» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mary Wortley Montagu

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Montagu: Selected Letters

Montagu: Selected Letters more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu, Isobel Grundy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a revised selection of Lady Montagu's letters. Besides presenting a vivid picture of manners in a picturesque age, they contain a unique series of impressions from foreign courts seldom visited and nowhere else so intimately described. Lady Mary was the wife of a popular ambassador and, wielding the charm of a strong personality, was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life on the Golden Horn (Penguin Great Journeys)

Life on the Golden Horn (Penguin Great Journeys)

by Lady Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Travelling through the wartorn Balkans with her husband on what proved to be a wholly useless diplomatic mission to Constantinople, Mary Wortley Montagu (1689-1762) left a vivid, informative, clever account of her adventures in the mysterious, sophisticated culture of Ottoman palaces, bathing places and courts which - even as her husband's career ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $7.83!

Turkish Embassy Letters

Turkish Embassy Letters more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu, Malcolm Jack (Editor), Anita Desai (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The critical and biographical introduction tells of Lady Wortley Montagu's travels through Europe to Turkey in 1716, where her husband had been appointed Ambassador. Her lively letters offer insights into the paradoxical freedoms conferred on Muslim women by the veil, the value of experimental work by Turkish doctors on inoculation, and the beauty ...

see all copies from $4.48!

new only from $10.57!

The Letters and Works of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu V1

The Letters and Works of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu V1

by Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Lord Wharncliffe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.04!

new only from $26.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Letters and Works of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu V2

The Letters and Works of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu V2

by Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Lord Wharncliffe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.19!

new only from $24.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letters more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Letters by the 18th century blue-stocking grande dame, Lady Mary Wortley Montagu. She was a duke's daughter, who married the English ambassador in Constantinople, and the friend of Swift and Pope, whom she numbered among her correspondents.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Romance Writings

Romance Writings more books like this

by Lady Mary Wortley, Mary W Montagu, Lady Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$135.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lady Mary Wortley Montagu (1689-1762) is one of the most important women writers between Aphra Behn and Jane Austen, and one of her period's most provocative and entertaining writers of either sex. The narratives in this volume, with the exception of one juvenile piece, have never been printed before. They show the author experimenting with the ...

see all copies from $107.51!

new only from $179.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letters

Letters more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu, Clare Brant (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Immensely learned, self-educated in an ear when formal schooling was denied to women, Mary Wortley Montagu was an admired poet, a consistently scandalous doyenne of eighteenth-century London society, and, in a period when letter-writing had been elevated to an art form, one of the greatest letter writers in the English language. Her epistles, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essays and poems and Simplicity, a comedy

Essays and poems and Simplicity, a comedy more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu, Robert Halsband (Editor), Isobel Grundy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Despite being an aristocrat and a woman, Lady Mary Wortley Montagu (1689 - 1762) made herself a writer. Lady Mary has long been well-known as a 'character' a letter writer, and a traveller, this revised paperback edition of her non-epistolary writings appears at a time when interest in her literary work is now widespread and serious. Lady Mary saw ...

see all copies from $4.46!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

The Selected Letters of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letters from the Right Honourable Lady Mary Wortley Montagu 1709 to 1762

Letters from the Right Honourable Lady Mary Wortley Montagu 1709 to 1762 more books like this

by Lady Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1906. Besides presenting a vivid picture of manners in a picturesque age, they contain a unique series of impressions from foreign courts seldom visited and nowhere else so intimately described. Lady Mary was the wife of a popular ambassador and, wielding the charm of a strong personality, was enabled to see and hear many things of which the ...

see all copies from $30.36!

new only from $30.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Embassy to Constantinople: The Travels of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu, Stanley M Jarvis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.35!

first editions

The Works of the Right Honourable Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Including Her Correspondence, Poems, and Essays: Volumes I & II

by Lady Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

La Folle Journee Ou Le Marriage De Figaro

by Lady Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $12.99!

The Letters and Works of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu

The Letters and Works of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: can I positively affirm it proceeds from fondness, but rather admiration. I think I love you too well to envy you; but the love of one's self is in all so powerful, ...

see all copies from $21.86!

new only from $21.86!

L'Islam Au Coeur: Correspondance, 1717-1718

by Lady Mary Wortley; Heyden-Rynsch Montagu, Verena Von Der

see all copies from $36.78!

new only from $36.78!

view cover

Letters of the Right Honourable Lady M-Y W-Y M-E more books like this

by Lady Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1906. Besides presenting a vivid picture of manners in a picturesque age, they contain a unique series of impressions from foreign courts seldom visited and nowhere else so intimately described. Lady Mary was the wife of a popular ambassador and, wielding the charm of a strong personality, was enabled to see and hear many things of which the ...

see all copies from $11.88!

new only from $11.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Best Letters of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu (1901)

by Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: ocrity of agreeableness and genius, but leave me also my sincerity, my constancy, and my plain dealing; 't is all I have to recommend me to the esteem either of ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $18.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Works of the Right Honourable Lady Mary Wortley Montagu

by Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: A LETTER FROM THE OTHER WORLD, TO A LADY, FROM HER FORMER HUSBAND. THIS Letter will surprize you less than it would any other of your sex; and therefore I think I ...

see all copies from $17.46!

new only from $17.46! | first editions

view cover

The Works of the Right Honorable Lady Mary Wortley Montagu V3: Including Her Correspondence, Poems and Essays (1803)

by Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, James Dallaway (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Additional Volume to the Letters of the Right Honorable Lady Mary Wortley Montague: Written During Her Travels in Europe, Asia and Africa (1767) more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To Persons Of Distinction, Men Of Letters, Etc. In Different Parts Of Europe. Which Contain Among Other Curious Relations, Accounts Of The Policy And Manners Of The Turks, Drawn From Sources That Have Been Inaccessible To Other Travelers.

see all copies from $15.12!

new only from $15.12!

view cover

The Dean's Provocation for Writing the Lady's Dressing-Room: A Poem (1734) more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.59!

new only from $10.59!

view cover

The Letters of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: PREFACE TO THE REVISED EDITION. There are many by-paths to the knowledge of mankind in general, and of illustrious individuals in particular, where the dignified Muse ...

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $17.00! | first editions

view cover

The Letters and Works more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Respecting her letters, as they are now given to the public, the Editor thinks it necessary to add, that having considered how extremely unsettled orthography was at ...

see all copies from $21.13!

new only from $21.13!

The Nonsense of common-sense, 1737-1738. more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu, Lady, Robert Halsband

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.49!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Manuscript Found in Saragossa

The Manuscript Found in Saragossa

by Jan Potocki, Ian MacLean (Translator)

see all from $7.56!

new only from $10.09!

A Modern Comedy

A Modern Comedy

by John Galsworthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.35!

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents America: A Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents America: A Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction

by Jon Stewart (Read by), Thomas Jefferson (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

1421: The Year China Discovered America

1421: The Year China Discovered America

by Gavin Menzies

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

One Man's Meat

One Man's Meat

by E B White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.94!

Don Quixote

Don Quixote

by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!