» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Meier

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Modern Architecture Pop-Up Book

The Modern Architecture Pop-Up Book more books like this

by Anton Radevsky, Richard Meier (Contributions by), I M Pei (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique collection showcases three-dimensional replications of some of the most innovative modern and contemporary architecture from around the world. Accompanied by illustrations, photographs, and elaborate pop-ups, the talent and imagination of architects of the modern era is brought to life.

see all copies from $27.31!

new only from $27.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Richard Meier

Richard Meier more books like this

by Kenneth Frampton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Meier founded his office in 1962 and almost immediately established his presence as an architect of international stature. He was awarded a Pritzker Prize in 1984 and Gold Medal from the RIBA in 1989, and has won several honour awards from the American Institute of Architects, among other international honors. Meier was one of a group of ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $72.48! | signed copies | first editions

Richard Meier, Architect Volume 3

Richard Meier, Architect Volume 3 more books like this

by Richard Meier (Preface by), Kenneth Frampton, Joseph Rykwert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third volume in Rizzoli's bestselling Richard Meier monograph series presents 24 of the Pritzker Prize-winning architect's post-1985 works, including a selection of those currently in design, and furniture and decorative objects. 350 illustrations, 150 in color.

see all copies from $15.60!

new only from $34.87! | first editions

Hariri & Hariri Houses

Hariri & Hariri Houses more books like this

by John Brehm, Richard Meier (Foreword by), Professor Paul Goldberger (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.25  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since starting their practice in 1986, Iranian-born, American-educated sisters Gisue and Mojgan Hariri have earned widespread praise for their ambitious body of work. Their up-to-the-minute recasting of classical modernist principles has made them a source of continuing inspiration to design students and professionals alike. Over the course of ...

see all copies from $28.75!

new only from $30.80!

The Path to Serenity: Book of Spirityal Growth and Personal Change Through Twelve-Step Recovery more books like this

by Robert Hemfelt, Richard Fowler, Paul Meier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the millions of people currently invloved in Twelve-Step recovery programs, and anyone dealing with obsessive-compulsive behaviors, this latest offering from the Minirth-Meier Clinic Series takes the abstract concepts of the Twelve Steps and reveals practical Christian ways to put them into daily practice.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.97! | first editions

Day by Day Love is a Choice: Devotions for Codependents more books like this

by Richard Fowler, Minirth-Meier Clinic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Daily meditations written to help codependents develop a biblically-based, truth-centered view of themselves and their relationships with others. This daily devotional offers prayers in the Bible for recovering codependents on issues of intimacy, self-esteem, and relational do's and don'ts in the Bible.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $84.99!

Richard Meier Architect: 2000/2004

Richard Meier Architect: 2000/2004 more books like this

by Richard Meier, Kenneth Frampton, Joseph Rykwert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The latest installment of Rizzoli's best-selling series of monographs on one of America's most important architects, Richard Meier, Architect Volume 4 documents Meier's work since the publication of the previous volume in 1999. This extensively illustrated presentation vividly conveys the purity and power of Meier's unique and celebrated vision. ...

see all copies from $14.85!

new only from $53.79! | first editions

Richard Meier Houses and Apartments

Richard Meier Houses and Apartments more books like this

by Richard Meier, Joseph Rykwert (Contributions by), Professor Paul Goldberger (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of today's most influential and widely emulated architects, Richard Meier began his career by designing private homes in a modernist style. A decade ago, Rizzoli published Meier's first fourteen masterful houses; this companion volume, with an in-depth essay on the early houses, picks up where the first volume left off and documents Meier's ...

see all copies from $34.99!

new only from $53.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Five Architects

Five Architects more books like this

by Mr. Peter Eisenman, Richard Meier, Michael F Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Five Architects, originally published in 1975, grew out of a meeting of the CASE group (Conference of Architects for the Study of the Environment) held at the Museum of Modern Art in 1969. The purpose of this gathering was to exhibit and criticize the work of five architects--Eisenman, Graves, Gwathmey, Hejduk, and Meier--who constituted a New ...

see all copies from $18.82!

Building the Getty

Building the Getty more books like this

by Richard Meier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the design and construction of the Getty Center in Los Angeles, written by the architect.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Piero Sartogo and Nathalie Ggenon: Architecture in Perspective

Piero Sartogo and Nathalie Ggenon: Architecture in Perspective more books like this

by Piero Sartogo, Richard Meier (Introduction by), Nathalie Grenon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based in Italy, Sartogo and Grenon are one of the most prolific and distinguished architecture teams working today. Collected here for the first time ever are 45 projects, spanning 15 years of collaboration, presented with an assemblage of 35 essays by critics and architecture writers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Richard Meier Architect

Richard Meier Architect more books like this

by Richard Meier, Stan Allen, Richard Koshalek (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Accompanying a major exhibition organized by the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles (and traveling throughout the world), this exquisitely designed and produced catalog explores the formal aspects of Richard Meier's architecture. Over his thirty-five-year career, Meier has produced a body of work that is recognized for its unceasing pursuit ...

see all copies from $13.79!

new only from $31.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ackerberg House and Addition more books like this

by Richard Meier, Brad Collins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $6.03! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Eric Owen Moss Vol. III more books like this

by Eric Owen Moss, Richard Meier (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eric Owen Moss has become a major force in the field of architecture, both nationally and internationally. Moss's unusual combinations of materials-wood, glass, wallboard, and metals-and his experiments with spatial layering have given rise to many complex and evocative structures. Since his rise to international prominence over the past decade, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Stamberg Aferiat Architecture more books like this

by Richard Meier, Joseph Rosa (Foreword by), Paul Goldberg (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Young design partners Peter Stamberg and Paul Aferiat combine modernist architecture with vibrant primary hues, sensuous materials, sculptural walls, and classic modern furniture. The firm's first monograph presents 20 buildings and projects as well as commentary. The book's innovative graphics and stunning photography reflect Stamberg Aferiat's ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $8.44! | first editions

view cover

Richard Meier, Architect Vol. 3 more books like this

by Richard Meier, Joseph Rykwert, Kenneth Frampton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third volume in Rizzoli's bestselling Richard Meier monograph series presents 24 of the Pritzker Prize-winning architect's post-1985 works, including those currently in design, furniture, and decorative objects. Spectacular new photography showcases the Getty Center and other recently completed projects. 250 color and 200 b&w illustrations.

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $50.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Family Foundations: How to Have a Happy Home more books like this

by Paul D Meier, Richard Meier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Richard Meier houses more books like this

by Richard Meier, Professor Paul Goldberger (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This oversized book showcases 14 American houses built by architect Richard Meier, who is renowned for such large-scale projects as the Getty Center in Los Angeles and the Smith House on the coast of Connecticut. New color interior and exterior photography is featured, along with drawings, plans, client's personal reflections, and the architect's ...

see all copies from $32.50!

new only from $46.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Richard Meier Museums: 1973/2000 more books like this

by Michael Shapiro (Afterword by), Germano Celant (Introduction by), Richard Meier (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Meier, one of America's most influential and widely emulated architects, began his career in the early 1960s designing private residential projects, whose elegant modernist style and white facades have become icons of modern architecture. Renowned as the designer of large-scale works around the world, including the Jubilee Church in Rome ...

see all copies from $28.35!

new only from $38.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Between Nature and Culture: Photographs of the Getty Center by Joe Deal more books like this

by Joe Deal (Photographer), Mark Johnstone (Introduction by), Richard Meier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1983 through 1997, artist Joe Deal documented the site and construction of the Getty Centre through a series of black-and-white photographs. "The Getty Centre - Photographs by Joe Deal" presents 130 of Deal's photographs, providing a chronicle of the building of Los Angeles's remarkable complex from the selection of the starkly beautiful ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $28.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Richard Meier Sculpture more books like this

by Lois Nesbit, Richard Meier, Lois Nesbitt (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first volume devoted to the architect's sculpture, featuring bold works in stainless steel.

see all copies from $4.24!

new only from $4.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Seven Secrets for a Happy Family more books like this

by Dr. Paul Meier, M.D., Richard Meier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through their extensive counseling and pastoral experience, Paul Meier and Richard Meier have isolated seven "vital factors" that are essential for a spiritually and emotionally healthy home and they share their insights in this small book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

American Dream: The Houses at Sagaponac more books like this

by Richard Meier (Contributions by), Alastair Gordon, Harry J Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bold new entry into the sometimes dreary world of real estate subdivisions is turning heads. "American Dream" is an unprecedented initiative bringing together 38 internationally renowned architects to design affordable homes that also push the envelope of contemporary style. 350 illustrations.

see all copies from $11.20!

new only from $27.31!

view cover

Sex in the Christian Marriage more books like this

by Richard Meier, Dr. Frank B Minirth, PH.D., Paul D Meier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "treasure" of full sexual expression in marriage can be found by following the advice and practical information in thes pages. The authors identify psychological, religious, and medical hindrances and suggest ways they can be resolved.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Richard Meier, Stadthaus Ulm (Opus 9) more books like this

by Manfred Sack, Klaus Kinold (Photographer), Richard Meier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For over 100 years Ulm suffered from a mistake made in 1878; the clearance of Munsterplatz. The aim of the Romantics was to create a magnificent view of the tallest church spire in the world (161 m), on which they were working at the time. But their complete clearance produced a shapeless square, vast, desolate and empty, and outstanding ...

see all copies from $6.86!

new only from $7.50! | first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Richard Meier, Architect Volume 1

Richard Meier, Architect Volume 1

by Joseph Rykwert, Richard Meier

see all from $25.00!

Codependents' Guide to the Twelve Steps

Codependents' Guide to the Twelve Steps

by Melody Beattie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.77!

Twentieth-Century Houses

Twentieth-Century Houses

by Beth Dunlop

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.50!

One Day at Time in Al-Anon

One Day at Time in Al-Anon

by Al-Anon Family Group, Anc Al-Anon Family Group Head, Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.80!

Architectural Graphic Standards

Architectural Graphic Standards

by Charles George Ramsey, Harold Reeve Sleeper

see all from $3.08!

new only from $31.99!

An Architecture for People: The Complete Works of Hassan Fathy

An Architecture for People: The Complete Works of Hassan Fathy

by James Steele

see all from $10.07!

new only from $25.00!