» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter B Mersky

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
U.S. Marine Corps Aviation: 1912 to the Present

U.S. Marine Corps Aviation: 1912 to the Present more books like this

by Peter B Mersky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.80! | first editions

From the Flight Deck: An Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

From the Flight Deck: An Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare more books like this

by Peter B Mersky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covers such topics as the development of carrier aviation and technology, carrier combat operations by U.S. and foreign navies, and the Navy??'s first female fighter pilots

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.65! | first editions

New Heavens: My Life as a Fighter Pilot and a Founder of the Israel Air Force

New Heavens: My Life as a Fighter Pilot and a Founder of the Israel Air Force more books like this

by Boris Senior, Peter B Mersky (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Boris Senior, a transplanted South African, nearly died when shot down on a mission in 1945 for the Royal Air Force. He flew thrilling combat sorties in a wide variety of aircraft during Israel's 1948 War of Independence and played a vital role in forming the Israel Air Force.

see all copies from $3.34!

new only from $3.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wildcats Over Casablanca: U. S. Navy Fighters in Operation Torch

Wildcats Over Casablanca: U. S. Navy Fighters in Operation Torch more books like this

by M T Wordell, LT, E N Seiler, LT, Peter B Mersky (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vividy recounts the exploits of the authors fellow aviators who flew the sturdy Grumman F4F "Wildcat" from the decks of the USS Ranger, as well as the carrier's bomber and scouting squadrons.

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $9.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

US Navy A-7 Corsair II Units of the Vietnam War

US Navy A-7 Corsair II Units of the Vietnam War more books like this

by Peter B Mersky, Norman W Birzer, Jim Laurier (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Arriving on station with the USS Ranger (CVA-61) in early December 1967, the first Corsair II squadron became operational immediately and sustained its first combat loss three weeks later. This book tells how the A-7 soon proved its worth supporting ground operations in South Vietnam. As it continued to serve in the ground support role, the navy ...

see all copies from $11.48!

new only from $13.72! | first editions

Corsairs to Panthers: U.S. Marine Aviation in Korea

Corsairs to Panthers: U.S. Marine Aviation in Korea more books like this

by John P Condon, Peter B Mersky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marines in the Korean War Commemorative Series. Chronicles the part played by United States Marine Aviation during the Korean War.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $17.50!

The naval air war in Vietnam more books like this

by Peter B Mersky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.18! | first editions

The Grim Reapers: Fighting Squadron Ten in WW II more books like this

by Peter B. Merskey, Peter B. Mersky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.59!

first editions

F-8 Crusader Units of the Vietnam War

F-8 Crusader Units of the Vietnam War more books like this

by Peter B Mersky, Tom Tullis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known by its pilots as the "last of the gunfighters" due to its four 20mm Colt cannons, the F-8 Crusader enjoyed much success against North Vietnamese MiG-17s and -21s in the late 1960s. This volume includes interviews with many F-8 pilots of this period as well as research on all 19 "MiG killer". USMC "mud-moving" units are also extensively ...

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $13.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Assignment Supplement

Assignment Supplement more books like this

by Jacobstein, Peter B Mersky, Dunn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Vought F-Eight Crusader more books like this

by Peter B Mersky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.14!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Time of the aces : Marine pilots in the Solomons, 1942-1944 more books like this

by Peter B. Mersky, United States. Marine Corps. History and Museums Division

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.96!

RF-8 Crusader Units Over Cuba and Vietnam

RF-8 Crusader Units Over Cuba and Vietnam more books like this

by Peter B Mersky, Tom Tullis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Follows the service of the Crusader from its launch in 1957, throughout the Cuban missile crisis and the Vietnam War. The comprehensive text includes pilots explainng the tactics used in fighter, bomber and recce sorties and there are detailed spreads on uniforms worn by RF-8 pilots.

see all copies from $21.06!

new only from $32.45! | first editions

Israeli Fighter Aces

Israeli Fighter Aces more books like this

by Peter B Mersky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first account of the individual experiences and backgrounds of what many people consider to be the most successful group of combat aviators of the post-World War II era. More than just a general history of the lsrael Air Force, this book presents, in chronological order, specific personal recollections of these highly trained, highly ...

see all copies from $35.00!

The Naval Air War in Vietnam more books like this

by Norman Polmar, Peter B Mersky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides a detailed account of naval aviation in Vietnam including personal stories of pilots.

see all copies from $6.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Time of the Aces: Marine Pilots in the Solomons, 1942-1944 (Marines in World War II Commemorative Series) more books like this

by Mersky, Commander Peter B. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Stapled wraps Publisher: Marine Corps Historical Center Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Pages 1 and 2 have several words highlighted, top corner of book has small crease, tiny wrinkle to front cover; b/w photos; 40 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Marine Corps Aviaton 1912 to the Present more books like this

by Mersky, Peter B. other copies of this book

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(Revised) 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub'g. Date Published: 1991(c 1983)

Description: 200+ B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 318pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Marine Corps Aviaton 1912 to the Present more books like this

by Mersky, Peter B. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2ndRevised Prt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub'g. Date Published: 1987(c 1983)

Description: 200+ B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 318pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Navel Air War in Vietnam more books like this

by Mersky, Peter B. And Norman Polmar other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical and Aviation Publishing Date Published: 1981

Description: 224pp. illustrated. index. A vg+ copy in a vg+ dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time of Aces: Marine Pilots in the Solomons 1942-1944. Marines in the World War II more books like this

by Peter B. Mersky other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marine Corps Historical Divisio Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time of the Aces Marine Pilots in the Solomons 1941-1944 more books like this

by Peter B. Mersky other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marines in World War II Commorative Series Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Price & Sons Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Naval Airwar in Vietnam

by Mersky, Peter B. And Norman Polmar other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company of America Date Published: 1981

Description: VG. 224 pages, Very Good in very good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
U.S. Naval Aviation

U.S. Naval Aviation

by M Hill Goodspeed (Editor)

see all from $14.05!

new only from $49.50!

MIG Master: The Story of the F-8 Crusader

MIG Master: The Story of the F-8 Crusader

by Barrett Tillman

see all from $3.87!

new only from $14.82!

Hostile skies; a combat history of the American Air Service in World War I

Hostile skies; a combat history of the American Air Service in World War I

by James J. Hudson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Into the Jet Age: Conflict and Change in Naval Aviation, 1945-1975

Into the Jet Age: Conflict and Change in Naval Aviation, 1945-1975

by E. T. Wooldridge (Editor), John S. McCain (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.88!

Blood on the Sea: American Destroyers Lost in World War II

Blood on the Sea: American Destroyers Lost in World War II

by Robert Sinclair Parkin

see all from $2.63!

new only from $5.99!

Hinge of Fate

Hinge of Fate

by Winston Churchill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.55!