» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Jon Meacham

About this title: From the "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Franklin and Winston" and "American Gospel" comes a magnificent portrait of Andrew Jackson, the man who shaped the modern presidency. Illustrated with black-and-white photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: $2.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books) new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books)

by Jon Meacham

price: $9.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books) used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books)

by Jon Meacham

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2009-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Book is in excellent condition, with a very small crease on front cover, other wise looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powel Ave Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books) used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books)

by Jon Meacham

price: $10.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2009-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 483 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. "Andrew Jackson, his intimate circle of friends, and his tumultuous times are at the heart of this remarkable book about the man who rose from nothing to create the modern presidency. Beloved and hated, venerated and reviled, Andrew Jackson was an orphan who fought his way to the pinnacle of power, bending the nation to his will ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books) new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (New York Times Notable Books)

by Meacham, Jon

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

list price: $18.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $3.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF(1 tip + spine ends creased)/NF(creased) 8vo. 483pp. 16pp. Plates, Illus. Epps, Frontis, Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: $14.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Fine. 1400063256 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (Random House Large Print (C... used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (Random House Large Print (C...

price: $15.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739328170 ISBN: 0739328174

Description: Good. Ex library book with reinforced softcover. Cover shows moderate edgewear. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are clean, straight, & unmarked, except for library stamps. B4a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Jon Meacham

price: $16.33

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780739328170 ISBN: 0739328174

Description: Good. Book has some general wear, good condition. Large Print edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780812973464 ISBN: 0812973461

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812973464. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: $16.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Jon Meacham

price: $16.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 11/11/2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used audio book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon, and Mayer, John H (Read by)

price: $16.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739334584 ISBN: 0739334581

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 8 CDs in box. Audience: General/trade. New & Still Sealed with Mild Wear to Box. Ships Today with Free Delivery Confirmation! Satisfaction Always Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Jon Meacham

price: $17.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780739328170 ISBN: 0739328174

Description: New. Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic coevr read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: $19.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW NEVER READ NEVER OPENED read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: CAPSHKY-ALEXVACDSANDBOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion used book

American Lion

by Meacham, Jon

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Andrew Jackson in the White House. A barely read copy, no marks or folds, 483 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elsworth House of Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: $22.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400063253 ISBN: 1400063256

Description: New. 1400063256 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Jon Meacham

price: $23.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739328170 ISBN: 0739328174

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

list price: $30.00

our price: $25.50

you save: $4.50 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739328170 ISBN: 0739328174

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 876 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new audio book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Jon Meacham

price: $26.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739334584 ISBN: 0739334581

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House used audio book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Jon Meacham

price: $26.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739334584 ISBN: 0739334581

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House new book

American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House

by Meacham, Jon

price: $26.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780739328170 ISBN: 0739328174

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780739328170. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Joe, Philadelphia, PA

"There are several points I would like to make about this book. First, It was great to read books about Lincoln, TR, and Truman before this one. All of those great presidents always used Jackson as example. S it was interesting to read about the first non-noble, executive power inducing president and see how he set a precedent for all future presidents. I also really enjoyed how the author would not always stick with a chronological time line in a book. To keep certain ideas and relationships from being forgotten, the author would every once and a while meander away with a topic, only to return to the departed place in time after the present subject was fully resolved/explained. Finally, the best part of this book is that it is not focused mainly on the politics, but more of the person Jackson was and his relationships with his family. This is key because Jackson was orphaned at a very young age and essentially treated America as his family. The way he molded his presidency and that example he past on to future presidents is based off of the role of a father, protecting his children from outside harms and sometimes themselves. Great book to read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Brian, Traverse City, MI

"STATEMENT: I received a free copy of this book thru the GoodReads site to review.

Well, Mr Meacham has done an excellent job researching Andrew Jackson as well as the culture and history surrounding his time in the White House. I cannot fault him in his research... and his book did impress upon me the amount of knowledge that he has acquired on the subject.

However, I was not a fan of the book. I had to force myself to persevere thru its reading. I found it dull, but more importantly, I felt that he tried to include too much information. He tried to include "dirt" as well as personal decisions that Jackson had to face during his presidency, but because he tries to cover such a wide range, we are left with only superficial scratchings on most of it.

I think if he had concentrated on just one of the issues, like the issue of a Federal Bank or perhaps on some of the social scandals regarding his "adopted" family, then the book would be far better.

Instead, it becomes hard to follow as characters in the book come and go, with only occasional passages to describe them. There is no depth. It reads like a cliff notes version of a book.

This book came highly rated, with lauds from the New York Times and other media outlets. I'm thinking it is only because of recent pop histories like 1776 this book received such honors. I was disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Renaissance, Freedom, CA

"For a history buff, this is a fine portrayal of a controversial, inconsistent, temperamental president. Yet, he is a dedicated patriot committed to the preservation of the Union and to the fulfillment of his own personal will.

Jackson's story is capably rendered by Jon Meacham, current editor of Newsweek, in a style that is polished and professional, yet easy to read (not a pedantic work). While focusing on Jackson's presidency, it incorporates relevant facts from Jackson's earlier life that influenced his formation as a person, family man and politician. Jackson rode the crest of his success at the Battle of New Orleans into the White House and was at constant loggerheads with Congress, especially on the issue of states rights (which would find a bloody resolution in the Civil War) and regarding the power of the National Bank (a battle he won, but at great cost to him personally). The narration also weaves in the personal and complex family dynamics that affected his presidency and the various scandals and the poor decisions (or poor implementation of good decisions) that have altered the path of history--and which seem to beleaguer so many notable persons.

One of the joys of reading history is the discovery of details that history classes don't and probably can't offer--small "aha!" facts and connections that clarify for the reader why something is the way it is and why we as a people now live as we do--the inheritors of the actions and decisions of those who have gone before us. In understanding Jackson's presidency, one can better understand the power and limitations of today's executive office.

A Pulitzer Prize book--and obviously so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
interesting, but not compelling, Jul 9, 2009
By 1957, Florida

"Well done and full of info but delves into some details that to me were kind of dull. Mostly enjoyed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House by Jon Meacham

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $4.79!

new only from $12.00!

John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.90!