» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Rick Moody

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel

The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel more books like this

by Amy Hempel, Rick Moody (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With her trademark compassion and wit, Hempel takes readers into the marriages, minor disasters, and moments of revelation in an uneasy America.

see all copies from $3.22!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wilco Book

The Wilco Book more books like this

by Rick Moody (Editor), Mark Twain, Bern Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following in the footsteps of LEARNING HOW TO DIE, Greg Kot's wonderful overview of the enigmatic Midwest band Wilco, whose checkered music business career was the subject of the 2002 movie-length documentary I AM TRYING TO BREAK YOUR HEART, the band members themselves chime in with their own contribution to the expanding library of Wilco-oriented ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $12.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ice storm

Ice storm more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nixon and 'Nam, pet rocks and shag rugs, wife- swapping and party-hopping. Suburban New England, 1973, and the Hood family are about to wish they'd stayed home. Astutely acerbic, painfully funny, THE ICE STORM is an astonishing novel of the decade that taste forgot. 1973 - 'The last year of the sixties' as the author describes it. Amidst the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Twilight

Twilight more books like this

by Gregory Crewdson, Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Crewdson's most recent series of photographs, Twilight, are created as elaborately constructed film stills, catching the mysterious moment of time between before and after, revealing unknowable or unimaginable aspects of domestic reality. A cow lies on its back on the lawn between two houses while firemen secure the area and a man searches the sky ...

see all copies from $23.01!

new only from $23.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Purple America

Purple America more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking place in a weekend, "Purple America" exposes the damaged dreams of the Raitliffes, a crisis-ridden family in suburban Connecticut.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Demonology

Demonology more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume of stories about slackers, madmen, movie people, grad students, and just plain eccentrics includes two long stories: "The Mansion on the Hill," about an employee at an elaborate wedding venue, and "The Carnival Tradition," a two-part tale set in New Jersey about a bulimic dancer and her gallery-owning boyfriend. A New York Times ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Veil: A Memoir with Digressions

Black Veil: A Memoir with Digressions more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rick Moody uses a story by Nathaniel Hawthorne, "The Minister's Black Veil," which he suspects is based on an ancestor of his, as the backbone for his memoir. Moody writes about the ways in which his ancestors have influenced him (not for the better!), about his research into the family's past, and about his own early years of drifting and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ring of brightest angels around heaven.

Ring of brightest angels around heaven. more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Ring of Brightest Angels Around Heaven," a novella by Rick Moody, is the first novella to be published in its entirety by the "Paris Review" since "Goodbye Columbus" in 1958. This piece won the Aga Khan Prize for best fiction in the "Paris Review" in 1994; the other stories in this collection have appeared previously in "The New Yorker," ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joyful Noise: The New Testament Revisited

Joyful Noise: The New Testament Revisited more books like this

by Rick Moody (Editor), Darcey Steinke (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this landmark collection of original essays, a group of 22 prominent young writers explores what Christianity means for them--and for us--in today's world. Contributors include Barry Hannah, Madison Smartt Bell, Benjamin Cheever, bell hooks, Ann Padgett, and Kim Wozencraft. Excerpt in "Esquire" Magazine. NPR feature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Black Veil

The Black Veil more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rick Moody uses a story by Nathaniel Hawthorne, "The Minister's Black Veil," which he suspects is based on an ancestor of his, as the backbone for his memoir. Moody writes about the ways in which his ancestors have influenced him (not for the better!), about his research into the family's past, and about his own early years of drifting and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Magic Kingdom more books like this

by Stanley Elkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Brimming with Elkin's comic brilliance and singular wordplay, The Magic Kingdom tells the story of Eddy Bale, who, determined to learn from the ghastly experience of his son's long, drawn-out death, decides to raise enough money to take seven terminally ill children to Disney World in order to give them a dream vacation before they die. -- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Right Livelihoods: Three Novellas more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of "The Ice Storm," who has been lauded as the gutsiest writer of his generation ("Atlanta Journal-Constitution"), comes three sublime novellas about yearning.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Ring of Brightest Angels Around Heaven: A Novella and Stories more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of stories that tell of loneliness. They include "The Preliminary Notes", "The Apocalypse of Bob Paisner", and "Primary Sources". The title piece was awarded the Aga Khan Prize for Best Fiction published in the "Paris Review" during 1994. The author has also written "The Ice Storm".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Granta 101 more books like this

by Hilary Mantel, Rick Moody, Annie Proulx

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reinvigorated and redesigned, "Granta" has a new editor and a new Web site. But it's not all change: we will still continue to publish the world's finest writers of fiction, memoir, and reportage, in an elegant and collectable paperback book. In "Granta 101," there is original work from Robert Macfarlane, reporting from a blitzed Beijing ahead of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Diviners more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After a break of eight years, Rick Moody, the author of THE ICE STORM, returns to fiction with THE DIVINERS, which examines the emptiness that lies at the heart of the oversized, overblown ambitions of the American entertainment industry. In December 2000, the election recount drags on, gripping the country with unrest. The future seems uncertain, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Beat Writers at Work: The Paris Review more books like this

by Paris Review, Rick Moody (Introduction by), George Plimpton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collected here are interviews with the great Beat and Black Mountain writers from the pages of "The Paris Review". In this new compendium, the writers describe their art and lives, creating a unique and fascinating record of their inspirations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Two Kingdoms: The Dualism Issue more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Powered by Honda: Developing Excellence in the Global Enterprise more books like this

by Dave Nelson, Rick Mayo, Patricia E Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text details Honda of America's approach towards supplier management and purchasing. At Honda, competitive advantage comes from developing suppliers rather than merely identifying them. Their programme for supply-based excellence, dubbed BP/BQ (Best Partner, Best Profit, Best Productivity/Best Quality), features a combination of quality ...

see all copies from $5.31!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

view cover

Times Square Mural: Roy Lichtenstein more books like this

by Rick Moody, Jack Cowart, Mr. Scott Rothkopf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twelve years ago, the Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA) Arts for Transit commissioned Roy Lichtenstein to create a mural for the Times Square subway station at 42nd Street and Broadway in Manhattan. Fabricated by Lichtenstein in 1994, the mural was finally unveiled on September 5, 2002, a gift from the artist to all New Yorkers. Standing ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $18.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rejoicing Revoicing more books like this

by Bradford Morrow (Editor), William Weaver (Editor), Walter Abish (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It has been said that translators are the unacknowledged ambassadors of literature. With Rejoicing Revoicing, Conjunctions celebrates these masterful artists as the bearers of cultural riches that they are. In an unprecedented gathering of works-in-progress by many of America's most renowned translators and some of the field's younger stars, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The ice storm : the shooting script more books like this

by James Schamus, Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $17.07! | first editions

view cover

Town of Mirrors: The Reassembled Imagery of Robert Pollard more books like this

by Robert Pollard, Rick Moody (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Pollard is the Dayton, Ohio singer-songwriter, who was the leader and creative force behind the legendary indie rock group Guided by Voices, one of the most influential bands of its generation (SPIN magazine recently named Pollard one of "The Top 50 Rock & Roll Front Men of All-Time"). After the dissolution of Guided by Voices in 2004, ...

see all copies from $13.84!

new only from $18.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Demonology : stories

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rick Moody's new collection digs deep into American society and reveals the loss of connection that lurks under the surface. Cast in many forms - domestic comedy, pseudofairy-tale, philosophical argument - these stories are linked by the themes of loss, pleasure and the difficulty of expressing love. And always they are characterised by a humour ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Garden State more books like this

by Rick Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A story of uncompromising sadness and beauty set in Haledon, New Jersey, one springtime at the end of the American Century. Haledon is a suburb in eclipse, and on the hills above it the kids are looking for something to do. Rick Moody delineates their lives, with love and precision.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Powered by Honda: Developing Excellence in the Global Enterprise more books like this

by R Dave Nelson, Patricia E Moody, Rick B Mayo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Powered by Honda" tells the story of what Honda does, and illustrates the BP process with stories, charts, photos, and other powerful methods that guarantee success. From the people on the floor who build the cars, to the suppliers who keep Honda lines running non-stop, and the managers who run the supply chains, you'll feel the Racing Spirit ...

see all copies from $13.85!

new only from $19.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Emperor's Children

The Emperor's Children

by Claire Messud

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Criers and Kibitzers, Kibitzers and Criers

Criers and Kibitzers, Kibitzers and Criers

by Stanley Elkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.48!

Hover

Hover

by Gregory Crewdson, Joyce Carol Oates, Bradford Morrow

see all from $4.20!

new only from $9.09!

Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Dave Eggers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Wilco: Learning How to Die

Wilco: Learning How to Die

by Greg Kot

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.40!

Hidden Persuaders

Hidden Persuaders

by Vance Packard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.64!