» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Herbert Mead

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mind,self, and society from the standpoint of a social behaviorist

Mind,self, and society from the standpoint of a social behaviorist more books like this

by George Herbert Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written from the standpoint of the social behaviorist, this treatise contains the heart of Mead's position on social psychology. The analysis of language is of major interest, as it supplied for the first time an adequate treatment of the language mechanism in relation to scientific and philosophical issues.

see all copies from $9.45!

new only from $12.35!

George Herbert Mead on Social Psychology

George Herbert Mead on Social Psychology more books like this

by George Herbert Mead, Anselm L Strauss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most brilliantly original of American pragmatists, George Herbert Mead published surprisingly few major papers and not a single book during his lifetime. Yet his influence on American sociology and social psychology since World War II has been exceedingly strong. This volume is a revised and enlarged edition of the book formerly ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $27.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Writings more books like this

by George Herbert Mead, Andrew J. Reck (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only collection of Mead's writings published during his lifetime, these essays have heretofore been virtually inaccessible. Reck has collected twenty-five essays representing the full range and depth of Mead's thought. This penetrating volume will be of interest to those in philosophy, sociology, and social psychology. "The editor's well ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $43.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Philosophy of the Present

The Philosophy of the Present more books like this

by George Herbert Mead, Arthur Edward Murphy (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic book represents Mead's philosophy of experience, so central to his outlook. The present as unique experience is the focus of this deep analysis of the basic structure of temporality and consciousness. Mead emphasises the novel character of both the present and the past. Though science is predicated on the assumption that the present ...

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $8.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophy of the ACT more books like this

by George Herbert Mead, Charles W Morris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.29!

first editions

Movements of Thoughts 19 Centu more books like this

by George Herbert Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $99.00!

Play, School and Society

Play, School and Society more books like this

by Mary Jo Deegan (Editor), George Herbert Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After a 62-page introduction to Mead's (1863-1931) thought and how it was influenced by such contemporary Chicago scholars and activists as John Dewey, Jane Addams, and Mary McDowell, Deegan (sociology, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln) presents 19 short pieces and excerpts the demonstrate his ideas about children's play in the context of formal education ...

see all copies from $18.25!

new only from $55.65!

Philosophy of the more books like this

by George Herbert Mead, Charles W Morris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$182.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.92!

Essays on Social Psychology

Essays on Social Psychology more books like this

by George Herbert Mead, Mary Jo Deegan (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George Herbert Mead (1863-1931) is a central, founding figure of modern sociology, comparable to Karl Marx and Max Weber. Mead's early work, prior to his posthumous publications that appeared after 1932, is believed to be a series of articles contemporary scholarship defines as disconnected. A previously unknown, never published set of galleys for ...

see all copies from $41.90!

new only from $41.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Philosophy of Education

The Philosophy of Education more books like this

by George Herbert Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.10  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Never before published, this book features George Herbert Mead's illuminating lectures on the Philosophy of Education at the University of Chicago during the early 20th century. These lectures provide unique insight into Mead's educational thought and reveal how his early psychological writings on the social character of meaning and the social ...

see all copies from $98.70!

new only from $98.70!

Individual and the Social Self more books like this

by George Herbert Mead, David L Miller (Editor)

see all copies from $116.50!

Mind, self & society from the stand-point of a social behaviorist. more books like this

by George Herbert Mead, Charles William Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.11!

Geist, Identität Und Gesellschaft

by Charles W.; Mead Morris, George Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.76!

new only from $43.15!

Movements of Thought in the Nineteenth Century (Works of George Herbert Meade Vol. 2)

by George Herbert Mead

see all copies from $6.00!

On social psychology : selected papers more books like this

by George Herbert Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

Gesammelte Aufsätze I

by Hans; Mead Joas, George Herbert

see all copies from $44.96!

new only from $44.96!

Individual and the Social Self: Unpublished Work of Herbert Mead more books like this

by David L Miller (Editor), George Herbert Mead

see all copies from $428.03!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

American Pragmatists Selected Writings more books like this

by Ralph Waldo Emerson, William James, Charles S. Pierce, Jr. Oliver Wendell Holmes, John Dewey, George Herbert Mead, Percy W.... other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mead Selected Writings

by George Herbert Mead other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mead Selected Writings more books like this

by George Herbert Mead other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paper Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Philosophie Der Erziehung more books like this

by Mead, George Herbert; Tröhler, Daniel; Biesta, Gert; Grell, Ernst other copies of this book

price: $47.04

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Klinkhardt, Julius Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783781515796 ISBN: 3781515796

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Symbolic Interactionism: Perspective and Method

Symbolic Interactionism: Perspective and Method

by Herbert Blumer

see all from $9.59!

new only from $26.07!

Division of Labor in Society

Division of Labor in Society

by Emile Durkheim

see all from $8.00!

new only from $11.34!

Art as Experience

Art as Experience

by John Dewey

see all from $3.96!

new only from $7.50!

Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community

Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community

by Robert D Putnam

see all from $2.12!

new only from $7.49!

Historiography: Ancient, Medieval, & Modern

Historiography: Ancient, Medieval, & Modern

by Ernst Breisach

see all from $2.49!

new only from $15.99!

Undiscovered self.

Undiscovered self.

by C G. Jung

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!