» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Reinhold Messner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Crystal Horizon: Everest--The First Solo Ascent

The Crystal Horizon: Everest--The First Solo Ascent more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On August 20, 1980, Reinhold Messner, the world-renowned master of alpine-style climbing, became the first person to reach the summit of Everest solo and without supplemental oxygen. A vivid account of Messner's expedition, "The Crystal Horizon" also reflects on how he explored his innermost thoughts while facing the most extreme physical ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $19.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Second Death of George Mallory: The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

The Second Death of George Mallory: The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a child, Reinhold Messner's mother read him stories about George Mallory and fellow climber Andrew Irvine; their heroic and tragic attempt to scale the world's tallest peak in 1924 inspired his own unequalled exploits in the Himalayas. To Messner, Mallory was a climber of the purest order, and his final ascent a work of genius, beauty and ...

see all copies from $2.69!

new only from $9.00! | first editions

All 14 Eight-Thousanders

All 14 Eight-Thousanders more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a peak by peak account of perhaps the greatest achievement of mountaineer Reinhold Messner - the ascent of the world's 14 8000 metre peaks between 1970 and 1986. The fourteen chapters describe the difficulties, tragedies and ultimate successes of the ascent of each peak. In these pages is the voice of a man suffering -loneliness, despair, ...

see all copies from $17.43!

new only from $41.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Free Spirit: A Climber's Life

Free Spirit: A Climber's Life more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known as one of history's greatest Himalayan mountaineers, Reinhold Messner was the first person to climb all 14 of the world's 8,000-meter peaks, many of them solo. In this definitive work, he recalls his early climbs in the Alps, expeditions to the Himalaya, the first solo ascents, a trek across Antarctica, and numerous other adventures. 70 ...

see all copies from $9.25!

new only from $39.99! | signed copies | first editions

My quest for the Yeti : confronting the Himalayas' deepest mystery

My quest for the Yeti : confronting the Himalayas' deepest mystery more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For over 20 years Reinhold Messner has been obsessed with the secret of the Yeti, the Himilayan creature of legend, who in the West became infamously known as the abominable snowman. Rather than fruitless speculation, Messner - the first person to climb Mount Everest without oxygen and the first to climb all 14 of the world's tallest peaks - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the greatest of the world's mountain climbers ascended Mount Everest in 1978 without the aid of additional oxygen. Reinhold Messner details his journey in this book, and also highlights post-Everest climbs. With color photographs.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $22.06! | signed copies | first editions

Mountains from Space: Peaks and Ranges of the Seven Continents

Mountains from Space: Peaks and Ranges of the Seven Continents more books like this

by Stefan Dech, Reinhold Messner, Rudiger Glasser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The mountains have always been very special regions - the scenes of myths and the seats of the gods, spaces to retreat to and strategic bulwarks, but also places of natural and cultural diversity and multivarious living conditions over small areas. This book takes a completely new and unique look at the world's mountains. It brings together ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Annapurna: 50 Years of Expeditions in the Death Zone

Annapurna: 50 Years of Expeditions in the Death Zone more books like this

by Reinhold Messner, Tim Carruthers (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bold account of the 50-year history of climbing on Annapurna.

see all copies from $4.63!

new only from $5.99! | first editions

The Triumph of Nature: The Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

The Triumph of Nature: The Paintings of Helmut Ditsch more books like this

by Carl Aigner (Editor), Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Created by the Buenos Aires-born artist and mountaineer Helmut Ditsch, these hyper-realistic paintings of mountains and mountain scenes add new meaning to the phrase "a breathtaking work of art". Executed with incredible precision, Ditsch's paintings convey the dizzying heights and serene grandeur of the mountains he has himself climbed. But they ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Naked Mountain

The Naked Mountain more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did Reinhold Messner sacrifice his brother to his ambition? In this new book Messner revisits the most painful period in his life, reviewing his own actions and blaming others for the way things turned out during the doomed expedition at Nanga Parbat.

see all copies from $14.97!

new only from $21.45! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Big Walls: From the North Face of the Eiger to the South Face of Dhaulagiri more books like this

by Reinhold Messner, Tim Carruthers (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- A fascinating overview of big wall climbing -- yesterday, today and tomorrow with tribute to the new trailblazing climbers of the twenty-first century -- Packed with 165 powerful color photos and 23 black and white In a historical account of big wall climbing, world-class climber Reinhold Messner begins in 1860, with the Alpine walls. They are ...

see all copies from $6.93!

new only from $17.88! | first editions

view cover

Hermann Buhl: Climbing Without Compromise more books like this

by Reinhold Messner, Horst Hofler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An in-depth biography of one of this century's most inspiring climbers.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $18.71! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Antarctica: Both Heaven and Hell more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detailed account of Reinhold Messner's and Arved Fuchs' 1,800-mile, 92-day journey on foot across Antarctica.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $21.46! | first editions

view cover

Moving Mountains more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book introduces us to Reinhold Messner, the first person to reach the summit of Everest solo and without supplemental oxygen.

see all copies from $2.02!

new only from $16.95! | first editions

view cover

To the top of the world : challenges in the Himalaya and Karakoram more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Messner's most powerful works, he tells of his solo ascent of Everest, the tragedy of Manaslu and more.

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $46.63! | signed copies | first editions

Solo Nanga Parbat more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.60!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

K2: Mountain of Mountains more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $57.37!

first editions

Seventh Grade - Most Extreme Climbing more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.00!

signed copies | first editions

Everest Solo

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $29.13! | first editions

Reinhold Messner, free spirit : a climber's life more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reinhold Messner had the ideal childhood for a climber. Born in the South Tyrol under the shadow of the Geislerspitz of parents who took him on his first climb on the Sass Rigais at the age of five, he grew up loving and learning every metre of his native Dolomites, and honing on them the basic mountaineering skills which were to lead him to set ...

see all copies from $8.97!

first editions

view cover

Anderl Heckmair: My Life: Eiger North Face, Grand Jorasses & Other Adventures more books like this

by Anderl Heckmair, Reinhold Messner (Foreword by), Tim Carruthers (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.71!

new only from $18.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reinhold Messners Philosophie. Sinn Machen in Einer Welt Ohne Sinn

by Volker Caysa Reinhold Messner, Wilhelm Schmid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.30!

new only from $35.78!

K2-Chogori

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.50!

new only from $39.50!

view cover

Hamish Fulton: Keep Moving more books like this

by Hamish Fulton, Andreas Hapkemeyer, Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This publication is the fruit of the artist's weeklong stay in the area of Corvara, Italy. Fulton's work captures the essences of his walking experience.

see all copies from $20.64!

new only from $20.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alle meine Gipfel more books like this

by Reinhold Messner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.46!

new only from $70.79!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Everest: The West Ridge

Everest: The West Ridge

by Thomas F Hornbein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.64!

Everest: The Unclimbed Ridge

Everest: The Unclimbed Ridge

by Chris Bonington, Charles Clarke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory and Irvine

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory and Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A Johnson, Eric R Simonson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

K2: The Story of the Savage Mountain

K2: The Story of the Savage Mountain

by Jim Curran

see all from $2.53!

new only from $10.00!

Annapurna

Annapurna

by Maurice Herzog

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.19!

Nanda Devi: The Tragic Expedition

Nanda Devi: The Tragic Expedition

by John Roskelley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.00!