» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Barbara Mitchell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Breast Health Cookbook: Fast and Simple Recipes to Reduce the Risk of Cancer

The Breast Health Cookbook: Fast and Simple Recipes to Reduce the Risk of Cancer more books like this

by Dr. Bob Arnot, M.D., Rita Mitchell, R.D. (Text by), Barbara Sullivan (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this companion to THE BREAST CANCER PREVENTION DIET, Dr. Arnot, with the help of nutritionists Rita Mitchell and Barbara Sutherland, creates more tasty recipes designed to keep cancer at bay.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essential HR Handbook: A Quick and Handy Resource for Any Manager or HR Professional

The Essential HR Handbook: A Quick and Handy Resource for Any Manager or HR Professional more books like this

by Sharon Armstrong, Barbara Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you are a newly promoted manager, a seasoned business owner, or a human resources professional, knowing the ins and outs of dealing with HR issues is critical to your success. The Essential HR Handbook is a quick-reference guide that sheds light on the issues that keep managers up at night. It is filled with information, tools, tips, ...

see all copies from $11.30!

new only from $11.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shoes for Everyone: A Story about Jan Matzeliger

Shoes for Everyone: A Story about Jan Matzeliger more books like this

by Barbara Mitchell, Hetty Mitchell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jan Matzeliger felt anything but welcome in Philadelphia in 1873. As well as being a foreigner, Jan was half African American, which meant that most doors were closed to him. Although the Civil War had been over for nearly ten years, inequality for African Americans still persisted in its aftermath. However, Jan refused to let prejudice keep him ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cornstalks and Cannonballs more books like this

by Barbara Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This early chapter book brings a page of American history to life for young readers. The year is 1812, and the U.S. is at war with England. When the big and powerful English Navy comes to the small town of Lewes, Delaware, the clever townspeople come up with a plan to outsmart their well-armed English opponents. Two-color illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | signed copies | first editions

Rufus Comes Home: Rufus, the Bear with Diabetes

Rufus Comes Home: Rufus, the Bear with Diabetes more books like this

by Kim Gosselin, Barbara Mitchell (Editor), Terry Ravenelli (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $96.51! | first editions

Bountiful Bread: Basics to Brioches more books like this

by Lynn Kutner, Macro Mitchell (Illustrator), Barbara Spiegel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Understanding Your International Students: An Educational, Cultural, and Linguistic Guide

Understanding Your International Students: An Educational, Cultural, and Linguistic Guide more books like this

by Deborah Mitchell, Barbara Smith-Palinkas, Leslie Kosel Eckstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The one reference every school today needs to understand its students

see all copies from $22.94!

new only from $39.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tomahawks and Trombones more books like this

by George Overlie (Illustrator), Barbara Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Related how a group of Moravians, living in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, around 1755, used heavenly music to defeat the Delaware Indians.

see all copies from $8.93!

Click!: A Story about George Eastman

Click!: A Story about George Eastman more books like this

by Barbara Mitchell, Jan H Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Follows the life and career of the man who revolutionized photography by developing a camera simple enough for anyone to use.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We'll Race You, Henry: A Story about Henry Ford

We'll Race You, Henry: A Story about Henry Ford more books like this

by Barbara Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief biography of Henry Ford with emphasis on how he came to develop fast, sturdy, and reliable racing cars that eventually gave him the idea for his Model T.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mathematical History: Activities, Puzzles, Stories, and Games more books like this

by Merle Mitchell, Barbara Rives, National Council of Teachers of Mathemat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents the history and principles of mathematics through puzzles, stories, and games.

see all copies from $45.51!

Pocketful of Goobers: A Story about George Washington Carver

Pocketful of Goobers: A Story about George Washington Carver more books like this

by Barbara Mitchell, Peter E Hanson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There wasn't anything that George Washington Carver couldn't grow. He took the common goober--today's peanut--and created hundreds of useful products from it, turning goobers into a very profitable staple for the South. At the same time, this very special man passed on to everyone who knew him the importance of following one's own dreams.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The ABC's of Asthma: An Asthma Alphabet Book for Kids of All Ages

The ABC's of Asthma: An Asthma Alphabet Book for Kids of All Ages more books like this

by Kim Gosselin, Barbara Mitchell (Editor), Terry Ravenelli (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

W.O.: The Life of W.O. Mitchell: Beginnings to Who Has Seen the Wind, 1914-1947

W.O.: The Life of W.O. Mitchell: Beginnings to Who Has Seen the Wind, 1914-1947 more books like this

by Barbara Mitchell, Ph.D., Orm Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Canada's best-loved writer and storyteller, from his childhood in Saskatchewan to the publication of his first great literary success, Who Has Seen the Wind.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Long Distance Walker's Handbook more books like this

by Long Distance Walkers Association (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive directory of long-distance walking routes in the UK. The walks are listed alphabetically and according to distance in miles and kilometres, and the volume also includes details of walks of 20 miles and above. Endorsed by the Long Distance Walkers Association (LDWA), this seventh edition incorporates approximately 100 additional ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Father of the Constitution: A Story about James Madison more books like this

by Barbara Mitchell, Alex Tavoularis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Madison loved to debate--as long as he wasn't in public! Painfully shy, Madison was content to listen and absorb ideas rather than to speak them. But when he saw a newly independent America about to be torn apart, his love for the American nation conquered his shyness. Known as the father of the constitution because of the leadership he ...

see all copies from $2.04!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frontiers of Forest Biology: Proceedings of the 1998 Joint Meeting of the North American Forest Biology Workshop and the Western more books like this

by Alan K Mitchell, Pasi Puttonen, M Stoehr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discover new approaches to promote a viable forest industry while protecting non-timber values!Frontiers of Forest Biology: Proceedings of the 1998 Joint Meeting of the North American Forest Biology Workshop and the Western Forest Genetics Association gives you significant new insights on current initiatives in forest biology. Because the field is ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $49.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Squawk to the Moon, Little Goose more books like this

by Edna Mitchell Preston, Barbara Cooney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Little Goose disobeys her mother one night and almost gets swallowed by the fox.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

W.O. Mitchell Country more books like this

by Courtney Milne, W O Mitchell (Text by), Barbara Mitchell, Ph.D. (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book matches the best of Mitchell's writing about the land he loved, to the best of Courtney Milne's remarkable photographs of the Saskatchewan prairies and Alberta foothills.

see all copies from $6.77!

new only from $42.95! | first editions

view cover

Teaching Fundamental Gymnastics Skills more books like this

by Debby Mitchell, Barbara Davis, Raim Lopez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This manual is for those teaching or coaching basic gymnastic skills. It covers safety and beginning information, floor, beam, springboard/vault, horizontal and parallel bars. The skills are presented with progressions in strength, endurance, balance and confidence.

see all copies from $26.77!

new only from $26.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marks of Distinction: Two Hundred Years of American Drawings and Watercolors from the Hood Museum of Art more books like this

by Barbara J MacAdam, Professor John Wilmerding, Mark D Mitchell (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This impressive volume accompanies the centrepiece exhibition of a year-long celebration commemorating the museum's 20th anniversary and its rich permanent collection. Approximately one hundred seventy-five of the Hood Museum's finest American watercolours and drawings dating from between 1769 and 1969 are beautifully illustrated, many published ...

see all copies from $27.54!

new only from $30.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mitchell: The Life of W.O. Mitchell: The Years of Fame, 1948-1998 more books like this

by Ormond Mitchell, Barbara Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the millions who remember him with head-shaking affection, this is a fine biography of Canada's wildest -- and best-loved -- literary figure. After the publication of "Who Has Seen the Wind" in 1947, W.O. Mitchell was a national figure, living his life in the limelight and loving it. He knew everyone: He worked alongside Pierre Berton at ...

see all copies from $5.81!

new only from $6.94! | first editions

view cover

Clear Grammar 4: Activities for Spoken and Written Communication more books like this

by Keith S Folse, Dr. Deborah Mitchell, Barbara Smith-Palinkas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Clear Grammar" is a four-book grammar series for students at the beginning, high-beginning, low-intermediate, and high-intermediate levels. The "Clear Grammar" series teaches basic grammatical concepts, provides ample speaking and writing practice in grammatical structures and at varying cognitive levels, offers opportunities for students to ...

see all copies from $4.71!

new only from $16.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Red Bird more books like this

by Barbara Mitchell, Todd L Doney (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A story about Katie and her family who live and work in the city, but each September they join other native Americans from more than forty tribes to celebrate their proud heritage through song and dance. Illustrated in full colour by Todd L.W. Doney.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $95.39! | first editions

view cover

The Boomerang Age: Transitions to Adulthood in Families more books like this

by Barbara A Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Domestic changes are taking place in the lives of young adults in Western industrialized societies. Today's young people often experience less permanency and more movement in a variety of family-related roles, statuses, and living arrangements. Among the most prominent changes is the phenomenon of "boomerang kids," young adults returning to the ...

see all copies from $5.30!

new only from $26.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Freedom Train: The Story of Harriet Tubman

Freedom Train: The Story of Harriet Tubman

by Dorothy Sterling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The breast cancer prevention diet : the powerful foods, supplements, and drugs that can save your life

The breast cancer prevention diet : the powerful foods, supplements, and drugs that can save your life

by Robert Burns Arnot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Clear Grammar 3: Activities for Spoken and Written Communication

Clear Grammar 3: Activities for Spoken and Written Communication

by Keith S Folse

see all from $8.10!

new only from $23.94!

Wizard of Sound: A Story about Thomas Edison

Wizard of Sound: A Story about Thomas Edison

by B Mitchell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.86!

The Door in the Wall

The Door in the Wall

by Marguerite de Angeli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Walking the Road to Freedom: A Story about Sojourner Truth

Walking the Road to Freedom: A Story about Sojourner Truth

by J Ferris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!