» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Rohinton Mistry

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fine Balance

Fine Balance more books like this

by R Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In mid-1970s India, a "State of Internal Emergency" has been declared. Four disparate people find their lives connected in ways that are as inextricable as they are unexpected. A housing shortage brings them together as roommates in an apartment: they are a widow determined not to remarry, a student from the Himalayas, and a man and his nephew ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Family Matters

Family Matters more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In Bombay, a retired professor named Nariman Vakeel looks back on his life, and specifically his failure to marry the woman he really loved, instead submitting to an arranged marriage. He lives now with his stepchildren, but when he breaks an ankle he is sent to the home of his own daughter to be cared for. This KING LEAR-derived tale presents a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Such a long journey

Such a long journey more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Gustad Noble is a clerk in a Bombay bank. During Indira Gandhi's rule over India, at the outset of the war with Bangladesh, Gustad is plunged into a whirlwind of political and social upheaval. Eventually, he becomes a minor player in Indian governmental intrigue. Mistry provides in-depth portraits of Gustad's friends and his family, and details ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Swimming Lessons: And Other Stories from Firozsha Baag

Swimming Lessons: And Other Stories from Firozsha Baag more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A collection of short stories that center on a single apartment building in Bombay.

see all copies from $2.31!

new only from $8.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales from Firozsha Baag

Tales from Firozsha Baag more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A collection of stories from the author of 'Such a Long Journey'.

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $12.67! | signed copies | first editions

Swimming Lessons more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A collection of short stories that center on a single apartment building in Bombay.

see all copies from $6.13!

new only from $95.32! | first editions

Tales from the Firozsha Baag.

Tales from the Firozsha Baag. more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A series of stories which feature the residents of apartment complex in Bombay, and the daily routine and rhythm of their lives, such as the visits of the egg man, biscuitman and fishwalla, and the rag man's song.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $138.12! | first editions

Coming attractions

by Dayv James-French, Lesley Krueger, Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

first editions

Such a Long Journey: Evoluti more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Fine Balance, a Open Market EDI

by Rohinton Mistry

see all copies from $6.97!

L'Equilibre Du Monde

by Rohinton Mistry

see all copies from $47.13!

new only from $47.13!

A Fine Balance PB

A Fine Balance PB more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In mid-1970s India, a "State of Internal Emergency" has been declared. Four disparate people find their lives connected in ways that are as inextricable as they are unexpected. A housing shortage brings them together as roommates in an apartment: they are a widow determined not to remarry, a student from the Himalayas, and a man and his nephew ...

see all copies from $24.57!

new only from $98.27!

Un Viaje Muy Largo

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

Asuntos De Familia/ Family Matters (Best Seller)

Asuntos De Familia/ Family Matters (Best Seller)

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.23!

new only from $16.23!

Das Gleichgewicht der Welt

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.37!

new only from $41.62!

The Scream

The Scream more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry, Tony Urquhart (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Rohinton Mistry is arguably Canada's most beloved and popular writer. His fiction has won prestigious prizes in Canada and around the world. The Oprah's Book Club selection of his novel A Fine Balance increased Mistry's already large audience in North America, and in Canada alone to more than a quarter of a million readers. He is working on a new ...

see all copies from $21.39!

new only from $21.39! | first editions

So Eine Lange Reise. Ein Indien-Roman

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.32!

new only from $35.61!

Das Kaleidoskop Des Lebens

by Matthias; Mistry Müller, Rohinton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $35.71!

Un Si Long Voyage

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.47!

new only from $74.35!

Das Kaleidoskop Des Lebens

by Rohinton Mistry

see all copies from $42.95!

Un Si Long Voyage

by Rohinton Mistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $43.64!

Die Quadratur Des Glücks

by Rohinton; Schmidt Mistry, Rainer

see all copies from $41.59!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Antigonish Review, Number 61, Spring 1985 more books like this

by Sanderson, George (Editor): Alistair Macleod, Rohinton Mistry (Contributor S) other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. 9" x 6"; 134 pp. Card-stock wraps. Contains "The Road to Rhu and Cairn an'Dorin (The Cairn of Sorrow) ", a poem by Alistair MacLeod and "One Sunday", a short (11 pages) piece of fiction by Rohinton Mistry. Also present are 12 pages of b/w reproductions of watercolours by Nicola Wheston printed on a gloss calendar stock paper. Minor wear to the cover edges.; Periodical. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Die Quadratur Des Glücks used book

Die Quadratur Des Glücks more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry other copies of this book

price: $21.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Fischer Taschenbuch Vlg Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9783596156351 ISBN: 3596156351

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), German text, light edge wear. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Perfect Balance new book

A Perfect Balance more books like this

by Rohinton Mistry other copies of this book

price: $21.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Círculo de Lectores, SA, Barcel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788422675860 ISBN: 8422675862

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, Spanish text, clean, tight, unmarked, still in original publishers shrink wrap. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

The Shadow of the Wind

The Shadow of the Wind

by Carlos Ruiz Zafon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

God of Small Things

God of Small Things

by Arundhati Roy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.62!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Victims of Gravity

Victims of Gravity

by Dayv James-French

see all from $6.99!

The Memory Keeper's Daughter

The Memory Keeper's Daughter

by Kim Edwards

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!