» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jacques Monod

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Chance and necessity; an essay on the natural philosophy of modern biology. more books like this

by Jacques Monod

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.33!

first editions

Chance & Necesity V825 more books like this

by Jacques Monod

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Chance and necessity.

Chance and necessity. more books like this

by Jacques Monod

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic of science writing, this text remains a statement of Darwinian natural selection as a process driven only by "chance and necessity" of purpose or intent.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

Of Microbes and Life more books like this

by Jacques Monod

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Origins of Molecular Biology: A Tribute to Jacques Monod more books like this

by Jacques Monod

see all copies from $20.94!

Selected Papers in Molecular Biology more books like this

by Jacques Monod

see all copies from $97.64!

Chance and necessity : an essay on the national philosophy of modern biology more books like this

by Jacques Monod, Austryn Wainhouse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $67.57!

Le Hasard Et La Nacessitat. Essai Sur La Philosophie Naturelle De La Biologie Moderne

by Jacques Monod

see all copies from $84.25!

new only from $84.25!

Le Hasard et la nécessité; essai sur la philosophie naturelle de la biologie moderne more books like this

by Jacques Monod

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.84!

new only from $41.39!

Les Origines de la biologie moléculaire : un hommage à Jacques Monod more books like this

by Jacques Monod, André Lwoff, Agnès. Ullmann

see all copies from $53.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Zufall Und Notwendigkeit: Philosophische Fragen Der Modernen Biologie. Vorw. V. Manfred Eigen more books like this

by Monod, Jacques other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Piper Verlag GmbH Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9783492019132 ISBN: 3492019137

Description: As New. 4 x 7. Shows some age-related discoloration. Text is in German. A discourse on modern biology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harvey Lectures, 1961-1962, Series 57

by Monod, Jacques Et Al other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. Hardcover, lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, stampng and writing inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Zufall Und Notwendigkeit: Philosophe Fragen Der Modernen Biologie more books like this

by Monod, Jacques other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. Piper & Co. Verlag Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9783492019132 ISBN: 3492019137

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238pp. In German. Index. Vorrede zur deutschen Ausgabe von Manfred Eigen. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yelow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed, spine has minor sunning. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Biology: Its Conceptual Foundations

by Monod, Jacques-Pauling, Linus-Et Al ( Carlson, Elof A. -Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $22.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo Out of print. Superb introductory anthology for the science of biology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leçon Inaugurale (47) Faite Le Vendredi 3 Novembre 1967 Par (...)-Collège De France. Chaire De Biologie Moléculaire

by Monod (Jacques) other copies of this book

price: $23.86

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIBRAIRIE LE TRAIT D'UNION, FRANCE

Reliability: High

Chance and Necessity: Essay on the Natural Philosophy of Modern Biology (Penguin Press Science) used book

Chance and Necessity: Essay on the Natural Philosophy of Modern Biology (Penguin Press Science)

by Monod, Jacques other copies of this book

price: $25.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 28/08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140256468 ISBN: 0140256466

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Azar Y La Necesidad

by Jacques, Monod other copies of this book

price: $39.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Biblioteca Universal Caralt ISBN-13: 9780350611972 ISBN: 0350611971

Description: Good. 0350611971 ENSAYO, BARRAL, . BREVE BIBLIOTECA DE RESPUESTA, BREVE BIBLIOTECA DE RESPUESTA, 1971-RUSTICA-20X13 CM-216 PP ENSAYO SOBRE LA FILOSOFIA NATURAL DE LA BIOLOGIA MODERNA., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Insights Into the Control of Cellular Metabolism more books like this

by Monod, Jacques other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1962

Description: Monod, Jacques. NEW INSIGHTS INTO THE CONTROL OF CELLULAR METABOLISM. 1962, pp. 1-16, IN: Harvey Lectures. New York 1962, 204pp. First edition. *** See GM 752.8. Monod won the Nobel Prize in 1965. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fye Antiquarian Medical Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Le Hasard Et La Nécessité-Essai Sur La Philosophie Moderne

by Jacques Monod other copies of this book

price: $41.46

Ships from BELGIUM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: broché Couverture Illustrée Publisher: Editions Du Seuil / Points Sciences Date Published: 1973

Description: Très Bon État. 244 pages en format-12. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: librairie internet antoine, BELGIUM

Reliability: High

used book

Azar Y La Necesidad, El: Ensayo Sobre La Filosofia Natural De La Biologia Moderna

by Monod, Jacques other copies of this book

price: $55.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. BARCELONA. EDIT. BARRAL. BIBLIOTECA DE RESPUESTA. 1971. RUSTICA. BUEN ESTADO. DOS LINEAS DE SUBRAYADO EN ROJO. 216 Págs. EN 8º. (REF. E-560). (MEDICINA) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
What Evolution is

What Evolution is

by Ernst Mayr, Jared Diamond (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.88!

Evolution of Cooperation

Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.34!

Transforming Principle: Discovering That Genes Are Made of DNA

Transforming Principle: Discovering That Genes Are Made of DNA

by Maclyn McCarty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.28!

The Nurture Assumption: Why Children Turn Out the Way They Do

The Nurture Assumption: Why Children Turn Out the Way They Do

by Judith Rich Harris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Earth: An Introduction to Physical Geology

Earth: An Introduction to Physical Geology

by Edward J Tarbuck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.91!

The Hidden Connections: Integrating the Biological, Cognitive, and Social Dimensions of Life Into a Science of Substainability

The Hidden Connections: Integrating the Biological, Cognitive, and Social Dimensions of Life Into a Science of Substainability

by Fritjof Capra, Ph.D.

see all from $10.00!

new only from $11.94!