» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Walter Russell Mead

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Special Providence: American Foreign Policy and How It Changed the World

Special Providence: American Foreign Policy and How It Changed the World more books like this

by Walter Russell Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From one of our leading experts on foreign policy, a full-scale reinterpretation of America?s dealings--from its earliest days--with the rest of the world. It is Walter Russell Mead?s thesis that the United States, by any standard, has had a more successful foreign policy than any of the other great powers that we have faced--and faced down. ...

see all copies from $9.41!

new only from $23.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God and Gold: Britain, America, and the Making of the Modern World

God and Gold: Britain, America, and the Making of the Modern World more books like this

by Walter Russell Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illuminating account of the birth and rise of the global political and economic system that, sustained first by Britain and now by America, created the modern world. Walter Russell Mead, one of our most distinguished foreign policy experts, makes clear that the key to the predominance of the two countries has been the individualistic ideology ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Power, Terror, Peace, and War: America's Grand Strategy in a World at Risk

Power, Terror, Peace, and War: America's Grand Strategy in a World at Risk more books like this

by Walter Russell Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From one of our most brilliant and original writers on U.S. foreign policy, a stunning and timely book on the policy of the Bush administration and its current grand strategy for the world. Mead begins by analyzing America’s historical approach to the world—by no means perfect, but reasonably moral and reasonably practical on the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mortal Splendor: The American Empire in Transition more books like this

by Walter Russell Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Last year's critically acclaimed examination of America's recent history compares the American empire to great empires of the past and outlines a global policy that could resolve trade imbalances and end the dangerous drift toward economic and social disintegration.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.26! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bridge to a Global Middle Class

The Bridge to a Global Middle Class more books like this

by Walter Russell Mead (Editor), Sherle R Schwenninger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Bridge to a Global Middle Class" compiles a unique series of papers originally commissioned by the Council on Foreign Relations in the wake of the financial crises of 1997-1998. This thought-provoking retrospective culls the views of economists, international financial institutions, Wall Street, organized labor and varying public-interest ...

see all copies from $32.95!

new only from $95.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The United States and the World Economy (World Policy Reprint)

by Mead, Walter Russell other copies of this book

price: $99.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: World Policy Institute

Description: Good. B00071YTD6 Clean pages, softcover has soiling to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Slendor: the American Empire in Transition more books like this

by Mead, Walter Russell other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1987

Description: First Edition VG+ in a VG+ duast jacket. B-110. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

God and Gold: Britain, America and the Making of the Modern World new book

God and Gold: Britain, America and the Making of the Modern World

by Walter Russell Mead other copies of this book

price: $22.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843547259 ISBN: 1843547252

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics

Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics

by Joseph S Nye, Jr.

see all from $2.62!

new only from $7.78!

Promised Land, Crusader State: The American Encounter with the World Since 1776

Promised Land, Crusader State: The American Encounter with the World Since 1776

by Walter A McDonald, Walter A McDougall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.28!

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph

by Thomas Edward Lawrence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.66!

Understanding International Conflicts: An Introduction to Theory and History

Understanding International Conflicts: An Introduction to Theory and History

by Joseph S Nye, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.00!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!

The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order

The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order

by Samuel P Huntington

see all from $2.49!

new only from $6.46!