books like this

by Martha Gellhorn, Caroline Moorehead (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the acclaimed biographer of Martha Gellhorn, one of the 20th century's most prolific reporters, comes this collection of Gellhorn's letters that introduces the woman behind the correspondent--a writer of wit, charm, and vulnerability. The result is an exhilarating, intimate portrait of one of the most accomplished women of modern times.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.89! | first editions

Selected Letters of Martha Gellhorn

Selected Letters of Martha Gellhorn more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A literary landmark. Gellhorn's prose . . . is at its finest in the letter form."--Francine du Plessix Gray, "The New York Times Book Review" Martha Gellhorn's reporting career brought her to the front lines of virtually every significant conflict from the Spanish Civil War to the end of the cold war. While Gellhorn's wartime dispatches rank ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.13! | first editions

Martha Gellhorn Biography

Martha Gellhorn Biography

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a magnificent new biography of Martha Gellhorn, whose fearless reporting from the front made her a legend, and whose private life was often messy and volcanic. Ernes Hemingway sent her a telegram: 'Are you a war correspondent or my wife in bed?' She shook herself free of him, and chose to go adventuring. Martha Gellhorn's journalism tracks ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $14.84! | first editions

view cover

Martha Gellhorn: A Life more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.56  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martha Gellhorn's reporting tracks many of the flashpoints of the 20th century: witnessing the Depression in a state of righteous fury, risking her life in the Spanish Civil War, and in the Second World War covering the fall of Czechoslovakia and the Normandy Landings, the liberation of Dachau and the Nuremberg Trials. She reported from Vietnam ...

see all copies from $9.84!

new only from $30.56! | first editions

Bertrand Russell: 2a Life more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive biography of the controversial Nobel Prize-winning philosopher, mathematician, anti-war activist, and "free love" advocate. Moorehead makes use of unpublished letters and papers and many new interviews to fashion an incisive biography of this contradictory man. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bertrand Russell: A Life more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author suggests that Bertrand Russell was "perhaps our last public sage", a man of extraordinary passion and strength, but full of contradictions. He preached reason and selflessness and believed in free love, yet those closest to him often felt hurt and disillusioned. Far earlier than most, he realized that Bolshevism would lead to ...

see all copies from $2.25!

first editions

view cover

Letters of Martha Gellhorn more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martha Gellhorn was one of the most extraordinary of all war correspondents, and her career tracked many of the flash points of the twentieth century: the Depression in the American south in the 1930s; the Spanish Civil War; the Second World War in Europe; the D-Day landings and the Vietnam War. She lived with Ernest Hemingway on and off for eight ...

see all copies from $8.14!

new only from $11.99!

Betrayal : child exploitation in today's world more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lost and Found: Heinrich Schliemann and the Gold That Got Away more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A sympathetic biography of the discoverer of the ruin of ancient Troy and an investigation into the historical fate of the valuable artifacts he uncovered.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $9.98! | first editions

Betrayal more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead, Audrey Hepburn (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $63.28! | first editions

view cover

Human Cargo more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Human Cargo" is a remarkable oral testament. Caroline Moorehead has visited war zones, camps and prisons from Guinea and Afghanistan to Texas and Italy, and has interviewed emigration officials and members of the United Nations High Commission for Refugees in Geneva while investigating the fates of the 17 million people currently displaced from ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $20.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Weather in Africa: Three Novellas more books like this

by Martha Gellhorn, Caroline Moorehead (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martha Gellhorn's three intertwined novellas are concerned with the integration of European outsider into the dramatic landscape of East Africa. It is a story of rejection and enchantment. Two sisters, one beautiful, one plain, return unmarried from their adventures in the great to their parents' hotel on the mountain, where they are caught up in ...

see all copies from $17.42!

new only from $17.42!

Hostages to Fortune more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fortune's hostages : a study of kidnapping in the world today more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.75!

first editions

Sidney Bernstein : a biography more books like this

by Caroline Moorehead

see all copies from $2.53!

Over the rim of the world : selected letters more books like this

by Freya Stark, Caroline Moorehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a selection of letters, which include several previously unpublished, written by Freya Stark, first to her mother and later to friends, during her famous travels. She became a traveller when she was not quite four. She soon developed a taste for it and journeyed through the Near East and on her own through Persia as no European woman had ...

see all copies from $22.72!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Images & Shadows: Part of a Life

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life

by Iris Origo

see all from $2.53!

new only from $10.13!

Travels with myself and another

Travels with myself and another

by Martha Gellhorn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.22!

The face of war

The face of war

by Martha Gellhorn

see all from $2.75!

new only from $9.57!

The Novellas of Martha Gellhorn

The Novellas of Martha Gellhorn

by Martha Gellhorn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.52!

Passionate Nomad: The Life of Freya Stark

Passionate Nomad: The Life of Freya Stark

by Jane Fletcher Geniesse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

In Search of the Trojan War

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.59!