» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mikhail Sholokhov

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
And Quiet Flows the Don

And Quiet Flows the Don more books like this

by Mikhail Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sholokhov's tragic novel follows the progress of the Cossack soldier Grigory Melekhov and his conflicting loyalties: He first supports the Whites, then the Reds. Finally, he becomes a nationalist guerrilla in their conflict with the Red Army.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Don flows home to the sea

The Don flows home to the sea more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quiet Flows Don V330 more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sholokhov's tragic novel follows the progress of the Cossack soldier Grigory Melekhov and his conflicting loyalties: He first supports the Whites, then the Reds. Finally, he becomes a nationalist guerrilla in their conflict with the Red Army.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quiet flows the Don

Quiet flows the Don more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov, Brian Murphy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reflecting the mixed Cossack and peasant upbringing of Sholokhov himself, "Quiet Flows The Don" introduces a myriad of characters in a work which is essential to an understanding of the modern Russian psyche and an appreciation of Russia's great literary tradition. This edition contains commentary.

see all copies from $14.93!

new only from $75.00! | first editions

One man's destiny : and other stories, articles and sketches 1923-1963 more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.82!

first editions

Tales from the Don more books like this

by Mikhail Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Early stories

Early stories more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mikhail Sholokhov, Member of the Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., Lenin and Nobel Prize winner. Author of: Tales from the DonAnd Quiet Flows the DonVirgin Soil UpturnedThey Thought for Their CountryThe Fact of a ManThis book contains six of the stories with which Mikhail Sholokhov, who was later to write the world-famous And Quiet Flows the ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $20.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Harvest on the Don more books like this

by Mikhail Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.90! | first editions

Fierce and Gentle Warriors: Three Stories, more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of top-quality fiction for schools, this is a collection of three stories set in Cossack country, by the Nobel Prize-winning author of "And Quiet Flows the Don".

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The fate of a man

The fate of a man more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is restraint and a trace of sadness in the way Mikhail Sholokov begins his story, as if to warn the reader that it is not an easy tale he has to tell. One postwar spring the author met a tall man with stooping shoulders and big rugged hands. And perhaps for the first and last time soldier Andrei Sokolov told a chance acquaintance the story ...

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $20.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The silent Don: I. And quiet flows the Don. II. more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov, Stephen Garry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Seeds of tomorrow

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales of the Don. more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.49!

first editions

25 Stories from the Soviet Republics

25 Stories from the Soviet Republics more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov, Derenik Demiriyan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.50!

new only from $20.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Virgin Soil Upturned: Book One

Virgin Soil Upturned: Book One more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov, R C Daglish (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $34.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Don Flows Home to the Sea: Volume One

The Don Flows Home to the Sea: Volume One more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $27.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The fate of man. more books like this

by Mikhail Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.30!

Virgin soil upturned

Virgin soil upturned more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $2.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We Carry on: Tales of the War

We Carry on: Tales of the War more books like this

by Alexei Tolstoy, Mikhail Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

CONTENTS Daredevils - Alexei Tolstoy Hate - Mikhail Sholokhov Tile Flag - Valentine Katayev His Only Son - K. Simonov Snowbound - S. Sergeyev-Tsenski The Duel - A Child Is Born - Spring - Nikolai Tikhonov His Sweetheart - Leonid Sobolev Captain Zhavoronkov - Vadim Kozhevnikov Katya - Evgeni Petrov Stout Heart - Boris Lavrenev The Surgeon - V. ...

see all copies from $26.12!

new only from $26.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

At the Bidding of the Heart more books like this

by Mikhail Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains essays, sketches, speeches and papers by Mikhail Sholokhov, who wrote the world-famous And Quiet Flows the Don and Virgin Soil Upturned. Mikhail Sholokhov was a Member of the Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., Lenin and Nobel Prize winner.

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $20.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

And quiet flows the Don a novel in four books. more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.83!

first editions

Tikhii Don : roman v chetyrekh knigakh more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

see all copies from $19.95!

first editions

At the bidding of the heart : essays, sketches, speeches, papers more books like this

by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hate and Down South: Two Stories more books like this

by Mikhail Sholokhov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An unusual short novel about World War II in Russia. Mikhail Sholokhov was a Member of the Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., and a Lenin and Nobel Prize winner. He was the author of: Tales from the Don, And Quiet Flows the Don, Virgin Soil Upturned, They Thought for Their Country, and The Fact of a Man.

see all copies from $13.58!

new only from $13.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deathless Trumpeter

by Mikhail Sholokhov, W. May (Translator)

see all copies from $28.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris May Lessing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

In the Time of the Butterflies

In the Time of the Butterflies

by Julia Alvarez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

Tamerlane the Earth Shaker

Tamerlane the Earth Shaker

by Harold Lamb

see all from $8.99!

And Quiet Flows the Don (Twentieth Century Classics)

And Quiet Flows the Don (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Mikhail Sholokhov

see all from $36.98!

Gigantic Turnip

Gigantic Turnip

by Alexei Tolstoy, Niamh Sharkey (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.68!

Master and Margarita

Master and Margarita

by Mikhail Bulgakov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!