» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jeffrey Meyers

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Gary Cooper: American Hero

Gary Cooper: American Hero more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although Cooper portrayed the archetypal American man in such classic films as "Meet John Doe" and "Mr. Deeds Goes to Town", and heroic, larger-than-life figures in "High Noon" and "Pride of the Yankees", the actor's personal life was far from ideal. Remembrances by the actor's daughter, close friends, and fellow actors provide insight into Cooper ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Wicked Wicked Ways: The Autobiography of Errol Flynn

My Wicked Wicked Ways: The Autobiography of Errol Flynn more books like this

by Errol Flynn, Jeffrey Meyers (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Scandalous film star Errol Flynn tells all in this autobiography, detailing his pre-Hollywood career as a mercenary, and his trial for rape in 1943.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $10.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Samuel Johnson: The Struggle

Samuel Johnson: The Struggle more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ford Madox Ford declared Samuel Johnson the most tragic of all our major literary figures. Blessed with a formidable intellect and a burning passion for ideas, Johnson also struggled throughout his life with mental instability and numerous physical defects. One of the most illustrious figures of the English literary tradition, Johnson made his ...

see all copies from $6.85!

new only from $10.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inherited Risk: Errol and Sean Flynn in Hollywood and Vietnam

Inherited Risk: Errol and Sean Flynn in Hollywood and Vietnam more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dual biography tells the tale of legendary swashbuckler Errol Flynn and his estranged son Sean, who felt compelled to compete with his father. While discussing Flynn the elder's films, the book mostly looks at his real-life adventures, which included everything from drugs and sex to stints as revolutionary and sailor. Meanwhile, Flynn the ...

see all copies from $3.42!

first editions

Joseph Conrad: A Biography

Joseph Conrad: A Biography more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Filled with provocative new assessments and new facts, this biography presents the contradictory, tormented life of Joseph Conrad (1857-1924), author of Heart of Darkness and Lord Jim , and one of the great figures of modern literature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Scott Fitzgerald: A Biography

Scott Fitzgerald: A Biography more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an account of the life and work of an American novelist, a romantic and tragic figure who embodies the "Jazz Age" between the two world wars. Fitzgerald took his material almost entirely from his own life. Despite early success with "The Great Gatsby", his life became a struggle against failure and lack of confidence. Fitzgerald humbly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.20! | first editions

Somerset Maugham

Somerset Maugham more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Veteran biographer Jeffrey Meyers tackles Somerset ("Willie") Maugham (1874-1965), whose books achieved great popular success (though less critical acclaim) but who, as a person, was disappointed, disliked, and often dismissed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Hemingway: A Biography

Hemingway: A Biography more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Distinguished by its precision, its graceful use of language, and its resonant depth, the innovative style of Nobel Prize-winning author Ernest Hemingway (1899-1961) radically altered literary conventions and influenced generations of writers. In The Sun Also Rises, A Farewell to Arms, For Whom the Bell Tolls, The Old Man and the Sea, and ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $15.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Edgar Allen Poe: His Life and Legacy

Edgar Allen Poe: His Life and Legacy more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Edgar Allan Poe, a giant of American Literature who invented both the horror and detective genre, is a portrait of extremes: a disinherited heir, a brilliant bu underpaid author, a temerate man and uncontrollable addict.

see all copies from $12.05!

new only from $12.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Impressionist Quartet: The Intimate Genius of Manet and Morisot, Degas and Cassatt

Impressionist Quartet: The Intimate Genius of Manet and Morisot, Degas and Cassatt more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Impressionist Quartet" draws readers into the inner lives of a core group of mid-19th-century artists--Edouard Manet, Mary Cassatt, Edgar Degas, and Berthe Morisot--known, collectively, as the "Impressionists."

see all copies from $12.48!

new only from $12.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

D.H. Lawrence: A Biography more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author traces Lawrence's pilgrimage from a working-class childhood through his years of hard-won recognition to his death in France after the scandalous publication of "Lady Chatterley's Lover", at the age of 44. Describing his tempestuous marriage to Frieda ven Richthofen and his intense friendships, it also illuminates Lawrence's complex ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Robert Frost: A Biography more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of American poet Robert Frost, covering his life and works.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.03! | first editions

view cover

Orwell: Wintry Conscience of a Generation more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jeffrey Meyers's biography of Orwell (who died in 1950) draws on unpublished material plus interviews with Orwell's family and friends. Meyers emphasizes Orwell's eccentricities, his engagement with social issues, and his hopeless longing for love.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Condor and the Cows: A South American Travel Diary more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood, William Caskey (Photographer), Jeffrey Meyers (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the few classic works of South American travel, now available in paperback with a new foreword by Jeffrey Meyers and additional photographs by Isherwood's lover, Bill Caskey. Isherwood frankly depicts the squalor and discomforts of his journey--as he wrote he was very skeptical about the book but later came to regard it as one of his best.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $13.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Privileged Moments: Encounters with Writers more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Meyers meets these friends, all notable writers, for casual, intimate talks about the writing life. Allen Ginsberg, V. S. Naipaul, Iris Murdoch, Francis King, Ed Dorn, Arthur Miller, and J. F. Powers speak with insight to their friend the biographer and critic.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wyndham Lewis: A Revaluation: New Essays more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.94!

new only from $24.99! | first editions

view cover

Bogart CL more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers, Jeffrey C Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From a personal perspective Humphrey Bogart is described as an ambitious artist who--despite cutthroat studio executives and McCarthyism--became an American icon. The author, the award-winning biographer of Edgar Allen Poe and Nathaniel Hawthorne, shares the unpleasant details of Bogart's four marriages and describes the actor's reactions to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lost Weekend: The Complete Screenplay more books like this

by Billy Wilder, Jeffrey Meyers (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Lost Weekend" swept the 1945 Academy Awards, with nominations for the Best Film Editing, Score, and Black and White Cinematography, and Oscars for Best Picture, Director, actor, and Screenplay. It also received numerous awards at the Cannes Film Festival and the Golden Globes. Based on the novel by Charles Jackson, a work that many in ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $5.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modigliani: A Life more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1920, at the age of just 35, Amedeo Modigliani - serial lover, alcoholic, drug addict, and TB sufferer - died in squalor in Paris. His life had been as dramatic as his death. An Italian Jew from a bourgeois family, "Modi" had a weakness for drink, hashish, and the many women who were drawn to his good looks. Modigliani knew everyone yet refused ...

see all copies from $7.29!

new only from $12.77! | first editions

view cover

The Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Reader: From Sherlock Holmes to Spiritualism more books like this

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Meyers Jeffrey, Jeffrey Meyers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sampling works by the creator of Holmes and Watson, this collection features Doyle's detective stories, horror tales, journalism, historical stories, and the complete text of his science-fiction novel The Poison Belt.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The W. Somerset Maugham Reader: Novels, Stories, Travel Writing more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers (Editor), W Somerset Maugham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The W. Somerset Maugham Reader presents a full range of Maugham's literary capabilities, from his early works of social realism, to his dramatic tales of love and revenge, to his pieces on travel to exotic lands.

see all copies from $4.92!

new only from $6.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joseph Conrad more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The outlines of Conrad's life are well known - how he spent 20 years at sea and amassed the experience he would later transmute into some of the 20th century's finest and most original novels; how he became a great stylist in English, his third language and one he spoke at times incomprehensibly; and how he struggled for success and solvency while ...

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $29.21! | first editions

Katherine Mansfield: A Biography more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

George Orwell more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$351.09  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Collected Critical Heritage II comprises 40 volumes covering nineteenth and twentieth century European and American authors. These volumes will be available as a complete set, mini boxes sets (by theme) or as individual volumes. This second set compliments the first 68 volume set of Critical Heritage published by Routledge in October 1995. ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $351.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Enemy: A Biography of Wyndham Lewis more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Portrays the life of the English painter, novelist, critic, and editor, and evaluates his influence on British thought.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.12! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Wicked Wicked Ways

My Wicked Wicked Ways

by Errol Flynn

see all from $2.43!

new only from $11.48!

Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story

Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story

by Carlos Baker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.45!

Max Perkins, Editor of Genius

Max Perkins, Editor of Genius

by A Scott Berg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

Edgar A. Poe: A Biography: Mournful and Never-Ending Remembrance

Edgar A. Poe: A Biography: Mournful and Never-Ending Remembrance

by Kenneth Silverman

see all from $5.95!

new only from $11.35!

Lost years : a memoir, 1945-1951

Lost years : a memoir, 1945-1951

by Christopher Isherwood, Katherine Bucknell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tales of hearsay

Tales of hearsay

by Joseph Conrad

see all from $3.50!

new only from $7.77!