» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Harold Monro

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Twentieth Century Poetry: An Anthology more books like this

by Harold Monro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.43!

new only from $113.09! | first editions

The collected poems of Harold Monro more books like this

by Harold Monro, F. S. Flint, T. S. Eliot, Alida Klemantaski Monro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.00!

new only from $88.37! | first editions

Real property

by Harold Monro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.66!

new only from $14.72! | first editions

The silent pool and other poems

by Harold Monro, Alida Klemantaski Monro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Some Contemporary Poets: 1920 (1920)

Some Contemporary Poets: 1920 (1920)

by Harold Monro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.87!

new only from $17.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strange Meetings

Strange Meetings

by Harold Monro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

The earth for sale

by Harold Monro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Chronicle of a Pilgrimage; Paris to Milan on Foot

The Chronicle of a Pilgrimage; Paris to Milan on Foot more books like this

by Harold Monro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $27.89!

new only from $27.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Judas

Judas

by Monro Harold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.63!

new only from $12.63!

2000 AD S.

2000 AD S.

by Monro Harold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.63!

new only from $12.63!

American Presidency Series

American Presidency Series

by Monro Harold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.63!

new only from $12.63!

Children of Love

Children of Love

by Monro Harold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.63!

new only from $12.63!

Some Contemporary Poets (1920) more books like this

by Harold Monro

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Twentieth Century Poets An Anthology Chosen by Harold Monro (The Phoenix Library) more books like this

by Monro, Harold other copies of this book

price: $12.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto and Windus, 1930

Description: Green cloth Gilt decorated spine, hardback. Good, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twentieth Cetury Poetry

by Harold Monro other copies of this book

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto And Windus Date Published: 1931

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Previous Owner Inscription [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twentieth Century Poetry

by Chosen By Harold Monro other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgian Poetry 1918-1919

by De La Mare; Francis Brett Young; Robert Graves; Harold Monro; Robert Graves; Sassoon (And Other Wwi Poets); W. J. Turner Et Al other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poetry Bookshop Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. Paper over boards, pages uncut. Head and heel lightly worn. Lettering on spine lightly rubbed and dulled but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty-Three New Poems By Contemporary Authors-the Monthly Chapbook Number One Volume One July 1919

by Monro, Harold (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Poetry Bookshop Date Published: 1919

Description: Good in Wraps. 8VO. 32 pp. Conributions by Herbert Reas, Siegried Sassoon, D H Lawrence W H Davies and others. Covers are quite worn, folded corners on some of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry Review, Vol. I, Number IV, April 1912 more books like this

by Monro, Harold, Ed other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcovers Publisher: The Saint Catherine Press Date Published: 1912

Description: Tall octavo. Pages 151-195. Modern English Poetry. Contents: "Six Living Poets", "John Drinkwater: an Appreciation", by Lascelles Abercrombie; poems by John Drinkwater; Criticism; The Poetical Gazette. Edgeworn covers detached, small crease at lower corner of pages, else a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silent Pool and Other Poems more books like this

by Harold Monro other copies of this book

price: $27.68

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Minor shelfware but overall a good book Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chap Book: a Miscellany Number 40, 1925 more books like this

by Monro, Harold-Editor other copies of this book

price: $29.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1925

Description: Good in Fair jacket. A solid tight copy. This copy has some rubbing wear, edgewear, spine is coming apart, foxing to all endpapers and pagedges. The jacket has rubbing wear, edgewear, soil, chipping. Features work by Conrad Aiken, Paul Nash, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chapbook (a Monthly Miscellany), Number 29, September 1922 more books like this

by Monro, Harold other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Poetry Bookshop Date Published: 1922

Description: Octavo. 24 pages. Saddle-stitched. Contents: "The Poet and his Age" by Richard Arlington; "The Jolly Old Squire, or Way-Down in Georgia, being the prologue to a Mime-Drama" by Osbert Sitwell. Mild wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judas

by Monro, Harold other copies of this book

price: $34.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No ed. stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston Date Published: n. d

Description: VG hardback in maroon paperboards with red cloth s. Spine & board edges a little faded; end papers browned. Undated, but appears to the the First ed. of 1908. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Solstice more books like this

by Monro, Harold other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Faber & Gwyer Date Published: 1928

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, soiled. Boards lightly warped. Unpaginated, 5pp at most. #473 of a 500-copy limited edition, author-signed on limited edition page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Anthology of Recent Poetry more books like this

by (Yeats, W. B.). (Monro, Harold). (Brooke, Rupert). (Hardy, Thomas). (Walters, L. D'O.). other copies of this book

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First (American) edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company Date Published: 1920

Description: Covers are lightly tanned and rubbed at extremities, else a very good copy with the text fresh and clean. (YEATS, W. B.). AN ANTHOLOGY OF RECENT POETRY. Compiled by L. D'O. Walters. With an Introduction by Harold Monro. Small octavo, green cloth spine, decorated paper-covered boards, pp. xxxiv, 113. Contains two poems by W. B. Yeats ("The Fiddler of Dooney" and "The Lake Isle of Innisfree"), and contributions by R. Graves, J. Stephens, T. Hardy, L. Johnson, J. Masefield, H. Monro (who also has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The letters of Sacco and Vanzetti

The letters of Sacco and Vanzetti

by Nicola Sacco

see all from $4.00!

new only from $7.99!

Mata Hari: Courtesan and Spy

Mata Hari: Courtesan and Spy

by Major Thomas Coulson

see all from $3.19!

Red Lights Shakko: Selected Tanka Sequences from Shakko

by Mokichi Saito

see all from $8.99!

new only from $38.50!

Diary of an Erotic Life

by Frank Wedekind, Gerhard Hay (Editor), W E Yuill (Translator)

see all from $8.99!

The Poet Who Created Herself: The Selected Letters of Edith Sodergran

by Silvester Mazzarella (Translator), Edith Sodergran

see all from $25.45!

The other side; a fantastic novel.

by Alfred Kubin

see all from $163.54!