» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kyuzo Mifune

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Canon of Judo: Classic Teachings on Principles and Techniques

The Canon of Judo: Classic Teachings on Principles and Techniques more books like this

by Kyuzo Mifune, Francoise White (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.21  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Kyuzo Mifune (1883-1965) began Judo as a child, and in 1920 was awarded the highest possible rank of 10th dan - the only man ever to reach this height. Called the "god of judo", he was so famous that '10th-Dan' replaced his name! Legend has it that in his sixty years of practice he never lost a match and was never thrown. This book is a totally ...

see all copies from $17.21!

new only from $22.25! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Canon of Judo: Principle and Technique more books like this

by Mifune, Kyuzo (Translated By K. Sugai) other copies of this book

price: $368.02

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Seibundo-Shinkosha Publishing Co Ltd, Tokyo Date Published: 1962

Description: Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Woven cloth covered boards that are very lightly soiled. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Quite scarce.245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canon of Judo Principle and Technique more books like this

by Mifune, Kyuzo 10th Dan (K. Sugai, Trans) other copies of this book

price: $495.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seibundo-Shinkosha Publ., Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1962 (c1956)

Description: 100's of B/W Photos. VG+/VG. DJ with Mylar 245pgs DJ nicked head of spine area, 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, bottom fore-edge (2), bottom rear edge, book importer sticker. Inside front book cover, small one on Title Page, small ink date stamp (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canon of Judo Principle and Technique more books like this

by Mifune, Kyuzo, 10th Dan other copies of this book

price: $797.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SEVENTH PRINTING Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: SEIBUNDO-SHINKOSHA PUBLISHING, TOKYO, JAPAN Date Published: 1962

Description: VG/VG. COURSE WHITE CLOTH A SEMINAL WORK BY THE MASTER! VERY RARE ESPECIALLY IN COLLECTABLE, PROBLEM FREE CONDITION. SMALL TINY CHIP TO DJ, HARDLY NOTICEABLE. excessively rare in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Canon of Judo: Principle and Technique used book

Canon of Judo: Principle and Technique more books like this

by Mifune, Kyuzo other copies of this book

price: $848.05

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Tokyo, Seibundo-Shinkosha Date Published: 1956

Description: G/G. Good book in good dust jacket with price blacked out on inner fold, with edge wear, several very short edge tears to pages and several small stains, bookseller's label on inside front cover. Dust jacket covered in plastic, which has been taped to... pp. 245. 1956 printed on title page. Illustrated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canon of Judo: Principle and Technique (Hardcover)

by Kyuzo (Tranlated By K. Sugai) Mifune other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seibundo-Shinkosha Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in No d.j. jacket. Cream colored boards with black lettering. Profusely illustrated. Minor soiling to light color boards, else a very nice solid copy. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canon of Judo: Principle and Technique more books like this

by Mifune, Kyuzo other copies of this book

price: $337.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tokyo: Seibundo-Shinkosha, 1960, Tokyo Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fifth printing. Translated by K. Sugai. "The classic work by the 'God of Judo', as this highly influential teacher of modern judo was known. " White heavily textured cloth binding. Pictorial endpapers. Many instructional illustrations from photographs and drawings. The lettering on the spine is beginning to fade. Otherwise, overall, this book is in good+ condition. The front and back bindings are tight and clean. 245 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canon of Judo: Principle and Technique. (in Rare Dustjacket) more books like this

by Mifune, Kyuzo other copies of this book

price: $475.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seibundo-Shinkosha, Tokyo, c 1956. Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Seventh printing of first edition, 1962. 245 pp., profusely ill. with photos, oversize (4to) hardcover in original white textured fabric covers, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no serious flaws. All original text with owner's name on front endpaper, no tears, strong, intact hinges, virtually no wear to fragile cloth. Rare dj is VG: no tears to front or rear panels, only a couple of tiny edge-nicks. Dj has some closed tears, small chipped area at spine-end, light ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canon of Judo Principle and Technique

by Mifune, Kyuzo other copies of this book

price: $495.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seibundo-Shinkosha Publishing, Yokyo Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Very Good in Plastic Cover jacket. 4to. MAny photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canon of Judo-Principle and Technique more books like this

by Mifune, Kyuzo other copies of this book

price: $295.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seibundo-Shinkosa Publishing Company, Tokyo/1958

Description: Hardcover. Translated by K. Sugai. Illustrated throughout with photos. 245 pp. VG book with previous owner's name on front pastedown, along with original bookseller's plate. Book is in white coarse woven cloth, which is slightly soiled, and subtitle is smudged, as is normal with this edition. Slight foxing of front free epp. Photo available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaza Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Canon of Judo: Principle and Technique

by Mifune, Kyuzo other copies of this book

price: $500.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seibundo-Shinkosha Publishing Co., Tokyo Date Published: 1956

Description: Hardcover with Dust Jacket and Original cardboard slipcase. Black stamped coarse white cloth. Presumed second printing with 1958 printed on title page. Hinge cracked at front and rear foot. Binding is still solid. Small sticker to front flap of dj. Moderate chipping to head and foot of dj at corners and spine with no loss of text. 1/2 inch closed tear to rear of dj near spine. Spine just beginning to darken. Cardboard slipcase with edge-wear and split to foot of spine. Beautiful copy of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales Queen Anne, WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Secrets of Judo: A Text for Instructors and Students

The Secrets of Judo: A Text for Instructors and Students

by Jilchi Watanabe, Lindy Avakian, Jiichi Watanabe

see all from $7.00!

new only from $11.48!

The Complete Seven Katas of Judo

The Complete Seven Katas of Judo

by Mikinosuke Kawaishi

see all from $6.05!

Best Judo

Best Judo

by Isao Inokuma, Nobuyuki Sato

see all from $5.24!

new only from $16.22!

Judo Techniques & Tactics

Judo Techniques & Tactics

by Didier Janicot, Gilbert Pouillart

see all from $2.04!

new only from $59.97!

Jujitsu

Jujitsu

by George Kirby, Gregory Lee (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The Techniques of Judo

by Shinzo Takagaki, Harold E Sharp

see all from $1.99!