» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael Novak

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country more books like this

by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A leading conservative thinker offers the first in-depth look at the religious life of America's greatest founding father, George Washington. George Washington has long been viewed as the patron saint of secular government, but in "Washington's God", Michael Novak and his daughter, Jana, reveal that it was Washington's strong faith in divine ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Two Wings: Humble Faith and Common Sense at the American Founding

On Two Wings: Humble Faith and Common Sense at the American Founding more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, Novak probes the innermost convictions of Washington, Jefferson, Madison and the others who helped the American eagle to take wing. He shows how they were able to find common ground by appealing to the God of the Hebrews. He traces what happened to this Hebrew metaphysics as the world of the founders became the world of modernity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.69! | first editions

Business as a Calling

Business as a Calling more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.59  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Business is routinely dismissed as soulless, valueless and rapacious. This book argues against this by saying that business not only creates social connections, lifts its participants out of poverty, and builds the foundations for democracy, but can and must be morally uplifting. Novak defends business executives and provides a philosophy to guide ...

see all copies from $2.17!

new only from $5.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spirit of Democratic Capitalism

Spirit of Democratic Capitalism more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

...a major work for our times. --Irving Kristol, The Public Interest

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.65! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Poetic Works of Michael Madsen, Vol I: 1995-2005

The Complete Poetic Works of Michael Madsen, Vol I: 1995-2005 more books like this

by Michael Madsen, Michael Naughton (Editor), Donna Novak (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Actor, Poet and Photographer Michael Madsen (Reservoir Dogs, Kill Bill Vol I & II, ESPN's Tilt) releases the only authorized, 10 year Anniversary Edition of his poetry. This book is six-books-in-one that celebrates a decade of Madsen's poetic sketches on the road, on the movie sets and at home. He has been compared to Kerouac and even Charles ...

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $20.91! | signed copies | first editions

The Tiber Was Silver

The Tiber Was Silver more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written before he became an eminent figure in the Church, Michael Novak's first novel, now with an introduction by Ralph McInerny, is an intriguing story about a young man preparing for the priesthood in Rome in the 1950?s. The Tiber Was Silver provides a unique view of the pre-conciliar Church through the eyes of a young seminarian.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

No One Sees God: The Dark Night of Atheists and Believers

No One Sees God: The Dark Night of Atheists and Believers more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Novak takes on the strident chorus of anti-religion voices and recasts the nature of the debate pitting faith against reason. Written in an accessible, engaging style, this work is a stirring defense of the Christian worldview as a source of strength in an increasingly complicated world.

see all copies from $14.31!

new only from $14.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Signs of Life

Signs of Life

by Michael Madsen, Michael Naughton (Editor), Donna Novak (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Actor, poet and now photographer Michael Madsen of Reservoir Dogs, Kill Bill Vol. I & II, Donnie Brasco and ESPN's Tilt chronicles his time spent off the movie sets in this full color photography book. The locations range from Texas to Terezin. Madsen dedicates this book to the memory of his friend and Reservoir Dog, co-star Chris Penn.

see all copies from $12.97!

new only from $19.98! | first editions

The Universal Hunger for Liberty: Why the Clash of Civilizations Is Not Inevitable

The Universal Hunger for Liberty: Why the Clash of Civilizations Is Not Inevitable more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of our most important conservative intellectuals offers a vision for democratizing the Islamic third world-one based not on a "clash of civilizations," but on a profound understanding of our common cause. Starting with 9/11 and continuing with the quagmire in Iraq, the West was forced to interact more fully with the civilization of Islam. In ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Will It Liberate?: Questions about Liberation Theology

Will It Liberate?: Questions about Liberation Theology more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael Novak's work is challenging. We often disagree sharply in out interpretations and assessments of liberation theology, but he raises important issues which call for clarification and response. Arthur F.McGovern

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.90! | first editions

view cover

Experience of Nothingness more books like this

by Michael Novak (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume shows the paths by which the experience of nothingness is becoming common among all those who live in free societies, and details the various experiences that lead to the nothingness point of view.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poets, Poetics and Politics more books like this

by Rolfe Humphries, Richard Gillman (Editor), Michael Paul Novak (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rolfe Humphries (1894-1969), in addition to being an oustanding poet, left a trail as a translator, teacher, critic, and editor. But, as Richard Gillman maintains in his introduction, poetry was the driving force behind these other special skills and interests. These letters illumine Humphries and his achievements. We see him as the mentor to ...

see all copies from $2.87!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

view cover

Ascent of the Mountain, Flight of the Dove: An Invitation to Religious Studies more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essence of "Ascent of the Mountain, Flight of the Dove" remains intact: its vision of religious studies as sustained reflection on our lifelong voyage to discover who we are. The story we choose for ourselves, the story we live, can sacralize or secularize our lives and our world by the way in which we choose to relate to it. With this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tell Me Why more books like this

by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A renowned theologian, author of "Belief and Unbelief, " and his twentysomething daughter explore the nature of faith, God, and religion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Concepts of Ethnicity more books like this

by William Peterson, Professor Philip Gleason, Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The monumental "Harvard Encyclopedia of American Ethnic Groups" is the most authoritative single source available on the history, culture, and distinctive characteristics of ethnic groups in the United States. "Dimensions of Ethnicity" is designed to make this landmark scholarship available to everyone in a series of handy paperbound student ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Belief & Unbelief more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.85!

new only from $13.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Free Persons and the Common Good more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bridges the gap between the Catholic idea of commonwealth and Protestant liberal tradition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.98! | first editions

view cover

The Guns of Lattimer more books like this

by Michael Novak (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.47!

new only from $41.17! | first editions

view cover

Unmeltable Ethnics: Politics and Culture in American Life more books like this

by Michael Novak (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.79!

new only from $18.00!

The rise of the unmeltable ethnics; politics and culture in the seventies. more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wicked Pleasures: Meditations on the Seven Deadly Sins more books like this

by Robert C Solomon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The seven deadly sins have provided gossip, amusement, and the plots of morality plays for nearly fifteen hundred years. In Wicked Pleasures, well-known philosopher, business ethicist, and admitted sinner Robert C. Solomon brings together a varied group of contributors for a new look at the old catalogue of sins. Solomon introduces the sins as a ...

see all copies from $9.75!

new only from $9.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Glow-In-The-Dark Book of Human Skeletons more books like this

by Michael Novak, Kate Sweeney (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introduction to both the solid science and spooky fun of the human skeletal system features a simple, fast-paced text which provides fascinating information about the human "framework". With the lights on readers see beautifully detailed paintings of children skateboarding, playing the piano, kickboxing, and more. When the lights go out, each ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $73.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Fire of Invention: Civil Society & the Future of the Corporation more books like this

by Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume argues that critics of the corporation ask it to be something it is not, and they overlook the functions that it performs best - the cultivation of civil society, the fortification of democracy, and the elevation of the poor. Borrowing a phrase from Abraham Lincoln, Michael Novak shows how the corporation weds "the fire of invention" ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frederick Hart: Changing Tides more books like this

by Debra Mancoff, Frederick Turner, Michael Novak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frederick Hart's sculpture is at once traditional in its adherence to the importance of the human figure, and radical in its sensuality and innovative use of materials. This publication is a comprehensive look into the life and talent of a classical sculptor, whose passion for the spiritual and figurative aspects of his craft is represented in ...

see all copies from $15.63!

new only from $40.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Christianity in Jewish Terms more books like this

by Michael Singer, Tikva Frymer-Kensky (Editor), David Novak (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains to American Jews the core religious beliefs of Christianity and assesses the threats and promises of the JewishChristian encounter from a Jewish perspective.. Over the past few decades, there has been a dramatic and unprecedented shift in JewishChristian relations, including signs of a new, improved Christian attitude towards Jews. ...

see all copies from $10.28!

new only from $11.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Frederick Hart: Sculptor

Frederick Hart: Sculptor

by Tom James Wolfe, J. Carter Brown, Et Al

see all from $14.00!

new only from $30.00!

Servant Leadership: A Journey Into the Nature of Legitimate Power and Greatness

Servant Leadership: A Journey Into the Nature of Legitimate Power and Greatness

by Robert K Greenleaf

see all from $2.66!

new only from $18.14!

Strangers in the Land: Patterns of American Nativism, 1860-1925

Strangers in the Land: Patterns of American Nativism, 1860-1925

by John Higham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.80!

Denial of Death

Denial of Death

by Ernest Becker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.90!

The Seven Deadly Sins

The Seven Deadly Sins

by Steven Schwartz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.54!