» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Leigh Montville

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Mysterious Montague: A True Tale of Hollywood, Golf, and Armed Robbery

The Mysterious Montague: A True Tale of Hollywood, Golf, and Armed Robbery more books like this

by Leigh Montville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the glamour of 1930s Hollywood and John Montague's extraordinary skill on the golf course to the shady world of Adirondack rumrunners and bootleggers, a "New York Times"-bestselling author captures a man and an era with extraordinary color and energy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero more books like this

by Leigh Montville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the baseball legend's initial signing as a teenager with the Boston Red Sox in 1938, his record-setting batting averages, his two-time service as a fighter pilot, and his love-hate relationship with fans and the media.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Big Bam: The Life and Times of Babe Ruth

The Big Bam: The Life and Times of Babe Ruth more books like this

by Leigh Montville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on newly discovered documents and interviews, "The Big Bam" traces Ruth's life from his childhood in an orphanage to his amazing baseball career in Boston and New York where he entered the record books as the world's most explosive slugger.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.84! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

At the Altar of Speed: The Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

At the Altar of Speed: The Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt more books like this

by Leigh Montville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Dale Earnhardt, Sr. chronicles the thrilling career of the man who was arguably the most interesting stock car driver of his time until his tragic death during the final minutes of the 2001 Daytona 500. It is also a story of the sport of race car driving itself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Becoming Manny: Inside the Life of Baseball's Most Enigmatic Slugger

Becoming Manny: Inside the Life of Baseball's Most Enigmatic Slugger more books like this

by Jean Rhodes, Shawn Boburg, Leigh Montville (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Authorized by the future Hall of Famer himself, and written by a clinical psychologist and an award-winning investigative journalist, "Becoming Manny" is the incredible story behind one of the greatest baseball sluggers of all time. Manny Ramirez ranks seventeenth in career home runs and eighth in career slugging percentage -- the only players ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dare to Dream: Connecticut Basketball's Remarkable March to the National Championship

Dare to Dream: Connecticut Basketball's Remarkable March to the National Championship more books like this

by Jim Calhoun, Leigh Montville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The charismatic basketball coach at the University of Connecticut reveals the victorious secrets behind his team's breathtaking journey to the 1999 NCAA Division 1 National Championships.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Why Not Us?: The 86-Year Journey of the Boston Red Sox Fans from Unparalleled Suffering to the Promised Land of the 2004 World Series

Why Not Us?: The 86-Year Journey of the Boston Red Sox Fans from Unparalleled Suffering to the Promised Land of the 2004 World Series more books like this

by Leigh Montville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For 86 years, Red Sox fans have been hungry. Generation after generation has watched and hoped and prayed for victory. And generation after generation has turned away utterly despondent-after the crushing near-misses of 1946 (when the Sox lost the World Series in 7 games), '48 (lost a one game play-off to Cleveland), '49 (heartbreak to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Manute: The Center of Two Worlds more books like this

by Leigh Montville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

He is the tallest man ever to play pro basketball; he can dunk the ball without leaving the floor. He has traveled from a small village in the south of the Sudan to the high-tech, glitzy arenas of the NBA. He is Manute Bol, the 7'7" Dinka tribesman who has become a star. In a dazzling debut, Leigh Montville takes readers through Manute's wildly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions

At the Altar of Speed

At the Altar of Speed more books like this

by Leigh Montville

This biography of Dale Earnhardt, Sr. chronicles the thrilling career of the man who was arguably the most interesting stock car driver of his time until his tragic death during the final minutes of the 2001 Daytona 500. It is also a story of the sport of race car driving itself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

At the Altar of Speed: The Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt, Sr.

At the Altar of Speed: The Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt, Sr. more books like this

by Leigh Montville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Dale Earnhardt, Sr. chronicles the thrilling career of the man who was arguably the most interesting stock car driver of his time until his tragic death during the final minutes of the 2001 Daytona 500. It is also a story of the sport of race car driving itself.

see all copies from $1.99!

Dare to Dream: Connecticut Basketball's Remarkable March to the National Championship more books like this

by Leigh Montville, Jim Calhoun

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The charismatic basketball coach at the University of Connecticut reveals the victorious secrets behind his team's breathtaking journey to the 1999 NCAA Division I National Championship--and along the way shares his philosophy for winning. It was one of those games that basketball fans will talk about for years. Here was the seemingly unbeatable ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.00!

The Best American Sports Writing

The Best American Sports Writing more books like this

by Leigh Montville (Editor), Glenn Stout (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Well-established as the premier sports anthology, this collection brings together the year's finest writing on sports. Chosen from more than 350 national, regional and specialty publications, the 25 pieces here embrace the world of sports in all its drama, humanity, and excitement.

see all copies from $8.14!

new only from $8.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ted Williams more books like this

by Leigh Montville, Scott Brick

see all copies from $6.92!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Manute more books like this

by Montville, Leigh other copies of this book

price: $4.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1993 Simon & Schuster, NY

Description: 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket, like new. The biography of the tallest player (7' 7") to ever play in the NBA, Manute Bol. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh other copies of this book

price: $10.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 3/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: New. 0767913205. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manute more books like this

by Montville, Leigh other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Montville, Leigh., Simon & Schuster, nd (1993), c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 237 pp, B & W/color photographic illus., 8vo, 'The Center of Two Worlds' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767909921 ISBN: 0767909925

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Sports Writing  2009 new book

The Best American Sports Writing 2009

by Glenn Stout, Series Editor Leigh Montville, Editor other copies of this book

price: $9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780547069715 ISBN: 0547069715

Description: BRAND NEW. 0547069715. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Bam, Life and Times of Babe Ruth

by Leigh Montville other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: BROADWAY BOOKS Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Not Us? the *6 Year Journey of Boston Red Sox Fans more books like this

by Montville, Leigh other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine in a Fine dustjacket B-72. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Mysterious Montague. a True Tale of Hollywood, Golf, and Armed Robberty more books like this

by Montville, Leigh other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Books Publisher: BonT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781415949696 ISBN: 1415949697

Description: New. Audio Book 7 cds, 8 hours, 30 minutes. Read by Stephen Hoye. Unabridged, in a thick plastic case. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig

by Jonathan Eig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

Joe Dimaggio: The Heros Life

Joe Dimaggio: The Heros Life

by Richard Ben Cramer (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dale Earnhardt: 1951-2001

Dale Earnhardt: 1951-2001

by Frank Moriarty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Trading Paint: Jeff Gordon vs. Dale Earnhardt

Trading Paint: Jeff Gordon vs. Dale Earnhardt

by George Tiedemann (Photographer), Mark Bechtel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

A Coach's Life: My Forty Years in College Basketball

A Coach's Life: My Forty Years in College Basketball

by Dean Edwards Smith (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.36!

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!