» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Nicolaus Mills

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Their Last Battle: The Fight for the National World War II Memorial

Their Last Battle: The Fight for the National World War II Memorial more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive story of the fifteen-year odyssey behind the construction of the National WW II Memorial on the Washington Mall, and what it tells us about how America memorializes its history. On Memorial Day weekend in 2004, the National World War II Memorial on the Mall in Washington will officially open to the public. What began as a casual ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arguing Immigration: The Controversy and Crisis Over the Future of Immigration in America

Arguing Immigration: The Controversy and Crisis Over the Future of Immigration in America more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills (Editor), Nathan Glazer (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This remarkakble collection of writings provides a wide diversity of answers to one of today's most emotionally charged questions. Spanning the whole political spectrum and covering issues from jobs and the economy to race and culture, it includes the strong opinions of writers and critics from Toni Morrison to Francis Fukuyama.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Killing Fields: Massacre and the Politics of Intervention

The New Killing Fields: Massacre and the Politics of Intervention more books like this

by Kira Brunner (Editor), Professor Nicolaus Mills (Editor), Professor Michael Walzer (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A prize-winning group of war reporters and analysts looks back on the killing fields of the late twentieth century and poses provocative questions for the future of human rights. The question of the responsibility inherent in the unrivaled might of the U.S. military is one that continues to take up headlines across the globe. This award-winning ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions

The Triumph of Meanness: America's War Against Its Better Self

The Triumph of Meanness: America's War Against Its Better Self more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A polemic against the so-called "culture wars" in American public life in the mid-1990s. Mills, an editor at "Dissent", holds that the end of the Cold War has forced those on the right to look elsewhere for enemies, and they have settled upon "multicultural" groups such as homosexuals, radical feminists, welfare families, etc.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Winning the Peace: The Marshall Plan and America's Coming of Age as a Superpower

Winning the Peace: The Marshall Plan and America's Coming of Age as a Superpower more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Politicians of every stripe frequently invoke the Marshall Plan in support of programs aimed at using American wealth to extend the nation's power and influence, solve intractable third-world economic problems, and combat world hunger and disease. Do any of these impassioned advocates understand why the Marshall Plan succeeded where so many ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

50 Years of Dissent

50 Years of Dissent more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills (Editor), Professor Michael Walzer (Editor), Professor Mitchell Cohen (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dissent was founded in 1954 by intellectuals angered by the rightward drift of the country but uneasy with the dogmatism they saw on the American left, and it has provoked debates about political ideas and about American and global issues ever since. This provocative book - a collection of articles published in Dissent over the past fifty years - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Culture in an Age of Money: The Legacy of the 1980s in America

Culture in an Age of Money: The Legacy of the 1980s in America more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 15 essays describe the kind of culture created by the "magic of the marketplace" in 1980s America, from architecture to the yuppie ascendancy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Like a Holy Crusade: Mississippi 1964--The Turning of the Civil Rights Movement in America

Like a Holy Crusade: Mississippi 1964--The Turning of the Civil Rights Movement in America more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the Mississippi Summer Project of 1964 and the turning point in the Civil Rights movement. Mills recalls the triumphs of the episode but also shows how the quest for racial solidarity turned divisive and laid the foundation for the black power movement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Killing Fields

The New Killing Fields more books like this

by Kira Brunner (Editor), Professor Nicolaus Mills (Editor), Professor Michael Walzer (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.02  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays in this collection address the real-world risks and responsibilities of intervention faced by democratic states in cases of state-sponsored killings.Contributors include Michael Ignatieff, David Rieff, and William Shawcross.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.02! | first editions

Debating Affirmative Action more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by some of our most influential social and political commentators, these essays span the ideological spectrum and examine how affirmative action is understood and how it is implemented. Like the successful Debating PC, this rich anthology tackles one of today's most controversial issues.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

American and English Fiction in the Nineteenth Century: An Antigenre Critique and Comparison more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Comparisons: A Short Story Anthology more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The New Journalism: A Historical Anthology more books like this

by Professor Nicolaus Mills

see all copies from $1.99!

Getting Out: Historical Perspectives on Leaving Iraq

Getting Out: Historical Perspectives on Leaving Iraq more books like this

by Professor Michael Walzer (Editor), Professor Nicolaus Mills (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eventually every conqueror, every imperial power, every occupying army gets out. Why do they decide to leave? And how do political and military leaders manage withdrawal? Do they take with them those who might be at risk if left behind? What are the immediate consequences of the departure? For Michael Walzer and Nicolaus Mills, now is the time to ...

see all copies from $8.16!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide

Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide

by Samantha Power

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Legacies: The Story of the Immigrant Second Generation

Legacies: The Story of the Immigrant Second Generation

by Professor Alejandro Portes, Ruben G Rumbaut

see all from $12.85!

new only from $28.50!

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.28!

Dream and thought in the business community, 1860-1900

Dream and thought in the business community, 1860-1900

by Edward Chase Kirkland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W Loewen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.36!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.32!