» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert H Mohlenbrock

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

Guide to the Vascular Flora of Illinois, Revised and Enlarged Edition more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Mohlenbrock's landmark "Guide, "so heralded at its initial appearance in 1975, has now been revised to include nearly a five percent increase in the number of taxa occurring uncultivated in the state of Illinois. Here are 3,204 taxa of ferns, gymnosperms, and flowering plants. Along with the addition of many new taxa, Mohlenbrock notes where the ...

see all copies from $10.00!

Forest trees of Illinois more books like this

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock, Illinois. Division of Forest Resources

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.75!

Grasses: Bromus to Paspalum

Grasses: Bromus to Paspalum more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$138.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Since the publication of the first edition of Grasses: Bromus to Paspalum in 1972, twenty-two additional taxa of grasses have been discovered in Illinois that are properly placed in this volume. In addition, numerous nomenclatural changes have occurred for plants previously discovered, and many distributional records have been added. New keys have ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $61.94!

Grasses: Panicum to Danthonia more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Because the nature of grass structures is generally so different from that of other flowering plants, a special terminology is applied to them. Mohlenbrock cites these terms, with descriptions that will make identification of unknown specimens possible. His division of the grass family into subfamilies and tribes is a major depar-ture from the ...

see all copies from $18.00!

This Land: A Guide to Western National Forests

This Land: A Guide to Western National Forests more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock, Mike Dombeck (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Part armchair travelogue, part guide book, this projected three-volume series - divided into the western, central, and eastern United States - will introduce readers to all 155 national forests across the country. "This Land" is the only comprehensive field guide that describes the natural features, wildernesses, scenic drives, campgrounds, and ...

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $5.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This Land: A Guide to Eastern National Forests

This Land: A Guide to Eastern National Forests more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Part armchair travelogue, part guide book, this projected three-volume series - divided into the western, central, and eastern United States - will introduce readers to all 155 national forests across the country. "This Land" is the only comprehensive field guide that describes the natural features, wildernesses, scenic drives, campgrounds, and ...

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $5.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A flora of southern Illinois more books like this

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock, John W. Voigt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book will be of particular interest to those inter-ested in applied fields of biology, such as conservation, forestry, and wild life. The southern twelve counties of Illinois, a total of 4,355" "square miles, comprise the area covered in this book. It is an area in which both northern and southern flora specimens abound. A wide variety of ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $14.47! | first editions

This Land: A Guide to Central National Forests

This Land: A Guide to Central National Forests more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Part armchair travelogue, part guide book, this projected three-volume series - divided into the western, central, and eastern United States - will introduce readers to all 155 national forests across the country. "This Land" is the only comprehensive field guide that describes the natural features, wildernesses, scenic drives, campgrounds, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flowering plants: flowering rush to rushes

Flowering plants: flowering rush to rushes more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The letters between Henry Miller and the Chicago civil-rights attorney Elmer Gertz, who successfully defended TROPIC OF CANCER on obscenity charges.

see all copies from $12.85!

new only from $45.06! | first editions

Flowering Plants: Lillies to Orchids more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock provides a definitive account of the pokeweed, four-o'clock, carpetweed, cactus, purslane, goosefoot, pigweed, and pink families in Illinois. "Flowering Plants: Pokeweeds, Four-o'clocks, Carpetweeds, Cacti, Purslanes, Goosefoots, Pigweeds, and Pinks "is the fifteenth volume of the Illustrated Flora of Illinois series and the ...

see all copies from $9.75!

new only from $45.06! | first editions

Flowering Plants: Basswoods to Spurges

Flowering Plants: Basswoods to Spurges more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is the fourth volume in The Illustrated Flora of Illinois devoted to dicotyledons, or dicot plants. Dicots are the greatest group of flowering plants, exceeding the monocotyle-dons, or monocots. Dicots produce a pair of seed leaves during germination while monocots produce only a single seed leaf. This volume contains four orders and ten ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $52.56! | first editions

Flowering Plants: Magnolias to Pitcher Plants

Flowering Plants: Magnolias to Pitcher Plants more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This volume, the eighth devoted to flowering plants in the Illus-trated Flora of Illinois series, is the third of several devoted to dicotyledons, which include such well-known plants as roses, peas, mustards, mints, nightshades, milkweeds, and asters. Mohlenbrock here represents four orders and fifteen families of plants. The orders are the ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $52.56! | first editions

Flowering Plants: Willows to Mustards more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This eighth volume in the comprehen-sive Illustrated Flora of Illinois series is the seventh volume devoted to flowering plants (the eighth volume is devoted to ferns) and the second treating dicotyledons, which include such well-known plants as roses, peas, mustards, mints, nightshades, milkweeds, and asters. The previous volume on dicots, ...

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $45.06! | first editions

Wildflowers: A Quick Identification Guide to the Wildflowers of North America more books like this

by Robert H Hohlenbrook, Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.46!

Plant Communities of Southern Illinois more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock, John C Voigt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.59!

new only from $9.50! | first editions

Trees: A Quick Reference Guide to Trees of North America more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Trees is a perfect introduction to identifying trees, enabling beginners and all amateurs to identify easily and accurately over 200 common species of trees across the U.S. 236 color illustrations and 20 line drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ifi Grasses Panicum to Danthonia, 2nd Edition

Ifi Grasses Panicum to Danthonia, 2nd Edition more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This volume includes 20 additional taxa of grasses that have been discovered since the first edition was published in 1973. Because the nature of grass is generally different from that of other flowering plants as special terminology is applied to them, and they are cited here.

see all copies from $52.56!

new only from $52.56! | first editions

Filicineae, Gymnospermae, and Other Monocots, Excluding Cyperaceae: Ferns, Conifers, and Other Monocots, Excluding Sedges

Filicineae, Gymnospermae, and Other Monocots, Excluding Cyperaceae: Ferns, Conifers, and Other Monocots, Excluding Sedges more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Aquatic and standing water plants of the central Midwest from orchids to cattails. The second in a series of four illustrated guides to identifying aquatic and standing water plants in the central Midwest, this convenient reference volume includes descriptions, nomenclature, ecological information, and identification keys to plants in all of the ...

see all copies from $55.00!

new only from $63.81! | first editions

Where Have All the Wildflowers Gone?: A Region-By-Region Guide to Threatened or Endangered U.S. Wildflowers more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Ferns

Ferns more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

First published in 1967, this illustrated reference on the ferns and fern-allies of Illinois provides information including: statement of habitat and range; Illinois distribution; synonymy; and diagnostic characteristics. Newly discovered species and nomenclatural changes have been added.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $50.69! | first editions

The field guide to U.S. national forests more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flowering Plants: Pokeweeds, Four O'Clocks, Carpetweeds, Cacti, Purslanes, Goosefoots, Pigweeds, and Pinks more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock provides a definitive account of the pokeweed, four-o'clock, carpetweed, cactus, purslane, goosefoot, pigweed, and pink families in Illinois. Flowering Plants: Pokeweeds, Four-o'clocks, Carpetweeds, Cacti, Purslanes, Goosefoots, Pigweeds, and Pinks is the fifteenth volume of the Illustrated Flora of Illinois series and the ...

see all copies from $61.94!

new only from $61.94! | first editions

Distribution of Illinois Vascular Plants more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock, Douglas M Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This new distribution list--the first since Winterringer and Evers (1960)--brings up-to-date every vascular plant known to occur in Illinois as a native, naturalized, or escaped species, some 3,001 taxa of vascular plants within the boundaries of the state. There are 251 pages of distribution maps included in this book. The plants are arranged ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $28.66! | first editions

Guide to the vascular flora of Illinois more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Here is a new, standard, and comprehensive text and field guide to the flora of Illinois, for the botanist and ecologist, amateur or professional. Robert H. Mohlenbrock, editor of the "Illustrated Flora of Illinois" series and a foremost authority on the flora of Illi-nois, has here provided a new up-to-date manual for those wishing to identify ...

see all copies from $6.72!

first editions

view cover

Cyperaceae: Sedges more books like this

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The first in a series of four illustrated guides identifying aquatic and standing water plants in the central Midwest, this convenient reference volume covers the 183 species of Cyperaceae. Robert H. Mohlenbrock includes three types of plants: sub-mergents, those that spend their entire lives with their vegetative parts either completely submerged ...

see all copies from $63.81!

new only from $63.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ifi: Sedges Cyperus to Scleria Second Edition

Ifi: Sedges Cyperus to Scleria Second Edition

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

see all from $39.98!

new only from $48.25!

How to Identify Grasses and Grasslike Plants (Sedges and Rushes)

How to Identify Grasses and Grasslike Plants (Sedges and Rushes)

by Harold David Harrington, Ann Steely (Illustrator)

see all from $5.90!

new only from $11.88!

Reading the Landscape of America

Reading the Landscape of America

by May Theilgaard Watts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.02!

A natural history of western trees

A natural history of western trees

by Donald Culross Peattie

see all from $5.36!

new only from $34.50!

Textbook of pollen analysis

Textbook of pollen analysis

by Knut Faegri, Johannes Iversen

see all from $34.00!

new only from $68.67!

How to identify plants.

How to identify plants.

by Harold David Harrington

see all from $4.99!

new only from $11.88!