» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Masao Miyoshi

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
As We Saw Them: The First Japanese Embassy to the United States (1860)

As We Saw Them: The First Japanese Embassy to the United States (1860) more books like this

by Masao Miyoshi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1860, the empire of Japan sent 170 officials - samurai and bureaucrats, inspectors and spies, half a dozen teenagers and one Confucian physician - to tour the United States, the first such visit to America and the first trip anywhere abroad in two hundred years. Politics and curiosity, on both sides, mixed to create an amazing journey. Using ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seventeen & J

Seventeen & J more books like this

by Kenzaburo Oe, Masao Miyoshi (Introduction by), Luk Van Haute (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here are two novels by Japan's Nobel Prize-winning author. In "Seventeen," a lost young man, raised in a country which falsifies its own history, is in the throes of becoming a right-wing activist and assassin. In "J," an increasingly isolated and psychotic youth takes up chikan, a game that involves sexually assaulting women on the crowded Tokyo ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

Off Center: Power and Culture Relations Between Japan and the United States

Off Center: Power and Culture Relations Between Japan and the United States more books like this

by Masao Miyoshi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is the connection between the United States' imbalance of trade with Japan and the imbalance of translation in the other direction? Between Western literary critics' estimates of Japanese fiction and Japanese politicians' "America bashing"? In this study, Masao Miyoshi adopts an off-centre perspective - one that restores the historical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.87! | first editions

Cultures of Globalization-PB

Cultures of Globalization-PB more books like this

by Professor Fredric Jameson (Editor), Masao Miyoshi (Editor), Fredric Jameson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explores the concept of globalization in a variety of cultural settings, and its effect on world-wide cultural transformation of nation, place, race, class, ethnos and gender.

see all copies from $8.66!

new only from $23.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Japan in the World - PB

Japan in the World - PB more books like this

by Masao Miyoshi (Editor), Harry D Harootunian (Editor), Masao Miyoshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the end of World War II, Japan has determinately remained outside the current of world events and uninvolved in the processes determining global history and politics. In "Japan and the World," distinguished scholars, novelists, and intellectuals articulate how Japan--despite unprecedented economic prowess in securing dominance in the world's ...

see all copies from $11.55!

new only from $24.52!

Learning Places-PB

Learning Places-PB more books like this

by Masao Miyoshi (Editor), Harry D Harootunian (Editor), Masao Miyoshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Under globalisation, the project of area studies and its relationship to the fields of cultural, ethnic, and gender studies has grown more complex and more in need of the rigorous re-examination that this volume and its distinguished contributors undertake. In the aftermath of World War II, area studies were created in large part to supply ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $29.69!

Postmodernism & Japan - Pa

Postmodernism & Japan - Pa more books like this

by Masao Miyoshi (Editor), Harry D Harootunian (Editor), Masao Miyoshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Postmodernism and Japan" is a coherent yet diverse study of the dynamics of postmodernism - described by Lyotard, Baudrillard, Deleuze, and Guatarri - from the often startling perspective of a society bent on transforming itself into the image of Western "enlightened" wealth and power. Essays by Arata Isozaki and Kenzaburo Oe and an index have ...

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $32.00!

Accomplices of Silence: The Modern Japanese Novel more books like this

by Masao Miyoshi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $191.80! | first editions

The Divided Self more books like this

by Masao Miyoshi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

The divided self; a perspective on the literature of the Victorians. more books like this

by Masao Miyoshi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Learning Places-CL

Learning Places-CL more books like this

by Masao Miyoshi (Editor), Harry D Harootunian (Editor), Masao Miyoshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$106.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Under globalisation, the project of area studies and its relationship to the fields of cultural, ethnic, and gender studies has grown more complex and more in need of the rigorous re-examination that this volume and its distinguished contributors undertake. In the aftermath of World War II, area studies were created in large part to supply ...

see all copies from $106.85!

new only from $106.85!

Cultures of Globalization-CL

Cultures of Globalization-CL more books like this

by Professor Fredric Jameson (Editor), Masao Miyoshi (Editor), Fredric Jameson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The papers printed in this volume were all originally delivered at an academic conference at Duke University in 1994. They address various aspects of the growth of transnational politics and economics, arguing that globalization has had disastrous effects on culture and popular political movements across the world.

see all copies from $49.95!

new only from $129.40!

Millennial Japan: Rethinking the Nation in the Age of Recession

by Tomiko Yoda (Editor), Masao Miyoshi (Contributions by), Marilyn Ivy (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roughly a decade has passed since the bursting of Japan's bubble economy, and despite some intermittent signs of recovery, the nation's economic downturn that began in the early 1990s continues in the present. This special issue of "South Atlantic Quarterly," "Millennial Japan," "" was conceived as an attempt to take stock of the so-called Heisei ...

see all copies from $7.00!

Japan in the World more books like this

by Masao Miyoshi (Editor)

Since the end of World War II, Japan has determinately remained outside the current of world events and uninvolved in the processes determining global history and politics. In "Japan and the World," distinguished scholars, novelists, and intellectuals articulate how Japan--despite unprecedented economic prowess in securing dominance in the world's ...

see all copies from $45.32!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

As We Saw Them the First Japanese Embassy to the Us 1860 more books like this

by Miyoshi, Masao other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Berkeley 1979 1st University if California. Hardcover. Octavo, 232pp., color and monochrome illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boundary 2-an International Journal of Literature and Culture: Volume 18, Number 3-Fall 1991: Japan in the World more books like this

by Miyoshi, Masao And H.D. Harootunian (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $47.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: NF. Large paperback, very slight tanning to the top outer page-edge, else excellent condition, 266 pages plus eight pages of ads, "a special issue of Boundary 2" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan in the World: Boundary 2: an International Journal of Literature and Culture, Volume 18 Number 3, Fall 1991

by Miyoshi, Masao (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Face of Another

The Face of Another

by Kobo Abe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.75!

Kokoro

Kokoro

by Soseki Natsume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Feminism in Modern Japan: Citizenship, Embodiment and Sexuality

Feminism in Modern Japan: Citizenship, Embodiment and Sexuality

by Vera MacKie

see all from $20.00!

new only from $20.00!

Japan After Japan: Social and Cultural Life from the Recessionary 1990s to the Present

Japan After Japan: Social and Cultural Life from the Recessionary 1990s to the Present

by Tomiko Yoda (Editor), Harry D Harootunian (Editor)

see all from $13.95!

new only from $23.36!

Hiroshima notes.

Hiroshima notes.

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $4.88!

new only from $7.81!

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

by Louise B Young

see all from $17.95!

new only from $24.75!