» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Marvin Meyer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Nag Hammadi Scriptures: The Revised and Updated Translation of Sacred Gnostic Texts Complete in One Volume

The Nag Hammadi Scriptures: The Revised and Updated Translation of Sacred Gnostic Texts Complete in One Volume more books like this

by Marvin Meyer, James M Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the most complete, up-to-date, one-volume, English-language edition of the renowned library of fourth-century Gnostic manuscripts discovered in Egypt in 1945, which rivaled the Dead Sea Scrolls find in significance.

see all copies from $13.14!

new only from $13.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gospel of Thomas: The Hidden Sayings of Jesus

The Gospel of Thomas: The Hidden Sayings of Jesus more books like this

by Marvin Meyer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discovered in 1945 among the Gnostic texts at Nag Hammadi, the Gospel of Thomas is widely regarded by scholars as containing many of the original sayings of Jesus. This book analyzes the Gospel of St Thomas.

see all copies from $2.69!

new only from $2.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gospel of Judas: From Codex Tchacos

The Gospel of Judas: From Codex Tchacos more books like this

by Rodolphe Kasser (Editor), Gregor Wurst (Editor), Marvin Meyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For 1,600 years its message lay hidden. When the bound papyrus pages of this lost gospel finally reached scholars who could unlock its meaning, they were astounded. Here was a gospel that had not been seen since the early days of Christianity, and which few experts had even thought existed-a gospel told from the perspective of Judas Iscariot, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom from the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom from the Ancient and Medieval Worlds more books like this

by Willis Barnstone (Editor), Marvin Meyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gnosticism, steeped as it is in individualism, introspection, and personal revelation, is especially appealing to personal seekers who have turned away from formal religion. The publication of several best-selling Gnosticism-related studies and the roaring success of THE DA VINCI CODE have dusted up great public interest in the Gnostic texts in a ...

see all copies from $6.44!

new only from $8.12! | first editions

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels more books like this

by Marvin W Meyer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Four revealing Christian texts founded in 1945 in Egypt which provide invaluable information about the character of the early Church and the Gnostic Christians within the Church.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gnostic Bible

The Gnostic Bible more books like this

by Willis Barnstone (Editor), Marvin Meyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gnosticism, steeped as it is in individualism, introspection, and personal revelation, is especially appealing to personal seekers who have turned away from formal religion. The publication of several best-selling Gnosticism-related studies and the roaring success of THE DA VINCI CODE have dusted up great public interest in the Gnostic texts in a ...

see all copies from $5.40!

new only from $16.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power more books like this

by Marvin W Meyer (Editor), Richard Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of rites, spells, amulets, curses, and recipes of the Coptic Christians.

see all copies from $7.25!

new only from $40.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nag Hammadi Scriptures

The Nag Hammadi Scriptures more books like this

by Marvin Meyer (Editor), Wolf-Peter Funk (Contributions by), Karen L King (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the definitive collection of the gnostic writings translated and annotated by an international team of leading scholars. This is the most complete, up-to-date, one-volume, English-language edition of the renowned library of fourth-century Gnostic manuscripts discovered in Egypt in 1945, which rivaled the Dead Sea Scrolls find in ...

see all copies from $14.99!

The Gospel of Judas

The Gospel of Judas more books like this

by Rodolphe Kasser (Editor), Marvin Meyer (Editor), Gregor Wurst (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seventeen hundred years ago, an unknown monk or scribe copied a gospel detailing the last three days of Jesus' life from the perspective of Judas Iscariot. Condemned as heretical, the "Gospel of Judas" faded from view and the codex containing its only known surviving copy was hidden in a cave in the Egyptian desert. Ever since the discovery of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gnostic Gospels of Jesus: The Definitive Collection of Mystical Gospels and Secret Books about Jesus of Nazareth

The Gnostic Gospels of Jesus: The Definitive Collection of Mystical Gospels and Secret Books about Jesus of Nazareth more books like this

by Marvin Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this highly researched work, the premier scholar of Gnostic literature presents every Gnostic Gospel and Jesus text with brilliant introductions that explain everything the reader needs to know.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Q Thomas Reader more books like this

by John S Kloppenborg, Michael G Steinhauser, Marvin W Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best and most readable one-volume introduction available to the Sayings Gospel Q and the Gospel of Thomas-the very earliest collections of the sayings and parables of Jesus. The Q-Thomas Reader includes new translations, lucid commentary by leading scholars, suggested readings and a comprehensive glossary. This is essential reading for anyone ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Unknown Sayings of Jesus more books like this

by Marvin Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new translation of previously unknown or little-known sayings of Jesus, drawn from a rich array of ancient sources. Meyer, a professor of religion at Chapman University, is a leading authority on Gnostic and early Christian texts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Secret Gospels more books like this

by Marvin W Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title offers a fresh look at the so-called secret gospels that have played a major and controversial part in the study of the historical Jesus and that present two distinctive proclamations of the good news of Jesus. Meyer looks at these revolutionary texts, covering topics ranging from gender and infancy stories to discipleship and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.72! | first editions

The Ancient Mysteries: A Sourcebook: Sacred Texts of the Mystery Religions of the Ancient Mediterranean World more books like this

by Marvin Meyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best English translations of forty sacred texts describing the mystery religions of the ancient Mediterranean world.

see all copies from $5.25!

first editions

view cover

Ancient Mysteries: A Sourcebook of Sacred Texts more books like this

by Marvin W Meyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Zeus and the other gods of shining Olympus were in reality divine only by popular consent. Over the course of time Olympian luster diminished in favor of religious experiences more immediate to the concerns of people living in an increasingly cosmopolitan ancient world. These experiences were provided by the mysteries, religions that flourished ...

see all copies from $9.31!

new only from $18.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gospels of Mary: The Secret Tradition of Mary Magdalene, the Companion of Jesus more books like this

by Marvin Meyer, Esther A de Boer, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An analysis of the role of Mary Magdalene in the origins of Christianity presents the "Gospel of Mary" and other religious writings, contending that the Church suppressed her story and that she was among Jesus's closest followers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.22! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Judas: The Definitive Collection of Gospels and Legends about the Infamous Apostle of Jesus more books like this

by Marvin Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Renowned scholar Meyer presents the great variety of ancient texts that address Judas. In a radical departure from centuries of church teaching, the Gospel of Judas shows the biblical betrayer to be, in fact, Jesus favorite and most trusted disciple.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gnostic Discoveries: The Impact of the Nag Hammadi Library more books like this

by Marvin Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The archaeological find of the century was the astounding discovery by an Egyptian peasant in December 1945 of a large storage jar filled with ancient religious manuscripts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secret Tchngs of Jesus more books like this

by Marvin W Meyer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

view cover

El Evangelio de Judas: del Codice Tchacos more books like this

by Rodolphe Kasser (Editor), Marvin Meyer (Editor), Gregor Wurst (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gospel of Judas: Together with the Letter of Peter to Philip, James, and a Book of Allogenes from Codex Tchacos more books like this

by Rodolphe Kasser (Translator), Gregor Wurst (Translator), Marvin Meyer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Gospel of Judas" was hidden for 1600 years in an Egyptian cave, only to be found, traded, and all but destroyed before it's restoration began in 2001. "Codex Tchacos" contains four texts that have shed new light on the ancient world and the beginnings of Christianity. Featuring beautifully rendered, full-colour photographs of the original ...

see all copies from $16.48!

new only from $19.00!

view cover

El Evangelio de Maria: La Tradicion Secreta de Maria Magdalena, la Companera de Jesus more books like this

by Marvin Meyer, Adriana Delgado (Translator), Esther A de Boer, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique collection of Gnostic texts concerning Mary Magdalene, now in paperback, reveals the significant role she played in Jesus' inner circle of disciples.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Reverence for Life: The Ethics of Albert Schweitzer for the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Marvin Meyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Albert Schweitzer's system of ethics as a way of life in which individuals live with compassion and respect for all living things - humans, animals, plants - is illuminated here through a series of essays by Schweitzer and renowned contemporary Schweitzer scholars from around the globe.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $34.71!

Who Do People Say I Am?: The Interpretation of Jesus in the New Testament Gospels more books like this

by Marvin W Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ancient Magic and Ritual Power more books like this

by Marvin W. Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains a series of essays that explore expressions of magic and ritual power in the ancient world. The essays are written by scholars in the fields of Egyptology, ancient Near Eastern studies, the Hebrew Bible, Judaica, classical Greek and Roman studies, early Christianity and patristics, and Coptology. Throughout the book the essays ...

see all copies from $32.00!

new only from $32.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gnostic Gospels

Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas

Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas

by E Pagels

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why

by Bart D Ehrman

see all from $2.98!

new only from $8.63!

Holy Blood Holy Grail

Holy Blood Holy Grail

by Baigent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!

Egyptian Magic

Egyptian Magic

by Professor E A Wallis Budge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Myth & Mystery: An Introduction to the Pagan Religions of the Biblical World

Myth & Mystery: An Introduction to the Pagan Religions of the Biblical World

by Jack Finegan

see all from $2.43!

new only from $12.78!