» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Yukio Mishima

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sound of Waves

Sound of Waves more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shinji, a fisherman, falls in love with Hatsue, the daughter of the richest man in his village, and the couple must persevere despite community disapproval.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Runaway horses

Runaway horses more books like this

by Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Runaway Horses is the chronicle of a patriotic conspiracy, a novel about the roots and nature of Japanese fanaticism in the years that led to war, in a Japan marked by depression, the confusion of changing social patterns, political violence and assassination. Second in The Sea of Fertility tetralogy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Temple of Dawn

Temple of Dawn more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third book in Mishima's landmark The Sea of Fertility sequence, this novel tells the story of one man's obsessive pursuit of a beautiful woman and his equally passionate search for enlightenment.

see all copies from $2.31!

new only from $8.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea

The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A band of savage thirteen-year-old boys who reject the adult world as illusory, hypocritical, and sentimental, and train themselves in a brutal callousness they call 'objectivity.'

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confessions of a mask

Confessions of a mask more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book the reader is taken into the world of homosexual sado-masochism. The author was a homosexual whose inner life was dominated by images of pain and death, and his death reflected this, when in 1970 he had himself ritually beheaded as a protest against the westernization of Japan.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $7.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Acts of worship : seven stories

Acts of worship : seven stories more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nineteen years after Mishima's ritual death in 1970 at the age of 45 comes this collection of his short fiction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spring snow

Spring snow more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spring Snow is set in Tokyo in 1912, when the hermetic world of the Imperial court and the ancient aristocracy is being breached for the first time by outsiders. First in the acclaimed Sea of Fertility tetralogy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sun & Steel

Sun & Steel more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the personal testament of Japan's greatest novelist, written shorty before his public suicide in 1970. Through Mishima's finely wrought and emphatic prose, the mind and motivation behind his agonized search for personal identity is revealed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.04! | first editions

The decay of the angel

The decay of the angel more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The final volume in the "Sea of Fertility" series. The dominant themes of the story cycle are brought together as Honda discovers and adopts a 16-year-old orphan, Toru, as his heir. Is Toru destined to die young, as did each of the tragic protagonists of the three previous novels?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Patriotism

Patriotism more books like this

by Yukio Mishima, Geoffrey W. Sargent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $4.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Temple of the Golden Pavilion more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mizoguchi has a stutter and is the butt of his classmates' jokes. He becomes an acolyte at a Kyoto temple, and develops an obsession with the temple's beauty.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Death in midsummer, and other stories more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recognized throughout the world for his brilliance as a novelist and playwright, Yukio Mishima is also noted as a master of the short story in his native Japan. Here nine of his finest stories, selected by Mishima himself, represent his extraordinary ability to depict a wide variety of human beings in moments of significance. Often his characters ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

After the Banquet more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With vast psychological acuity and an unblinking vision of the stratagems of marital warfare, the author tells of the shrewd but charming Kuzu who must choose between her marriage and the demands of her irrepressible vitality.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Forbidden Colors more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Irresistible to women, the beautiful, young Yuichi embarks on a loveless marriage while he enters a homosexual underworld during postwar Japan.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.46! | first editions

Sailor Fell Grace Pa more books like this

by Yukio Mishima, John Nathan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

Temple of Dawn

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.11!

view cover

My Friend Hitler: And Other Plays more books like this

by Yukio Mishima, Hiroaki Sato (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Though best known for his novels, Yukio Mishima published more than sixty plays, almost all of which were produced during his lifetime. Among them are kabuki plays and others inspired by No dramas -- two types used in classical Japanese theater. Of play-writing Mishima once observed, "I started writing dramas just as water flows toward a lower ...

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $5.86!

view cover

Thirst for Love more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this masterpiece of the sexual Gothic, Yukio Mishima creates a portrait ofobsessive love and corrosive jealousy among a young widow, her father-in-law, and a domestic servant.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Madame de Sade. more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.87!

new only from $53.88! | first editions

view cover

Sound of the Waves more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in a remote fishing village in Japan, this is a story of first love. Shinji is entranced at the sight of Hatsue in the twilight on the beach, upon her return from another island, where she had been training to be a pearl diver. They fall in love, but then endure the calumny and gossip of the villagers.

see all copies from $6.73!

new only from $9.20! | first editions

view cover

My Mother/Madame Edwarda/The Dead Man more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Yukio Mishima, Ken Hollings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These three short pieces of erotic prose fuse elements of sex and spirituality in a highly personal vision of the flesh. They present a world of sensation in which the holy horrors of sex and the anguish of heightened awareness struggle against a stultifying world of reason and social order. This volume also contains Bataille's own introductions ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $11.71! | first editions

Temple Gold Pavilion more books like this

by Yukio Mishima, Ivan Morris (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mizoguchi has a stutter and is the butt of his classmates' jokes. He becomes an acolyte at a Kyoto temple, and develops an obsession with the temple's beauty.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.34! | first editions

view cover

Ba-Ra-Kei: Ordeal by Roses more books like this

by Eikoh Hosoe (Photographer), Mark Holborn (Afterword by), Yukio Mishima (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Ba-ra-kei" is the fierce and lyrical testament of the legendary Japanese writer Yukio Mishima, who shocked the world when he committed ritual suicide in 1970. The year marked Japan's new economic confidence, and Mishima accused the country of being "drunk with prosperity." Many in Japan regarded the suicide as a sensational act. However, with the ...

see all copies from $80.80!

new only from $80.80! | first editions

view cover

Silk and Insight: (Kinu to Meisatsu) more books like this

by Yukio Mishima, Frank B Gibney (Editor), Hiroaki Sato (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a tale based on the strike which took place in the mid-1950s at Omi Kenshi, a silk manufacturer not far from Tokyo. The events described reflect the management / labour tensions of the period and the book is a piece of social commentary on the transformation of Japanese business.

see all copies from $3.84!

new only from $42.86! | first editions

Five modern No plays more books like this

by Yukio Mishima

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic Japanese No drama is one of the great art forms. Mishima has infused new life into the form by adopting it for plays that preserve the style and inner spirit of No while at the same time creating dramas that are contemporary and relevant.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Boys on the Rock

The Boys on the Rock

by John Fox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.39!

Erotism: Death and Sensuality

Erotism: Death and Sensuality

by Georges Bataille, Mary Dalwood (Translator)

see all from $6.97!

new only from $10.16!

William Eggleston's Guide

William Eggleston's Guide

by William Eggleston

see all from $10.60!

new only from $11.00!

Idiot

Idiot

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

A Personal Matter

A Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo OE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.09!

Swimming Pool Library

Swimming Pool Library

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!