» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sanskrit English Dictionay: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Langauges, New Reprint 2005

Sanskrit English Dictionay: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Langauges, New Reprint 2005

by Sir Monier-Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the most comprehensive Sanskrit-English dictionary ever compiled, and will prove to be the most useful to students of Sanskrit, vedic history and comparative philogy.

see all copies from $25.99!

new only from $25.99!

Sanskrit English Dictionary

Sanskrit English Dictionary more books like this

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All the words are arranged etymologically and philologically with special reference to Cognate Indo-European languages. The author refers to several authors and works as are available. The work includes well over 1,80,000 words.

see all copies from $26.67!

new only from $30.97! | first editions

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymological and Philologically Arranged with Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymological and Philologically Arranged with Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages more books like this

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.44  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.55!

new only from $29.55!

Buddhism: In Its Connexion with Brahmanism and Hinduism and in Its Contrast with Christianity

Buddhism: In Its Connexion with Brahmanism and Hinduism and in Its Contrast with Christianity

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.98!

new only from $30.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brahmanism and Hinduism: Or Religious Thought and Life in Asia

Brahmanism and Hinduism: Or Religious Thought and Life in Asia

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.24!

new only from $38.24!

English-Sanskrit Dictionary

by Sir M. Monier-Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.98!

new only from $28.98!

Brahmanism and Hinduism: Or Religious Thought and Life in India as Based on the Veda and Other Sacred Books of the Hindus

Brahmanism and Hinduism: Or Religious Thought and Life in India as Based on the Veda and Other Sacred Books of the Hindus more books like this

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.40!

new only from $31.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern India and the Indians: Being a Series of Impressions, Notes and Essays

Modern India and the Indians: Being a Series of Impressions, Notes and Essays more books like this

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $23.99! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sanskrit-English dictionary : etymologically and philologically arranged with special reference to cognate Indo-European languages

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.26  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.26!

new only from $32.26!

An Easy Introduction to the Study of Hindustani Words: In Which the English Alphabet Is Adapted to the Expression of Hindustani Words

An Easy Introduction to the Study of Hindustani Words: In Which the English Alphabet Is Adapted to the Expression of Hindustani Words

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams, Cotton Mather (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hinduism more books like this

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

see all copies from $15.06!

new only from $17.99! | first editions

Religious thought and life in India : Vedism, Brahmanism, and Hinduism : an account of the religions of the Indian peoples, based on a life's study of their literature and on personal investigations in their own country more books like this

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

see all copies from $30.00!

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary

by Monier-Williams Sir, M., Ishwar Chandra (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $56.96!

new only from $56.96!

Vikramorvasi : a drama

by Kalidasa, Sir Monier Monier-Williams, Edward B. Cowell

see all copies from $637.10!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Sakoontala; Or the Lost Ring

by Monier-Williams, Sir Monier other copies of this book

price: $41.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1894

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall red bds with gilt title to spine. fading to edges and light soiling to bds. spine sunned. fraying to spine ends. small fray to corners. Colour plate to frontis. Inscription to top edge of title page. some spots of foxing to outer edge of text block. pages lightly and evenly browning. Interior very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

English-Sanskrit Dictionary more books like this

by Williams, Dr. Sir M. Monier other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large volume second edition dictionary, authored by a Sanskrit scholar from the University of Oxford. Book shows slight wear around edges, some creasing on top and bottom of spine, and bumped corners, but otherwise a nice bright copy in a protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sakoontala Or the Lost Ring more books like this

by Monier-Williams. Sir Monier other copies of this book

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Routledge Date Published: No date

Description: One of Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books series. Green cloth to boards. Binding secure and clean. Some spots to fore-edges. Octavo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Brahmanism and Hinduism Or Religious Thought and Life in India more books like this

by Monier-Williams, Sir Monier other copies of this book

price: $29.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Muray Date Published: 1891

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth cover with black and gilt decoration to front-some wear to corners and bumping, wear to top and bottom of spine and some fading to spine, small area of indentation to front board, some cracking to front endpapers, previous owners names to half title page and page facing; foxing to tissue guard over photographic frontispiece but clean and sound internally 603pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism in Its Connection With Brahmanism and Hinduism, and in Its Contrast With Christianity more books like this

by Williams, Sir Monier other copies of this book

price: $220.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London: John Murray, 1889. FIRST BRITISH EDITION. Illustrated with 21 maps, plates, and text illustrations. 563 + 32 pub. cat pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Tan cloth. Cloth of bottom and fore-edges of front and back covers, dulled and lightened, as though in contact with moisture, though there is no internal evidence of water-staining; both free endpapers heavily browned; early owner's name and date in ink at top of title-page; some light pencil marginalia the first 40 pages. Overall a clean, tight, very ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

All About Hinduism more books like this

by Sir Monier Monier Williams other copies of this book

price: $17.60

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cosmo Date Published: 2008

Description: New. pp. 238. As New. Contents 1. Introductory. 2. The Vedic hymns. 3. The Brahmanas and the sacrificial system. 4. The Upanishads and Brahmanical philosophy. 5. Brahmanical law domestic usages and caste. 6. The Buddhistic movement and its influence on Brahmanism. 7. Development of Hinduism and the doctrine of triple manifestation. 8. Development of Saivism Vaishnavism and the doctrine of incarnation. 9. Doctrine of devotion as developed in the Puranas and Tantras. 10. Medieval and modern sects ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Sakoontala Or the Lost Ring: an Indian Drama, Translated Into English Prose and Verse From the Sanskrit of Kalidasa

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cosmo Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788177559866 ISBN: 8177559869

Description: New in New jacket. 15 Cms x 23 Cms. Printed Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Buddhism: Connexion With Brahmanism Hinduism and Contrast With Christianity more books like this

by Sir M Monier Williams other copies of this book

price: $36.75

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Bharatiya Kala Prakashan Date Published: 2007

Description: Reprint. pp. 468. As New. Contents Preface. 1. Introductory observations. 2. The Buddha as a personal teacher. 3. The Dharma of law and scriptures of Buddhism. 4. The Sangha of Buddhist order or Monks. 5. The philosophical doctrines of Buddhism. 6. The morality of Buddhism and its chief aim Arhatship or Nirvana. 7. Changes in Buddhism and its disappearance from India. 8. Rise of theistic and polytheistic Buddhism. 9. Theistic and polytheistic Buddhism. 10. Mystical Buddhism in its connexion ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Buddhism: Connexion With Brahmanism, Hinduism and Contrast With Christianity

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams other copies of this book

price: $37.74

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bharatiya Kala Prakashan Date Published: 2007

Description: Brand New. xxxiv + 468pp., 6 Plates. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

A English-Sanskrit Dictionary

by By Sir Monier Monier-Williams other copies of this book

price: $41.54

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2006th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bharatiya Granth Niketan ISBN-13: 9788189211110 ISBN: 8189211110

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Roots, Verb Forms & Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

Roots, Verb Forms & Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

by William D. Whitney

see all from $4.02!

new only from $4.02!

Sanskrit Primer

Sanskrit Primer

by Edward D Perry

see all from $3.80!

new only from $13.99!

Indian Wisdom or Examples of the Religious, Philosophical and Ethical Doctrines of the Hindus

Indian Wisdom or Examples of the Religious, Philosophical and Ethical Doctrines of the Hindus

by Monier Williams

see all from $12.31!

new only from $16.89!

The Hittites

The Hittites

by O. R. Gurney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.44!

Confessions

Confessions

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Buddhism with an Attitude: The Tibetan Seven-Point Mind Training

Buddhism with an Attitude: The Tibetan Seven-Point Mind Training

by Professor B Alan Wallace

see all from $5.32!

new only from $7.85!