» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Donald Mitchell

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
An Introduction to the Bible

An Introduction to the Bible more books like this

by Clyde E Fant, Donald W Musser, Mitchell G Reddish

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revised with particular attention to vocabulary and concepts appropriate to high school students.

see all copies from $27.32!

new only from $27.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Buddhism: Introducing the Buddhist Experience

Buddhism: Introducing the Buddhist Experience more books like this

by Donald W Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Buddhism: Introducing the Buddhist Experience, Second Edition, focuses on the depth of Buddhist experience as expressed in the teachings and practices of its religious and philosophical traditions. Taking a broad and inclusive approach, this unique work spans over 2,500 years, offering chapters on Buddhism's origins in India; Theravada and ...

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $26.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Church Growth from an African American Perspective

Church Growth from an African American Perspective more books like this

by Donald Hilliard, Bishop, Jr., D.Min., Henry H Mitchell (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bishop Hilliard pinpoints the signs leaders should look for in knowing their churches are growing in a healthy manner, and includes a discussion of satellite churches, extension churches, and new church plants as signs of healthy growth.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $11.49! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Geometry

Geometry more books like this

by Robert Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Number Power 4: Geometry introduce students to working with lines, angles, triangles and other plane figures, and solid figures. Step-by-step instruction and extensive reinforcement exercises ensure that students are solidly grounded in the basics of geometry.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spiritual Advice for Buddhists and Christians

Spiritual Advice for Buddhists and Christians more books like this

by Dalai Lama, Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy, Donald Mitchell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the words of the Dalai Lama, the purpose of religion is not to build churches and elaborate temples, but to cultivate positive human qualities such as tolerance, generosity and love. This text contains the four talks given by the Dalai Lama when he attended a meeting of Buddhist and Christian monks at Gethsemani Abbey, Kentucky. The Dalai Lama ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The World Food Outlook

The World Food Outlook more books like this

by Donald O Mitchell, Merlinda D Ingco, Professor Ronald C Duncan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Modern day Malthusians warn that Malthus will ultimately be right: the world will be less and less able to feed itself as populations keep expanding and crop yields seem to have reached a peak. The authors of this volume believe that this pessimism is misplaced, and that there is in fact no worldwide food crisis. On the contrary, they show that ...

see all copies from $4.38!

new only from $29.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ultimate Competitive Advantage: Secrets of Continuosly Developing a More Profitable Business Model

Ultimate Competitive Advantage: Secrets of Continuosly Developing a More Profitable Business Model more books like this

by Donald Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book outlines a straightforward method any company can use to analyze and continually improve their business model - the most important determinant of success in today's hyper-competitive business environment. Successful companies make fundamental improvements in their business models every two to four years, while unsuccessful companies ...

see all copies from $22.99!

new only from $26.75! | first editions

Cultural Geography: A Critical Introduction

Cultural Geography: A Critical Introduction more books like this

by Donald Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a critical evaluation of the transformation of cultural geography which has occurred over the past two decades. "Cultural Geography" explains cultural change in different geographical settings, from the politics of everyday life to the production and consumption of landscapes, to the politics of sexuality, gender, race, and ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $36.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

C Primer Plus more books like this

by Mitchell Waite, Waite Group, Donald Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.95! | first editions

Lost Mines & Buried Treasures Along the Old Frontier, more books like this

by John Donald Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.40!

first editions

The Waite Group's UNIX System V Primer

The Waite Group's UNIX System V Primer more books like this

by Mitchell Waite, Donald Martin, Stephen Prata

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A hands-on introduction to using UNIX! This text provides an updated, detailed overview of the UNIX operating system.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Masao Abe: A Zen Life of Dialogue

Masao Abe: A Zen Life of Dialogue more books like this

by Donald W Mitchell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of essays honoring the work of Japanese Zen teacher Masao Abe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

view cover

Gethsemani Encounter more books like this

by Donald W Mitchell (Editor), James Wiseman (Editor), Dalai Lama (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In July 1996, an historic five-day meeting occurred of Buddhist and Christian monks and nuns at the Abbey of Gethsemani in Kentucky, USA. It was his Holiness the Dalai Lama who suggested that the meeting be held in a monastic setting, where he could be "a monk among other monks," and who urged that the setting be Gethsemani, home of Thomas Merton, ...

see all copies from $2.10!

new only from $2.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reveries of a bachelor

by Donald Grant Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.55! | signed copies

view cover

High Technology and Low-Income Communities: Prospects for the Positive Use of Advanced Information Technology more books like this

by Donald A Schon (Editor), Bish Sanyal (Editor), William J Mitchell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text considers how low-income communities will be affected by the waves of social, economic, political and cultural change that surround information technologies. It explores the issues in sociotechnical and economic contexts and proposes initiatives to benefit low-income urban communities.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00!

The Mozart companion more books like this

by H. C. Robbins Landon, Donald Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gustav Mahler : memories and letters more books like this

by Alma Mahler, Knud Martner, Donald Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the wife of the late Romantic composer giving an account of their day-to-day life during the last years of the Hapsburg Empire. She was in her own right a composer, pianist and poetess who was forbidden to compose by her husband although her contribution to his art was enormous.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Hepatobiliary MRI: A Text-Atlas at Mid and High Field more books like this

by Donald G Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Diagnosing liver disease is a unique challenge for imaging due to the complexity of the organ. Magnetic resonance imaging has shown reat potential for diagnosing a wide range of diffuse and focal hepatic diseases. The current role of MRI relative to other modalities in hepatic diagnosis, particularly CT, are reviewed in this volume. Coverage ...

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $77.00! | first editions

view cover

The Irresistible Growth Enterprise: Breakthrough Gains from Uncontrollable Change more books like this

by Donald Mitchell, Carol Coles, Tobi Kahn (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Irresistible Growth Enterprise" offers a revolutionary organizational concept that empowers businesses to convert unexpected events into their best allies and achieve exponential growth in challenging environments. A vital book for any manager whose organization's progress has been derailed by unstoppable events. Illustrations.

see all copies from $8.73!

new only from $18.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cradles of the new : writings on music, 1951-1991 more books like this

by Donald Mitchell, Christopher Palmer, Mervyn Cooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of the writings of musicologist Donald Mitchell. There are pieces on Mahler and Britten, on whom Mitchell is a leading authority, and studies of Max Reger, Malcolm Arnold, Elgar and Delius. Other articles include an attempt to define the role of Expressionism in music.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Professional CDO Programming more books like this

by Siegfried Weber, Daniel J Mitchell, Donald Xie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

CDO solves the massaging problem for ASP and Office/BackOffice developers and is a must-have for all Windows NT developers who need to use massaging functionality in their applications. Knowledge of a Visual Studio programming tool, VBA or VBScript is assumed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.95! | first editions

view cover

Inside Design Now: National Design Triennial more books like this

by Ellen Lupton, Donald Albrecht, Mitchell Owens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inside Design Now takes the pulse of American design in the new millennium, providing a fascinating tour of cutting-edge trends in architecture, interiors, landscape, fashion, graphics, and new media. Featuring eighty emerging and established designers including 2 x 4, Mike Mills, Peter Eisenman, Fuse Project, Tod Machover, Paula Scher, Jennifer ...

see all copies from $3.70!

new only from $3.75! | first editions

view cover

The 2000 Percent Solution: Free Your Organization from "Stalled" Thinking to Achieve Exponential Success more books like this

by Donald Mitchell, Carol Coles, Robert Metz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why do most companies find it so difficult to achieve the growth and progress they plan for? This book offers a look at this problem by exposing the destructive thinking patterns that can imprison both individuals and organizations, and features hints on achieving exponential growth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.75! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Gethsemani Encounter: A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics more books like this

by Donald W Mitchell (Editor), James Wiseman (Editor), Dalai Lama (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In July 1996, an historic five-day meeting of Buddhist and Christian monks and nuns occurred at the Abbey of Gethsemani, the retreat of Thomas Merton. The book offers 25 presentations on aspects of spirituality by leading Buddhist and Christian practitioners, including the Dalai Lama The subjects range from ultimate reality and spirituality to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.01! | first editions

Profile of Dallas: Love Affair With a City

by Donald F Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Number Power 3: Algebra: The Real World of Adult Math

Number Power 3: Algebra: The Real World of Adult Math

by Robert Mitchell

see all from $1.99!

Chinese religions

Chinese religions

by Professor Julia Ching

see all from $4.95!

new only from $17.45!

Diaries, 1898-1902

Diaries, 1898-1902

by Alma Mahler-Werfel, Professor Antony Beaumont (Translator)

see all from $2.30!

new only from $2.95!

Inner and Outer Peace Through Meditation

Inner and Outer Peace Through Meditation

by Rajinder Singh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.10!

Open to Desire: Embracing a Lust for Lifeinsights from Buddhism and Psychotherapy

Open to Desire: Embracing a Lust for Lifeinsights from Buddhism and Psychotherapy

by Mark Epstein, M.D.

see all from $4.21!

new only from $6.93!

Grinding It Out: The Making of McDonald's

Grinding It Out: The Making of McDonald's

by Ray Kroc

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!