» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Moffett

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Points of View: Revised Edition

Points of View: Revised Edition more books like this

by James Moffett (Editor), Kenneth R McElheny (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its original publication in 1966, this volume has attained classic status. Now its contents have been updated and its cultural framework enlarged by the orginal editors. Many of the 44 stories come from a new writing generation with a contemporary consciousness, and this brilliant blending of masters of the past and the brightest talents of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Multinational Business Finance

Multinational Business Finance more books like this

by David K Eiteman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The market-leading textbook in international finance, Multinational Business Finance is renowned for its authoritative coverage and clear explanations of contemporary international Finance. The thoroughly revised 10th edition features a new chapter on Political Risk, increased coverage of emerging markets, and an integrated focus on corporate ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Buildings Across Time

Buildings Across Time more books like this

by Michael Fazio, Marian Moffett, Lawrence Wodehouse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This heavily illustrated survey text provides students of both art history and architecture with a worldwide introduction to the history of architecture that is comprehensive and yet accessible. The fourth edition continues to offer comprehensive coverage in an accessible manner with expanded pedagogy, added social and historical context, and ...

see all copies from $72.81!

new only from $86.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A World History of Architecture

A World History of Architecture more books like this

by Michael Fazio, Marian Moffett, Lawrence Wodehouse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A magnificently illustrated guide to the global history of architecture--updated to include the non-western world and works from women The Second Edition of this historical architectural guide gives you a deeper knowledge and wider perspective of traditions in architecture throughout the world--from prehistoric through modern structures. ...

see all copies from $31.52!

new only from $41.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fundamentals of Multinational Finance

Fundamentals of Multinational Finance more books like this

by Michael H Moffett, Arthur I Stonehill, David K Eiteman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for the undergraduate student, Fundamentals of Multinational Finance, Second Edition is a focused, streamlined adaptation of the market-leading classic, Multinational Business Finance. Committed to preparing the leaders of tomorrow's multinational enterprises, the authors have included numerous mini-cases and real-world examples to teach ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $77.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

International Business

International Business more books like this

by Michael R Czinkota

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An essential reading for students studying International Business at Undergraduate and Postgraduate level, this text is based on the US book "International Business, 7th Edition" by Michael R. Czinkota, Ilkka A. Ronkainen, and Michael H. Moffett. Presenting an up-to-date and complete exploration of international business issues and practice, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fundamentals of International Business

Fundamentals of International Business more books like this

by Michael R Czinkota, Illka A Ronkainen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a concise introduction to international business with special emphasis on the environmental and cultural issues facing global organizations. The distinguished author team's academic and practitioner experience both in business and government should ensure a balance of research and practical insight. The text includes 2003 trade data ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $80.42! | first editions

Do I Have a Daddy?: A Story about a Single-Parent Child

Do I Have a Daddy?: A Story about a Single-Parent Child more books like this

by Jeanne Warren Lindsay, Jami Moffett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A single mother explains to her son why his father was not ready for the responsibility of raising a child. She reassures the boy that she wanted him very much and is glad that he was born. Illustrated with pencil drawings.

see all copies from $4.08!

new only from $6.95!

John Grisham Value Collection: A Time to Kill, the Firm, the Client

John Grisham Value Collection: A Time to Kill, the Firm, the Client more books like this

by John Grisham, Michael Beck (Read by), D W Moffett (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three thrilling titles from one of America's most popular bestselling authors, together in a special value collection. "A Time to Kill" - For ten days, with burning crosses and the crack of sniper fire spreading through the streets of Clanton, the nation sits spellbound as young defense attorney Jake Brigance struggles to save his client's life.. ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $15.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Buildings Across Time

Buildings Across Time more books like this

by Marian Moffett, Michael Fazio, Lawrence Wodehouse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This heavily illustrated survey has been expanded in its second edition to provide students of both art history and of architecture with a worldwide introduction to the history of architecture.

see all copies from $8.63!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

The Softer Side of Hip Hop: Poetic Reflections on Love, Family, and Relationships more books like this

by Laura Haskins-Bookser, Jamie Moffett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Largely inspired by one woman's journey from teen pregnancy to adulthood, this collection of poems chronicles struggles, successes, and the emotions brought on by both. Often ostracised by their peers, young mothers will relate to the joys, fears, and transitions depicted on each page. Partly based on experiences of the poet's friends and family, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The High Frontier: Exploring the Tropical Rainforest Canopy more books like this

by Mark W Moffett, E O Wilosn (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Loaded with aerial plants and the millions of creatures dependent upon them, tropical tree crowns are the last and greatest ecological frontier. Hundreds of species - earthworms, frogs, lichens, flowers - never descend to earth during their lifetimes. Eight out of ten remain unnamed and unclassified by science. Donning rock-climbing gear to join ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.70! | first editions

view cover

The Hero's Journey: How Educators Can Transform Schools and Improve Learning more books like this

by John L Brown, Cerylle A Moffett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.65! | first editions

view cover

Dimensions Of Learning: Teacher's Manual more books like this

by Dr. Robert J Marzano, Debra J Pickering, Daisy E Arredondo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $57.50!

view cover

Pregnant? Adoption Is an Option: Adoption from the Birthparents Perspective more books like this

by Jeanne Warren Lindsay, Jamie Moffett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to placing children for adoption, including negotiating visiting rights, how to navigate through adoption agencies, choosing the adoptive parents, preparation for grief, and the many legal issues that adoption entails.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.94!

view cover

Impressionists in Winter: Effets de Neige more books like this

by Charles S Moffett, Eliza E Rathbone, Joel Isaacson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The work of the Impressionists during the wi nter months, often described by the term ''effet de neige'', i s the focus of this book, published to accompany an exhibiti on of winter landscape paintings opening at the Phillips Col lection '

see all copies from $4.52!

new only from $18.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Monet's Years at Giverny more books like this

by Daniel Wildenstien, Charles S Moffett (Introduction by), James N Wood (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume illustrates Monet's works from the last 40 years of his life at Giverny. It includes examples of the Haystacks, Poplars, Morning on the Seine, Japanese Footbridge and Water Lilies series, an account of Monet's life at Giverny and photographs of Monet and his house and garden.

see all copies from $3.26!

new only from $34.99!

view cover

Points of Departure: An Anthology of Non-Fiction more books like this

by James Moffett (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This richly diverse collection presents the apprentice writer with an overview of the entire range of prose craftsmanship. Chosen to illustrate the various prose techniques that define non-fiction writing, this entertaining sampler includes letters of Jane Austen, the satire of Jonathan Swift, biography by Virginia Woolf, "New Yorker" reportage, a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

view cover

Not Your Mother's Divorce: A Practical, Girlfriend-To-Girlfriend Guide to Surviving the End of a Young Marriage more books like this

by Kay Moffett, Sarah Touborg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This smart, compassionate, and empowering handbook for navigating the tricky waters of divorce is tailored to the growing demographic of young women who divorce in their twenties and thirties, without children.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Painting: Impressionism 1874-1886 more books like this

by Charles S Moffett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teaching the Universe of Discourse more books like this

by James Moffett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teaching the Universe of Discourse appears in virtually every bibliography dealing with language and learning and is widely read and cited throughout the English-teaching world.

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $37.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teen Moms: The Pain and the Promise more books like this

by Evelyn Lerman, Jami Moffett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is for ages 14+. It is an invaluable resource for facts and ideas for action that should be of interest to young people and adults who work with them. The text represents two years of interviews with 50 teens who were either pregnant or had children, as well as excellent background research on the subject. Lerman begins with a discussion ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | signed copies | first editions

The Ragged World more books like this

by Professor Judith Moffett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Painting, Impressionism, 1874-1886: An Exhibition Organized by the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco with the National Gallery of Art, Washington more books like this

by Charles S Moffett (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Three-Pound Enigma: The Human Brain and the Quest to Unlock Its Mysteries more books like this

by Shannon Moffett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At only three pounds--80 percent of which is water--how is the human brain capable of outstripping the computational and storage capacities of the most complex computer?

see all copies from $3.15!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
International Business: Competing in the Global Marketplace

International Business: Competing in the Global Marketplace

by Charles W L Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

International Business: Environments and Operations

International Business: Environments and Operations

by John D Daniels

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Points of View: An Anthology of Short Stories

Points of View: An Anthology of Short Stories

by James Moffett (Editor), Kenneth R McElheny (Editor)

see all from $2.99!

new only from $19.40!

Time to Kill

Time to Kill

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fundamentals of Financial Management

Fundamentals of Financial Management

by Eugene F Brigham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

American Impressionism

American Impressionism

by Dr. William H Gerdts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.89!