» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mariana Monteiro

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Life of Saint Jerome, the Great Doctor of the Church: In Six Books

The Life of Saint Jerome, the Great Doctor of the Church: In Six Books

by Father Jose De Siguenza, Mariana Monteiro (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.95!

new only from $35.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

As David and the Sibyls Say (1905)

As David and the Sibyls Say (1905) more books like this

by Mariana Monteiro, Alfred Canon White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Sketch of the Sibyls and the Sibylline Oracles. Initiated and Projected by the Late Very Reverend Alfred Canon White. Contents: The Twelve Sibyls: Persica, Libica, Delphica, Cumana, Europa, Cumea, Tiburtina, Phrigia, Agripina or Egypcia, Samia, Hellespontica, Erithrea; Truth of the Sibyls; Fathers of the Church who Have Written Concerning the ...

see all copies from $16.67!

new only from $19.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fathers of the Church Who Have Written Concerning the Truth of the Sibyls

The Fathers of the Church Who Have Written Concerning the Truth of the Sibyls

by Mariana Monteiro, Alfred Canon White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Legends and Popular Tales of the Basque People

Legends and Popular Tales of the Basque People more books like this

by Mariana Monteiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of all of the literatures of the Iberian peninsula, that of the Basque people is probably the least known among the cognoscenti of the English-speaking world. In the final decade of the 19th century, Mariana Monteiro sought to bring at least a taste of this literature to the attention of the public by presenting in English prose 13 classic pieces. ...

see all copies from $16.44!

new only from $16.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Influence of Catholicism on the Sciences and on the Arts

The Influence of Catholicism on the Sciences and on the Arts

by Andres De Salas y Gilavert, Mariana Monteiro (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.51!

new only from $16.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Diadem of Stars and Other Tales

The Diadem of Stars and Other Tales

by Juan E Hartzenbusch, Mariana Monteiro (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sanctuary Meditations for Priests and Frequent Communicants (1876)

Sanctuary Meditations for Priests and Frequent Communicants (1876) more books like this

by Baltasar Gracian, Mariana Monteiro (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50!

Allah-Akbar, God Is Great: An Arab Legend of the Siege and Conquest of Granada (1878) more books like this

by Washington Irving, Henriqueta Monteiro (Illustrator), Mariana Monteiro (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.16!

new only from $19.16!

As David and the Sybils Say

As David and the Sybils Say

by Mariana Monteiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.34!

new only from $17.34! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

"as David and the Sibyls Say": a Sketch of the Sibyls and the Sibylline Oracles new book

"as David and the Sibyls Say": a Sketch of the Sibyls and the Sibylline Oracles

by Mariana Monteiro, Alfred White, Canon Alfred White other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 241 pages. Reprinted from 1905 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

"as David and the Sibyls Say": a Sketch of the Sibyls and the Sibylline Oracles new book

"as David and the Sibyls Say": a Sketch of the Sibyls and the Sibylline Oracles

by Mariana Monteiro, Alfred White other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 243 pages. Reprinted from 1905 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

"as David and the Sibyls Say": a Sketch of the Sibyls and the Sibylline Oracles

by Monteiro, Mariana, White, Alfred, Canon other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 244 pages. Reprinted from 1905 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

As David and the Sybils Say: a Sketch of the Sibyls and the Sibylline Oracles (1905)

by White, Alfred, Author Monteiro, Mariana Editor other copies of this book

price: $39.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120159069 ISBN: 1120159067

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00240 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

As David and the Sybils Say: a Sketch of the Sibyls and the Sibylline Oracles (1905)

by White, Alfred, Author Monteiro, Mariana Editor other copies of this book

price: $53.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120232854 ISBN: 1120232856

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00240 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Saint Jerome the Great Doctor of the Church in Six Books From the Original Spanish of the Reverend Father Fray Jose De Siguenza more books like this

by Father Fray Jose De Siguenza. Mariana Monteiro other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sands & Co Date Published: 1907

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxii, 668pp. Mildly ex-library with almost no exterior hint of this having been a library copy. Only light wear to burgundy cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. Very nice bookplate to front paste-down. Text clean and binding sound. Overall, remains a lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Legends and Popular Tales of the Basque People new book

Legends and Popular Tales of the Basque People

by Mariana Monteiro other copies of this book

price: $16.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780559109386 ISBN: 0559109385

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

As David and the Sybils Say new book

As David and the Sybils Say

by Mariana Monteiro other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103529254 ISBN: 1103529250

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Other Stories

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Other Stories

by Washington Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Truth Telling Manual and the Art of Worldly Wisdom: Being a Collection of the Aphorisms Which Appear in the Works of Baltasar Gracian

A Truth Telling Manual and the Art of Worldly Wisdom: Being a Collection of the Aphorisms Which Appear in the Works of Baltasar Gracian

by Baltasar Gracian, Martin Fischer (Translator)

see all from $21.73!

new only from $21.73!

Alfonso El Casto

Alfonso El Casto

by Juan E Hartzenbusch

see all from $10.99!

new only from $10.99!

The Sketch Book

The Sketch Book

by Washington Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.67!

Primero Yo

Primero Yo

by Juan E Hartzenbusch

see all from $10.99!

new only from $10.99!

Bracebridge Hall

Bracebridge Hall

by Washington Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.20!