This is the most comprehensive Sanskrit-English dictionary ever compiled, and will prove to be the most useful to students of Sanskrit, vedic history and comparative philogy.
All the words are arranged etymologically and philologically with special reference to Cognate Indo-European languages. The author refers to several authors and works as are available. The work includes well over 1,80,000 words.
This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...
This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons Ltd
Date Published: 1894
Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall red bds with gilt title to spine. fading to edges and light soiling to bds. spine sunned. fraying to spine ends. small fray to corners. Colour plate to frontis. Inscription to top edge of title page. some spots of foxing to outer edge of text block. pages lightly and evenly browning. Interior very good and clean. read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large volume second edition dictionary, authored by a Sanskrit scholar from the University of Oxford. Book shows slight wear around edges, some creasing on top and bottom of spine, and bumped corners, but otherwise a nice bright copy in a protective mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UK Routledge
Date Published: No date
Description: One of Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books series. Green cloth to boards. Binding secure and clean. Some spots to fore-edges. Octavo. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John Muray
Date Published: 1891
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth cover with black and gilt decoration to front-some wear to corners and bumping, wear to top and bottom of spine and some fading to spine, small area of indentation to front board, some cracking to front endpapers, previous owners names to half title page and page facing; foxing to tissue guard over photographic frontispiece but clean and sound internally 603pp. read more
Description: London: John Murray, 1889. FIRST BRITISH EDITION. Illustrated with 21 maps, plates, and text illustrations. 563 + 32 pub. cat pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Tan cloth. Cloth of bottom and fore-edges of front and back covers, dulled and lightened, as though in contact with moisture, though there is no internal evidence of water-staining; both free endpapers heavily browned; early owner's name and date in ink at top of title-page; some light pencil marginalia the first 40 pages. Overall a clean, tight, very ... read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Cosmo
Date Published: 2008
Description: New. pp. 238. As New. Contents 1. Introductory. 2. The Vedic hymns. 3. The Brahmanas and the sacrificial system. 4. The Upanishads and Brahmanical philosophy. 5. Brahmanical law domestic usages and caste. 6. The Buddhistic movement and its influence on Brahmanism. 7. Development of Hinduism and the doctrine of triple manifestation. 8. Development of Saivism Vaishnavism and the doctrine of incarnation. 9. Doctrine of devotion as developed in the Puranas and Tantras. 10. Medieval and modern sects ... read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Bharatiya Kala Prakashan
Date Published: 2007
Description: Reprint. pp. 468. As New. Contents Preface. 1. Introductory observations. 2. The Buddha as a personal teacher. 3. The Dharma of law and scriptures of Buddhism. 4. The Sangha of Buddhist order or Monks. 5. The philosophical doctrines of Buddhism. 6. The morality of Buddhism and its chief aim Arhatship or Nirvana. 7. Changes in Buddhism and its disappearance from India. 8. Rise of theistic and polytheistic Buddhism. 9. Theistic and polytheistic Buddhism. 10. Mystical Buddhism in its connexion ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Roots, Verb Forms & Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language