» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by G. E. Moore

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Small Business Management: Launching and Growing Entrepreneurial Ventures

Small Business Management: Launching and Growing Entrepreneurial Ventures more books like this

by Justin G Longenecker, Carlos W Moore, J William Petty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Backed by a loyal following, SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT: LAUNCHING AND GROWING ENTREPRENEURIAL VENTURES, 14e, continues to lead the market. With its comprehensive approach, precedent-setting coverage, innovative tools, real-world emphasis, and superior package, SBM remains an unparalleled resource for shaping future generations of small business ...

see all copies from $42.11!

new only from $105.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Small Business Management: An Entrepreneurial Emphasis

Small Business Management: An Entrepreneurial Emphasis more books like this

by Justin Gooderl Longenecker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents a contemporary treatment of the startup and management of small firms. Coverage includes emphasis on entrepreneurial opportunities and new-venture activities needed for the operation of small firms. This ninth edition includes increased international coverage.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Comics Journal

The Comics Journal more books like this

by Gary Groth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Comics Journal has, for 25 years, reigned as the world's premier magazine covering the art of comics. With its fiercely independent editorial stance and its unashamedly high-falutin' aesthetic standards, the Journal has been the recipient of numerous awards and libel suits over the last quarter century. Its interview subjects reads like a Who ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

ACSM's Exercise Management for Persons with Chronic Diseases and Disabilities

ACSM's Exercise Management for Persons with Chronic Diseases and Disabilities more books like this

by J Larry Durstine, Geoffrey E Moore, Acsm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Get an updated and quick reference for the successful exercise management of 46 chronic diseases and disabilities. The second edition of the landmark text published in 1997 includes eight new conditions and features updated information, current research, and the latest scientific developments to help you-prescribe exercise programming and testing ...

see all copies from $6.33!

new only from $49.93!

Principia Ethica

Principia Ethica more books like this

by George Edward Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Principia Ethica is recognised as the definitive starting point for twentieth-century ethical theory. Its influence was first largely confined to the Bloomsbury Group - Maynard Keynes wrote that it was 'better than Plato' - who took it up for its celebration of the values of art and love; but later it achieved the widespread recognition it still ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Numbers will tell more books like this

by Gerun Moore, Ruth Ericsen Setley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Pearls of Wisdom from Grandma

Pearls of Wisdom from Grandma more books like this

by Jennifer Gates Hayes, Ed J Hayes, Demi Moore (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The perfect gift for Mother's Day, this entertaining collection of poetry, historical anecdotes, and cross-cultural wisdom features quotes from and about the grandmothers of Fran Drescher, Oliver Stone, Tommy Hilfiger, Chris Darden, Demi Moore, Georgette Mosbacher, and others. Together, these voices of love paint a heartfelt portrait of everything ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

Philosophical Papers

Philosophical Papers more books like this

by George Edward Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published 1959.

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $210.06! | first editions

Diagnostic Imaging: Pediatric Neuroradiology

Diagnostic Imaging: Pediatric Neuroradiology more books like this

by A James Barkovich, Kevin R Moore, Ellen Grant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$252.26  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every day you are faced with difficult new cases of pediatric neurologic disease that are uncommon and very challenging. This new addition to the "DI" series - written by A. James Barkovich, MD, and many of the best-known names in pediatric neuroradiology - contains many quality images and a vast amount of information about many of the most common ...

see all copies from $236.96!

new only from $236.96!

A Call to Action more books like this

by Geoffrey E Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principled Practices for Adolescent Literacy: A Framework for Instruction and Policy

Principled Practices for Adolescent Literacy: A Framework for Instruction and Policy more books like this

by Elizabeth G Sturtevant, Fenice B Boyd, PhD, William G Brozo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents an evidence-based framework for understanding the literacy needs of adolescents. The premise is that educators and other critical stakeholders need to understand evidence-based principles in order to develop effective curriculum to meet the needs of diverse learners. Recommendations are provided for middle and secondary ...

see all copies from $26.60!

new only from $26.60!

Introduction to Journalism

Introduction to Journalism more books like this

by Carole Fleming, Gillian Moore, Dave Welford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'The book does what it says on the label. It is punctuated throughout with useful and relevant quotes from working journalists - their opinions, tips and warnings - a technique that drives home the message and adds life and colour' - "THES Textbook Guide". The job of a journalist has changed dramatically over the past few decades with satellite ...

see all copies from $20.85!

new only from $20.85! | first editions

view cover

Commonplace Book: 1919-1953 more books like this

by George Edward Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published 1962.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $215.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principia Ethica more books like this

by G. E. Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $6.47! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Some Main Problems of Philosophy more books like this

by George Edward Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published 1958.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $210.06! | first editions

view cover

Re-Cycles more books like this

by Michael Elsohn Ross, Gustav Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on nature's recyling process this book shows young readers how soil is recycled as it follows a tree's life from seedling to when it falls and decays; how plastic is recycled; and much more. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.54! | first editions

view cover

Ethics: The Nature of Moral Philosophy more books like this

by G E Moore, William H Shaw (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

G. E. Moore's 1912 work Ethics has tended to be overshadowed by his famous earlier work Principia Ethica. However, its detailed discussions of utilitarianism, free will, and the objectivity of moral judgements find no real counterpart in Principia, while its account of right and wrong and of the nature of intrinsic value deepen our understanding ...

see all copies from $20.08!

new only from $60.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fortschritte Der Chemie Organischer Naturstoffe / Progress in the Chemistry of Organic Natural Products / Volume 83 more books like this

by W Herz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book gives a hitherto unavailable overview on a huge class of - so far largely neglected - natural products, characterized by one common structural element, a biaryl axis. Covering more than 1300 references, this review mainly focuses on the isolation of these compounds from natural sources, their structural elucidation with special regard to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Encyclopedia of Alzheimer's Disease: With Directories of Research, Treatment, and Care Facilities more books like this

by Elaine A Moore, Lisa Moore, R.N, Marvin G Miller (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first and largest section of this encyclopedia offers such entries as disease pathology (genetic influences, disease stages and diagnosis), brain anatomy and physiology (cellular and biochemical cholinergic changes, the nervous system and plaque formation), disease process (stages and subtypes of Alzheimer's, coexisting illnesses and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $126.31! | first editions

Tables of Spectra of Hydrogen, Carbon, Nitrogen, and Oxygen Atoms and Ions more books like this

by Charlotte Emma Moore, Jean Gallagher (Editor), Gallagher Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$253.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Tables of Spectra of Hydrogen, Carbon, Nitrogen, and Oxygen Atoms and Ions" completely updates Charlotte E. Moore's energy levels and multiplet tables derived from analyses of optical spectra of hydrogen, carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen. The book contains data for neutrals and for all stages of ionization. Configurations, term designations, J-values ...

see all copies from $224.24!

new only from $224.24!

view cover

Essays by Distinguished Marketing Scholars of the Society for Marketing Advances, 11 more books like this

by Arch G Woodside (Editor), Ellen M Moore, G Woodside Arch G Woodside

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$129.73  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents a collection of papers written by senior marketing scholars based on their presentations upon receiving the "Society for Marketing Advances Distinguished Marketing Scholar Award". Each paper reviews a stream of research in marketing and reflects the wisdom of authors highly cited in the literature - with citations of their ...

see all copies from $94.77!

new only from $94.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jupiter more books like this

by Garry Hunt, Patrick Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Production/operations management more books like this

by Franklin G. Moore, Thomas E. Hendrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Philosophy of G. E. Moore more books like this

by George Edward Moore, Paul A Schlipp (Editor), Paul Arthur Schilpp (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For almost a half-century G.E. Moore has exercised an enormous influence on modern thought. Since 1903, when his famous "Refutation of Idealism" burst upon the philosophical world, he has had a long and distinguished career. The present volume is a living testament to this great realist and to his reputation (along with his colleagues, Russell and ...

see all copies from $12.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Autoimmune Diseases and Their Environmental Triggers more books like this

by Elaine A Moore, Marvin G Miller (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is a comprehensive resource for patients with autoimmune disease (AD) The primary focus is on the specific environmental factors, including heavy metals, hormones, organic solvents, medications, and infectious agents, that lead to autoimmune disease and that make the symptoms worse in genetically susceptible individuals. Sections of this ...

see all copies from $19.08!

new only from $62.67!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Essentials of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management

Essentials of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management

by Thomas Zimmerer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

Philosophical Studies

Philosophical Studies

by George Edward Moore

see all from $7.95!

new only from $20.13!

Language, Truth and Logic

Language, Truth and Logic

by Professor A J Ayer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.81!

Critique of Pure Reason

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Neurological Differential Diagnosis

Neurological Differential Diagnosis

by John Patten

see all from $34.80!

new only from $34.80!

The Acme Novelty Library

The Acme Novelty Library

by Chris Ware

see all from $8.13!

new only from $14.75!