» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Microsoft Press

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Take Back Your Life! Special Edition: Using Microsoft(r) Outlook(r) to Get Organized and Stay Organized

Take Back Your Life! Special Edition: Using Microsoft(r) Outlook(r) to Get Organized and Stay Organized more books like this

by Sally McGhee, Microsoft Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unrelenting e-mail. Conflicting commitments. Endless interruptions. In Take Back Your Life! Special Edition, productivity expert Sally McGhee shows you how to take control and reclaim something that you thought you d lost forever your work-life balance. Now you can benefit from Sally s popular and highly-regarded corporate education programs, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment more books like this

by Beheler Ann, Craig Zacker, Microsoft Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.56!

new only from $37.79! | first editions

Learn C# Now Toolkit: Visual C#/XNA Game Studio 2.0

Learn C# Now Toolkit: Visual C#/XNA Game Studio 2.0 more books like this

by Microsoft Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn the basics of computer programming with Microsoft(r) Visual C#(r) 2005 and get started developing Xbox 360(r) games! Now you can get two learn-by-doing books filled with hands-on guidance for building Xbox 360 games and learning C# in one value-packed toolkit. Aspiring programmers teach yourself the fundamentals of programming with MICROSOFT ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microsoft Press Computer Dictionary

Microsoft Press Computer Dictionary more books like this

by Microsoft Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive computer dictionary completely updated to cover the most recent trends in computing. This volume also includes a fully searchable CD-ROM and offers updates on the Web.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Best of Windows Vista: The Official Magazine: A Real-Life Guide to Windows Vista and Your PC

The Best of Windows Vista: The Official Magazine: A Real-Life Guide to Windows Vista and Your PC more books like this

by Microsoft Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jump in! And explore dozens of fun, practical, and creative ways to use Windows Vista and your PC. Written by the editors and product testers at Windows Vista: The Official Magazine, this book takes you inside a new world of digital possibilities for your home and work life. It s organized into quick, clear how-to s from simple ways to do everyday ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Microsoft Manual of Style for Technical Publications

The Microsoft Manual of Style for Technical Publications more books like this

by Microsoft Press, Microsoft Corporation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An essential resource for the computing professional whose work needs to reflect the cutting edge of commercial technology, this book presents an easy-to-access guide to documentation style practices and pronouncements with Microsoft's product groups--a guide whose scope includes the range of desktop software and hardware that are appropriate for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Microsoft Press Computer Dictionary: The Comprehensive Standard for Business, School, Library, and Home

Microsoft Press Computer Dictionary: The Comprehensive Standard for Business, School, Library, and Home more books like this

by Microsoft Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A source of definitions for computer related terms and acronyms with more than 5000 entries. The dictionary includes pronounciation guides and is illustrated throughout. No assumptions are made about the reader's existing knowledge.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

More about Software Requirements: Thorny Issues and Practical Advice

More about Software Requirements: Thorny Issues and Practical Advice more books like this

by Karl E Wiegers, Microsoft Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No matter how much instruction you ve had on managing software requirements, there s no substitute for experience. Too often, lessons about requirements engineering processes lack the no-nonsense guidance that supports real-world solutions. Complementing the best practices presented in his book, Software Requirements, Second Edition, requirements ...

see all copies from $5.58!

new only from $5.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0: Programmer's Guide

Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0: Programmer's Guide more books like this

by Microsoft Press, Microsoft Corporation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Created by the Microsoft development team, this book provides a solid tutorial for the beginner to intermediate programmer of Microsoft Visual Basic--the world's most popular tool for developing Microsoft Windows-based applications. The book covers programming fundamentals, your first Visual Basic program, and optimizing and distributing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.99!

McAd/MCSD Self-Paced Training Kit: Developing XML Web Services and Server Components with Microsoft(r) Visual Basic(r) .Net and Microsoft Visual C#(tm) .N

McAd/MCSD Self-Paced Training Kit: Developing XML Web Services and Server Components with Microsoft(r) Visual Basic(r) .Net and Microsoft Visual C#(tm) .N more books like this

by Microsoft Press, Microsoft Corporation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 25-Word Description Provides self-paced, from-the source information and practice with the skills measured by MCP Exams 70-310 and 70-320 - core requirements for MCAD and MCSD for .NET certifications. 75-Word Description This official MCSD TRAINING KIT teaches professional developers how to create Web applications with the Microsoft ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.32!

McSa/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-291): Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server(tm) 2003 Network Infrastructure

McSa/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-291): Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server(tm) 2003 Network Infrastructure more books like this

by Microsoft Press, J C Mackin, Microsoft Corporation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the integrated system of skills-based tutorials and hands-on exercises in this official training kit, IT professionals learn how to administer and support the network infrastructure in Windows 2000 Professional and Windows 2000 Server--as they prepare for the corresponding MCP exam. The CD features a searchable version of the text.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $92.22!

view cover

Microsoft Windows XP Professional Administrator's Pocket Consultant, Second Edition more books like this

by William R Stanek, Microsoft Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you support 50 users or 5000, this practical guide provides fast answers for the day-to-day administration of the Windows XP Professional operating system. This popular, pocket-sized resource has been fully updated for Windows XP Service Pack 2, with new information on security administration, networking, maintenance, and more. Focus on ...

see all copies from $2.76!

new only from $3.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Inside Microsoft SQL Server 2005: Query Tuning and Optimization more books like this

by Kalen Delaney, Sunil Agarwal, Craig Freedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dig into the internals of tuning and optimization features in SQL Server 2005 with insights from leading SQL Server experts. This in-depth guide delivers best practices, pragmatic advice, and code samples to help you enable efficient, effective queries and optimize database performance. Discover how to: Create a baseline and monitor workload by ...

see all copies from $15.58!

new only from $15.58!

view cover

Microsoft Visual FoxPro: Programmer's Guide more books like this

by Microsoft Press, Microsoft Corporation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive resource for the beginning to intermediate programmer to using the Visual FoxPro, New Edition, development tool. The book provides a thorough introduction to application development using Visual FoxPro, New Edition, design tools and object-oriented programming techniques. Programmers will discover the enhanced development ...

see all copies from $7.09!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Microsoft Encarta Dictionary more books like this

by Microsoft, St Martins Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining authority and innovation, this all-new first edition takes reference to a new level with more usage guidance than any other paperback dictionary. Features more than 130,000 entries and definitions; a guide to grammar, spelling, punctuation, and style; and a guide to using the Internet as a research resource. Includes hundreds of photos ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit more books like this

by Microsoft Press, Microsoft Corporation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This official Microsoft resource kit packs the authoritative technical information and tools IT professionals need to successfully deploy, manage, and maintain Windows 2000 Professional operating system. The CD-ROM features software tools and utilities exclusive to this kit and direct from Microsoft.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Microsoft Office 2000 Resource Kit more books like this

by Microsoft Corporation, Online Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is ideal for the IT professional charged with planning, rolling out, and maintaining an Office 2000 enterprise installation. It focuses on key administrative issues and functions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Windows Server 2008 Resource Kit more books like this

by Server Team at Microsoft Windows, Mvps And Partners Microsoft, Microsoft Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$161.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring six comprehensive volumes in print and on the CD this official Microsoft RESOURCE KIT delivers the in-depth information you need to plan, implement, and manage your Windows Server 2008 systems. You get authoritative technical guidance from those who know the technology best leading industry experts and the Microsoft Windows Server team. ...

see all copies from $143.48!

new only from $161.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Performance Testing Microsoft(r) .Net Web Applications more books like this

by Microsoft Press (Creator), Ace Team Microsoft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The shift from stand-alone desktop applications to Web-enabled applications that accommodate hundreds of thousands of simultaneous users makes performance testing critical. Find out how to make your Microsoft(r) .NET-based applications perform as well as or better than traditional desktop applications with this book written by the Microsoft team ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.39!

view cover

McSa/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server(tm) 2003 Environment more books like this

by Microsoft Press (Creator), Dan Holme, Orin Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is designed to help readers maximise performance on one of the core exams for the new Windows Server 2003 certification. It provides real world scenarios, case studies and troubleshooting labs for the skills and expertise that readers can apply to the job.

see all copies from $7.87!

new only from $75.68!

view cover

Windows 98 Resource Kit more books like this

by Microsoft Press, Microsoft Corporation, Microsoft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the authoritative guide required by system administrators and other MIS professionals responsible for the care of Windows 98 within their organisations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.99! | first editions

view cover

MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-294): Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft(r) Windows Server(tm) 2003 Active Directory(r) Infrastruct more books like this

by Microsoft Press, Jill Spealman, Kurt Hudson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This kit teaches IT professionals how to set up and support the next-generation directory management services in Windows 2000. It also provides in-depth preparation for the corresponding MCP Exam 70-217. Students learn through an integrated system of skills-based tutorials and hands-on exercises. The CD features a searchable version of the text.

see all copies from $7.07!

new only from $44.80!

view cover

Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Deluxe Learning Edition more books like this

by Microsoft Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A single package that contains everything needed to learn Microsoft Visual Basic in the easiest, most effective way, this kit includes "Microsoft Visual Basic Learning Ed., 2nd Ed". on CD-ROM; "Learn Visual Basic Now", the popular CD-based interactive program for hands-on learning; "Visual Basic Step By Step"; and "Visual Basic Programmer's Guide" ...

see all copies from $14.95!

view cover

Improving Web Application Security: Threats and Countermeasures more books like this

by Microsoft Press (Creator), Mark Curphey (Foreword by), Joel Scambray (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gain a solid foundation for designing, building, and configuring security-enhanced, hack-resistant Microsoft(r) ASP.NET Web applications. This expert guide describes a systematic, task-based approach to security that can be applied to both new and existing applications. It addresses security considerations at the network, host, and application ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00!

view cover

Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Reference Library more books like this

by Microsoft Press, Corporation Microsoft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This three-volume set written by the developers of Visual Basic covers the gamut of knowledge about Visual Basic technology. It provides A-Z listings for the object, functions, statements, methods, properties, and events encompassed by the Visual Basic language. A must-have resource for every programmer using Visual Basic. Cover Title

see all copies from $7.15!


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-293): Planning and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure

MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-293): Planning and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure

by Craig Zacker, Anthony Steven

see all from $4.47!

new only from $14.69!

Newton's Telecom Dictionary

Newton's Telecom Dictionary

by Harry Newton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Microsoft Windows XP Professional Resource Kit, Third Edition

Microsoft Windows XP Professional Resource Kit, Third Edition

by Charlie Russel, Sharon Crawford, Microsoft Windows Team

see all from $9.61!

new only from $9.61!

Microsoft Mastering: Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Development

Microsoft Mastering: Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Development

by Microsoft Corporation, Microsoft

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.06!

Software Requirements: Practical Techniques for Gathering and Managing Requireme

Software Requirements: Practical Techniques for Gathering and Managing Requireme

by Karl Eugene Wiegers

see all from $16.52!

new only from $23.01!