» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Moore,Edward

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
My Senator and Me: A Dog's Eye View of Washington, D.C.

My Senator and Me: A Dog's Eye View of Washington, D.C. more books like this

by Edward M Kennedy, Senator

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's an old saying: "If you want a friend in Washington, get a dog." A few years ago, Senator Ted Kennedy decided to do just that. Now his beloved Portuguese Water Dog Champion Amigo's Seventh Wave (nicknamed Splash) is the most famous canine on Capitol Hill. Here we follow Senator Kennedy and Splash through a busy day in D.C., from press ...

see all copies from $5.78!

new only from $13.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The School and Community Relations

The School and Community Relations more books like this

by Don Bagin, Donald R Gallagher, Edward H Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Well-researched and applied, this best-selling text provides school officials the "how" and the "why" for effective communication with their staff and the community to improve school quality and student learning. Chapters are sequenced so that the student can learn how to establish a public/community relations program that will be effective with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $97.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The School and Community Relations

The School and Community Relations more books like this

by Donald R Gallagher, Don Bagin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Well-researched and applied, this best-selling text provides school officials the "how" and the "why" for effective communication with their staff and the community to improve school quality and student learning. Chapters are sequenced so that the student can learn how to establish a public/community relations program that will be effective with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $68.51! | first editions

Professional Rich Internet Applications: Ajax and Beyond

Professional Rich Internet Applications: Ajax and Beyond more books like this

by Dana Moore, Edward Benson, Raymond Budd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through the use of hands-on examples and case studies to explain complex technologies, this comprehensive book takes AJAX, Ruby on Rails, and Flash to the next level by combining them into a framework for developing rich Internet applications. It walks readers through using all aspects of each application, looking at the overall architecture and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principia Ethica

Principia Ethica more books like this

by George Edward Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Principia Ethica is recognised as the definitive starting point for twentieth-century ethical theory. Its influence was first largely confined to the Bloomsbury Group - Maynard Keynes wrote that it was 'better than Plato' - who took it up for its celebration of the values of art and love; but later it achieved the widespread recognition it still ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophical Papers

Philosophical Papers more books like this

by George Edward Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published 1959.

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $210.06! | first editions

Decisions for a decade; policies and programs for the 1970s more books like this

by Edward Moore Kennedy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The de Soto Chronicles: The Expedition of Hernando de Soto to North America in 1539-1543

The de Soto Chronicles: The Expedition of Hernando de Soto to North America in 1539-1543 more books like this

by Lawrence A Clayton (Editor), Vernon J Knight (Editor), Edward C Moore (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of documents that contain detailed eyewitness records of the De Soto expedition, the first major encounter of Europeans with North American Indians in the eastern half of the United States.

see all copies from $64.33!

new only from $64.33!

Miss Harriet Hippopotamus and the most wonderful. more books like this

by Nancy Moore, Edward Leight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$118.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Capital: a critical analysis of capitalist production more books like this

by Karl Marx, Samuel Moore, Edward Bibbins Aveling, Friedrich Engels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.67!

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 more books like this

by George Edward Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published 1962.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $215.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Some Main Problems of Philosophy

Some Main Problems of Philosophy more books like this

by George Edward Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published 1958.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $210.06! | first editions

The sea horse : a new play more books like this

by Edward J. Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $16.99! | first editions

Charles S. Peirce: the essential writings

Charles S. Peirce: the essential writings more books like this

by Charles S. Peirce, Edward C. Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Physicist, mathematician, and logician Charles S Peirce (1839-1914) was America's first internationally recognised philosopher, the man who created the concept of "pragmatism", popularised by William James. This is a comprehensive collection of the philosopher's writings including: "Questions Concerning Certain Faculties Claimed for Man" (1868), ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $7.95!

Studies in Dante. First series. Scripture and classical authors in Dante. more books like this

by Edward Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.12!

new only from $18.12! | first editions

Getting Greener: Progressive Environmental Ideas for the American South

by L. Edward Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

view cover

The Philosophy of G. E. Moore more books like this

by George Edward Moore, Paul A Schlipp (Editor), Paul Arthur Schilpp (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For almost a half-century G.E. Moore has exercised an enormous influence on modern thought. Since 1903, when his famous "Refutation of Idealism" burst upon the philosophical world, he has had a long and distinguished career. The present volume is a living testament to this great realist and to his reputation (along with his colleagues, Russell and ...

see all copies from $12.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Charles S. Peirce and the Philosophy of Science: Papers from the Harvard Sesquicentennial Congress more books like this

by Edward C Moore (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Sanders Peirce (1839-1914) is considered to be among the half dozen most important philosophers the United States has produced. The Charles S. Peirce Sesquicentennial International Congress opened at Harvard University on September 5, 1989 and concluded on the 10th - Peirce's birthday. The Congress was host to approximately 450 scholars ...

see all copies from $27.50!

new only from $42.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

G. E. Moore: Selected Writings more books like this

by George Edward Moore, Thomas Baldwin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

G.E. Moore, more than either Bertrand Russell or Ludwig Wittgenstein, was chiefly responsible for the rise of the analytic method in twentieth century philosophy. This selection of his writings shows Moore at his very best. The classic essays are crucial to major philosophical debates that still resonate today. Amongst those included are: "A ...

see all copies from $78.70!

new only from $120.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kull: The Conqueror more books like this

by Sean A Moore, Charles Edward Pogue, Robert E Howard (From an idea by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kull of Atlantis, once a slave and a pirate, has seized the throne of fabled Valusia. But his reign is not an easy one. Jealous nobles and scheming priests plot against the new king, and Kull can trust no one--except, perhaps, the beautiful fortune-teller Zareta. Kull's enemies will go to any lengths to overthrow him, even reviving an ancient ...

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $83.33! | first editions

The Cobra Team more books like this

by Robin Moore, Edward E. Mayer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Great American Runner's Guide: Western States Edition more books like this

by Edward L. Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Banking in the New Europe: The Impact of the Single European Market Programme and Emu on the European Banking Sector more books like this

by Edward P M Gardener (Editor), Barry Moore (Editor), Philip Molyneux (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The completion of the European Single Market Programme (SMP) and the launch of "Euroland" are bold statements on the European Union and its future. Within this economic process, the particular importance of the banking and financial services sectors is widely emphasized. This collection explores the strategic impact of the Single Market Programme ...

see all copies from $94.95!

new only from $204.00!

The Angry Young Men of the Thirties more books like this

by Elton Edward Smith, Harry T Moore (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the new and interesting viewpoint of the milieu of the 1930s and the eras of English literary and political history which preceded and followed that decade, Elton Smith examines the special signifi-cance of the works of C. Day-Lewis, Stephen Spender, Louis MacNeice, and W. H. Auden. In his view the 1930s were for the angry young men ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Forty years of opera in Chicago more books like this

by Edward C. Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Philosophical Studies

Philosophical Studies

by George Edward Moore

see all from $7.95!

new only from $20.13!

Language, Truth and Logic

Language, Truth and Logic

by Professor A J Ayer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.81!

Supervision and Instructional Leadership: A Developmental Approach

Supervision and Instructional Leadership: A Developmental Approach

by Carl D Glickman, Stephen P Gordon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.95!

His Glassy Essence: An Autobiography of Charles Sanders Peirce

His Glassy Essence: An Autobiography of Charles Sanders Peirce

by Kenneth Laine Ketner, Charles S Peirce

see all from $2.63!

new only from $4.63!

Dante

Dante

by Thomas Goddard Bergin

see all from $3.19!

Opera on the Road: Traveling Opera Troupes in the United States, 1825-60

Opera on the Road: Traveling Opera Troupes in the United States, 1825-60

by Katherine K Preston

see all from $5.00!

new only from $5.00!