» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Roger Bigelow Merriman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Suleiman the Magnificent 1520-1566

Suleiman the Magnificent 1520-1566 more books like this

by Roger Bigelow Merriman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

SULEIMAN M MAGNIFICENT Suleiman the Magnificent in From an engraving made in Constantinople by Melchior Lorichs cf. p. 294 PREFACE I MUST BEGIN by telling my readers that this book is only partially my own. The inspiration to undertake it and a portion of the material it contains were derived from an unfinished life of Suleiman the Magnificent ...

see all copies from $31.97!

new only from $31.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life and Letters of Thomas Cromwell: Life, Letters to 1535 v. 1

by Roger Bigelow Merriman

In this first volume of a two-volume edition of the Life and Letters of Thomas Cromwell, R.B. Merriman investigates Cromwell's life as a statesman, presenting his life and work from a political rather than religious bias. He explores Cromwell's background, adventurous early life, his relationship with Wolsey and the latter's subsequent downfall. ...

see all copies from $65.30!

new only from $65.30!

Suleiman the Magnificent, 1520-1566

by Merriman Roger Bigelow

see all copies from $38.31!

The Rise of the Spanish Empire in the Old World and in the New more books like this

by Roger Bigelow Merriman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: INTRODUCTION 15 The decisive event in mediaeval Spanish history is the great Moorish invasion of 711; it determined the lines of the development of the peninsula ...

see all copies from $2.80!

new only from $38.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Six contemporaneous revolutions. more books like this

by Roger Bigelow Merriman

see all copies from $15.00!

Life and Letters of Thomas Cromwell, Volume I

Life and Letters of Thomas Cromwell, Volume I

by Merriman Roger Bigelow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.99!

new only from $22.99!

Life and Letters of Thomas Cromwell, Volume II

Life and Letters of Thomas Cromwell, Volume II

by Roger Bigelow Merriman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.20!

new only from $20.20!

The rise of the Spanish empire in the Old world and the New more books like this

by Roger Bigelow Merriman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Rise of the Spainish Empire in the Old World and the New: Volume I, the Middle Ages

by Merriman, Roger Bigelow other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1918

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Missing about 1/4" at spine head. One corner bumped. Contents tight and clean.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 529 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Formacion Del Imperio Espanol En El Viejo Mundo Y En El Nuevo. Volumen 1: La Edad Media. Volumen 2. Los Reyes Catolicos. Two Volumes more books like this

by Roger Bigelow Merriman, Jose Luis Martinez other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1965

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Two volumes, 446 + 304 pp., Hardcovers, ex library, else text clean and bindings tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Formación Del Imperio Español En El Viejo Mundo Y En El Nuevo. Vol. 1º: La Edad Media. Vol. 2º: Los Reyes Católicos

by Bigelow Merriman, Roger other copies of this book

price: $86.92

Ships from SPAIN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: PRIMERA ED. -Barcelona: Ed. Juventud, 1959-1965. -2 Vols. (446; 304 pp. ): láminas; 4º; Tela Ed. * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Librería Miguel Miranda, ILAB, SPAIN

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of the Spanish Empire: Vol II the Catholic Kings more books like this

by Merriman, Roger Bigelow other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Macmillan 1936. Date Published: 1936

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG+/G+ dj; rubbed extremities, soil dj. 387p; index; includes 3 maps and a fold out Genealogical Table of the HOuse of Trastamara in Castile, Aragon, and Naples. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carlos V El Emperador Y El Imperio Español En El Viejo Y Nuevo Mundo. Tercera Edition

by Bigelow Merriman (Roger) other copies of this book

price: $49.06

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIBRAIRIE LE TRAIT D'UNION, FRANCE

Reliability: High

used book

Carlos V El Emperador Y El Imperio Español En El Viejo Y Nuevo Mundo

by Bigelow, Merriman Roger other copies of this book

price: $49.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Biografías, M., espasa Calpe, 1960. --tela ed., 23x16 cm., 431 pp. Ex biblioteca marca tejuelo y sello buen estado. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carlos V El Emperador Y El Imperio Español En El Viejo Y Nuevo Mundo

by Bigelow Merriman, Roger other copies of this book

price: $80.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Espasa Calpe. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Planos. Trad. G. Sans Huelin. Enc. Tela ed., LIBRO EN ESPANOL, HISTORIA ESPAÑA-SIGLO XVI-BIOGRAFIAS, 22x15. 431p., pubplace: Madrid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philip the Prudent (the Rise of the Spanish Empire in the Old World and in the New / By Roger Bigelow Merriman)

by Merriman, Roger Bigelow other copies of this book

price: $179.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1/1/1934

Description: Good. B0008AECR4 Good academic library copy no dust jacket; with all usual library markings; slight rubbing to covers and pages; some light creasing to spine; text unmarked and intact; binding straight and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Suleiman the Magnificent

Suleiman the Magnificent

by Andre Clot, Matthew J Reisz (Translator)

see all from $15.01!

new only from $15.01!

The Economic Consequences of the Peace

The Economic Consequences of the Peace

by John Maynard Keynes

see all from $7.00!

new only from $8.09!

England Under the Tudors

England Under the Tudors

by Geoffrey R Elton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.35!

Younghusband: The Last Great Imperial Adventurer

Younghusband: The Last Great Imperial Adventurer

by Patrick French

see all from $5.74!

new only from $10.00!

The History of Italy

The History of Italy

by Francesco Guicciardini

see all from $3.89!

new only from $3.89!

Military Experience in the Age of Reason

Military Experience in the Age of Reason

by Christopher Duffy

see all from $18.65!

new only from $84.90!