» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dominic Molon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sympathy for the Devil: Art and Rock and Roll Since 1967

Sympathy for the Devil: Art and Rock and Roll Since 1967 more books like this

by Dominic Molon, Diedrich Diedrichsen, Dan Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The dynamic relationship between rock music and visual art crosses continents, generations, and cultures. Beginning with Andy Warhol's involvement with The Velvet Underground in 1967, artists have maintained a strong connection to rock. Artists such as Slater Bradley, Mike Kelley, and Raymond Pettibon have created album covers and music videos for ...

see all copies from $17.93!

new only from $29.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wolfgang Tillmans

Wolfgang Tillmans more books like this

by Julie Ault, Daniel Birnbaum, Dominic Molon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few artists have changed the manner in which photographic images are made, read, and received over the past two decades as dramatically as German photographer Wolfgang Tillmans (b. 1968). One of the most important and distinctive artists to emerge in the 1990s, Tillmans' work is internationally recognized for its powerful reflections on the often ...

see all copies from $14.45!

new only from $23.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gillian Wearing: Mass Observation

Gillian Wearing: Mass Observation more books like this

by Dominic Molon, Barry Schwabsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gillian Wearing has emerged as one of the foremost British artists of her generation, creating video installations and photographic works that explore the strange humor and wrenching tragedy of everyday life. Wearing's work often uses the techniques of documentary films and television to frame the words and actions of people. Her video work ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $93.12! | first editions

Mariko Mori

Mariko Mori more books like this

by Mariko Mori

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The futuristic, sci-fi like scenarios created by the artist Mariko Mori in her photographs and video installations often include Mori herself, dressed in outlandish costume, and are intriguing and imaginative works which combine elements of Japanese popular culture, such as Japanimation, as well as fashion, cyberspace, and video art. Mori, who ...

see all copies from $24.75!

new only from $196.12! | first editions

Situation Comedy: Humor in Recent Art

Situation Comedy: Humor in Recent Art more books like this

by Dominic Molon, Michael Rooks, David Sedaris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.04!

new only from $16.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sharon Lockhart

Sharon Lockhart more books like this

by Sharon Lockhart, Dominic Molon, Norman Bryson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.86!

new only from $10.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paul Pfeiffer

Paul Pfeiffer more books like this

by Jane Farver, John Baldessari, Dominic Molon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The basketball player dunks, and dunks, and dunks again. The boxer punches, and punches, and punches again. Using advanced technology to transform and isolate moments from movies and televised sporting events, Paul Pfeiffer's work examines contemporary notions of racial and sexual identity and how we respond to the human body when it is placed in ...

see all copies from $17.90!

new only from $17.90!

Type a: Contender

by Dominic Molon Type A

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.36!

first editions

I Feel Mysterious Today

by Dominic Molon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Mariko Mori more books like this

by (Mariko Mori) Dominic Molon Et Al other copies of this book

price: $51.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Serpentine Gallery (30 Jul Date Published: 1998) ISBN-13: 9781902046365 ISBN: 1902046366

Description: Exhibition catalogue. 265x240mm 94 pages. Illustrated. Softback with slight denting. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays

Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays

by David Sedaris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.10!

Youth in Britain: Since 1945

Youth in Britain: Since 1945

by William Osgerby, Bill Osgerby

see all from $73.88!

American Art: A Cultural History

American Art: A Cultural History

by David Bjelajac

see all from $11.67!

new only from $33.80!

Air Guitar: Essays on Art & Democracy

Air Guitar: Essays on Art & Democracy

by Dave Hickey

see all from $6.29!

new only from $15.01!

Dada: Zurich, Berlin, Hannover, Cologne, New York, Paris

Dada: Zurich, Berlin, Hannover, Cologne, New York, Paris

by Leah Dickerman (Editor), Brigid Doherty, Sabine T Kriebel

see all from $21.90!

new only from $22.40!

A House is Not a Home

A House is Not a Home

by Bruce Weber, Paul Bowles (Foreword by)

see all from $34.95!