» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Francis Melville

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Secrets of High Magic

The Secrets of High Magic more books like this

by Stephen Skinner, Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

True high magic uses little-known or long-forgotten forces and objects from nature to achieve benevolent changes in an individual's consciousness or in the surrounding physical environment. The author gives instructions for making a magic altar and creating tools of magic, and in divination methods that include geomancy, I-Ching, and tarot cards.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $11.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Runes: Read the Secrets in the Language of the Stones

The Book of Runes: Read the Secrets in the Language of the Stones more books like this

by Roni Jay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn the age-old history of runes and the meanings and associations of each symbol. "Rune" means secret or hidden, and the runes are believed to be a source of ancient magic, with divine and healing powers. This book claims to be able to show readers how they can read and interpret them to find answers to personal questions, to increase self ...

see all copies from $6.02!

new only from $6.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Faeries: A Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

The Book of Faeries: A Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits more books like this

by Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nature spirits, elves, nymphs, faeries, brownies and leprechauns are profiled in this inspirational guide that includes recipes for "faery ointments" to help one see the faery realm. 130 full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.17! | first editions

The book of angels

The book of angels more books like this

by Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An inspirational guide to the history, nature, and power of angels, this guide also features six sealed pages containing rituals readers can perform to summon angels for important occasions. 150+ full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $54.89!

The Book of Alchemy: Learn the Secrets of the Alchemists to Transform Mind, Body, and Soul

The Book of Alchemy: Learn the Secrets of the Alchemists to Transform Mind, Body, and Soul more books like this

by Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Melville explains the mysteries behind alchemy--the ancient science that aims to transform various substances into different and more noble elements. It is seen as a complex key to understanding humanity's relationship to the universe and a means of improving health and well-being.

see all copies from $8.47!

new only from $60.00! | first editions

Love Potions & Charms: 50 Ways to Seduce, Bewitch, and Cherish Your Lover

Love Potions & Charms: 50 Ways to Seduce, Bewitch, and Cherish Your Lover more books like this

by Guy Ogilvy, Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If love really makes the world go 'round, here's a book that will heighten the spin. It's all about enticing a lover, and features more than 50 recipes for perfumes, love charms, aphrodisiacs, and lovers' magic spells. Author and herbal expert Guy Ogilvy explains how to attract and hold a lover by using herbs, as well as commonly available foods, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.14! | first editions

Love potions

Love potions more books like this

by Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

50 ways to seduce, bewitch and cherish your lover; Throughout history people have used magic, plants and other natural substances to assist them in the game of love. Beautifully packaged and illustrated in full colour throughout, Love Potions shows how to work with nature's gifts, giving you the power to take control of your love life and explore ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

The Magic Shield: A Manual of Defense Against the Dark Arts

The Magic Shield: A Manual of Defense Against the Dark Arts more books like this

by Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author and expert on metaphysical subjects Francis Melville asserts that psychic attack, the practice of the dark arts, is more common than many of us would like to believe. Often taking the form of nightmares, illness, and accidents, it is practiced on unwary subjects by personal enemies who have turned bitter as a result of envy, hatred, ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $12.00!

Hechizos de Amor

Hechizos de Amor more books like this

by Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This popular book, which first appeared in English a few seasons ago, is now available in Spanish. The new edition features all 50 of the English language edition's potions and charms for attracting and keeping a lover. Readers learn about perfumes, love charms, and lovers' magic spells that have come down through generations of lore and ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $20.08!

The Secrets of High Magic

The Secrets of High Magic more books like this

by Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

High magic is both a science and an art. Its roots are ancient, but its techniques evolve and adapt to the conditions of all ages. The aim of magic is to achieve power through the awareness and manipulation of unseen forces. It concerns a wide body of doctrines and techniques, including the conjuring of spirits and nonhuman entities; the ...

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Book of Alchemy: The Pursuit of Wisdom and the Search for the Philosopher's Stone more books like this

by Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Outlining the history, philosophy and techniques of the Western tradition of alchemy, as passed down from the Egyptians to the Ancient Greeks and Arabs, who introduced alchemy to Europe in the Middle Ages, this text also looks at the people who have kept the tradition alive, and how alchemy has achieved a role in science, medicine, philosophy, ...

see all copies from $59.69!

view cover

The Book of Angels: Turn to Your Angels for Guidance, Comfort, and Inspiration more books like this

by Francis Melville, Virender Kumar Arya, Malcolm Day (Editor)

This is a delightful visual guide to the history, nature, and power of angles, what they are and their role in our lives. It includes the characteristics, qualities, and attributes of over 50 angels, including the archangels, planetary, and zodiac angels. It also shows how you fan learn the name of your won Guardian Angel and how to connect with ...

see all copies from $2.53!

view cover

Book of Faeries more books like this

by Francis Melville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are dozens of faery types: nymphs, elves, dwarves, pixies, leprechauns and flower faeries, to name a few. Every culture on Earth shares a traditional belief in the 'Little People'. The Book of Faeries describes more than 50 types of faery from all over the world, explaining their folklore, characteristics and attributes. From mischievous ...

see all copies from $3.28!

new only from $8.99! | first editions

Children with specific learning difficulties : the effect of neurodevelopmental learning disorders on children of normal intelligence more books like this

by Jessie Melville Williams Francis-Williams, Baroness

see all copies from $9.60!

first editions

Anges Bien Les Connaitre Histoire Rituels Et Invocations

by Melville Francis

see all copies from $61.53!

new only from $61.53!

Le Petit Guide Des Anges

by Francis Melville

see all copies from $20.00!

Engel

by Francis Melville

see all copies from $34.10!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Creative Merchandising in an Era of Change

by Francis C, Jr Melville Shoe Corporation) Rooney Fr other copies of this book

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Merchandising in an Era of Change more books like this

by Melville Shoe Corporation) Rooney, Francis C, Jr other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Newcomen Society Date Published: 1970

Description: Frontis. Very Good. 8 Vo. Stapled wraps 24 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essays Or Counsels of Francis Bacon used book

The Essays Or Counsels of Francis Bacon more books like this

by Francis Bacon, Melville B. Anderson, Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Chicago: A. C. McClurg and Company, 1890 Date Published: 1890

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Essays such as "Of Marriage and Single Life", "Of Boldness", "Of Nobility", "Of Atheism", "Of Plantations", 58 essays, 275 p. Bdg has art nourveau floral in gilt & gilt lettering at front & spine of dark blue cloth. No markings. Pages slightly shadowed. Light wear at spine ends & corners of bdg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Armchair Detective, Vol 16, #4, 1983 more books like this

by Melville, James; John D. Macdonald; Travis McGee; Nicolas Freeling; Kenneth Fearing; Murray Leinster; William Ard; Francis M.... other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: The Armchair Detective

Description: Fine. Cornerstone literary quarterly about mysteries. None better before or since. Begun by Alan J. Hubin, continued by Otto Penzler. Now defunct and highly collectible. For the most part the names listed here as author are not the writers of the articles but the subjects of them. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Geographic Magazine July 1944 Vol Lxxxvi No 1: Landing Craft for Invasion; Britain Fights in the Fields; Geographic's New Map of Germany and Its Approaches; Indians of Our Western Plains; Behind the Lines in Italy;

by Melville Bell Grosvenor; Francis A. Flood; Gilbert Grosvenor; Matthew W. Stirling; Macon Reed; other copies of this book

price: $5.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. National Geographic Society 1944 front cover missing, spine heavily torn, clean tight illustrated pages, some color. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Books: Fifth Year Course, Readings for Discussion, Volumes 1-8.

by Euripides; Plato; Aristotle; Virgil; St. Francis; Aquinas, Thomas; Dante; Boswell; Kant; Melville, Herman; Einstein, Albert;... other copies of this book

price: $45.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Great Books Foundation, Chicago Date Published: 1956

Description: Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Love Portions and Charms

by Francis Melville other copies of this book

price: $34.54

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W as issued, both covers fine, internally very good, boards fine, red cloth, without inscription, illustrated in black & white & colour. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great Encyclopedia of Faeries

Great Encyclopedia of Faeries

by Pierre DuBois

see all from $9.99!

The World Guide to Gnomes, Fairies, Elves, and Other Little People

The World Guide to Gnomes, Fairies, Elves, and Other Little People

by Thomas Keightley

see all from $2.14!

new only from $11.99!

Anatomy of the Spirit: The Seven Stages of Power and Healing

Anatomy of the Spirit: The Seven Stages of Power and Healing

by Caroline Myss, Ph.D. (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.28!

Creative Visualization: Manifest Your Desires

Creative Visualization: Manifest Your Desires

by Melita Denning, Osborne Phillips, Carl Llewellyn Weschcke (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Key of Solomon the King

Key of Solomon the King

by S L MacGregor Mathers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Necronomicon Spellbook

Necronomicon Spellbook

by Simon (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!