» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Nancy McPhee

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The Book of Insults more books like this

by Nancy McPhee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bumper Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by Nancy McPhee

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The bumper book of insults! : containing The book of insults ancient and modern and The second book of insults more books like this

by Nancy McPhee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of almost 1000 derogatory literary and historical quotations, ranging from the venomous to the merely bitchy, and linked by an amusing commentary. The book is a combination of "The Book of Insults Ancient and Modern" and "The Complete Book of Insults".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.04! | first editions

The book of insults ancient & modern : an amiable history of insult, invective, imprecation & incivility (literary, political & historical) hurled through the ages.. more books like this

by Nancy McPhee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The second book of insults more books like this

by Nancy McPhee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Big Book of Insults

by Nancy McPhee

see all copies from $17.94!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Book of Insults Ancient&Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Very Good. 0442298323 NICE BOOK-SOME DJ WEAR-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults Being a Bumper Volume Containing the Book of Insults Ancient and Modern and the Second Book of Insults more books like this

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. 1987 reprint. Edges rubbed and tanned. Hardcover Internally clean. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults, Being a Bumper Volume Containing the Book of Insults Ancient and Modern and the Second Book of Insults more books like this

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. BCA edition; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults more books like this

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults more books like this

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $13.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 1984 reprint. Hardback, very good dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Pages lightly tanned. Some light wear/tear to dustwrapper at extremities. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults, Being a Bumper Volume Containing the Book of Insults Ancient and Modern and the Second Book of Insults more books like this

by McPhee (Nancy) other copies of this book

price: $13.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Club Associates (1982) Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. Hardback, very good dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Pages lightly tanned. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults (Being a Bumpeer Volume Containing ' the Bk of Insults Ancient & Modern' and 'the 2nd Bk of Insults' more books like this

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $16.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Publisher: Guild Date Published: 1982

Description: Very good 4 dj. VG book VG dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults Being a Bumper Volume Containing the Book of Insults Ancient and Modern and the Second Book of Insults;

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $16.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club ASssociates Date Published: 1983

Description: Reprint. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine. 132pp with line drawings. Red covers with silver title on spine. " This is a light-hearted collection of literary and historical insults in an entertaining arrangement that will delight the casual reader and serve as a useful, if dangerous, work of reference. Nearly, 1, 000 derogatory quotations encompass virtually all aspects of the human condition, and range in tone from the venomous to the merely bitchy. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults, Being a Bumper Volume Containing the Book of Insults Ancient and Modern and the Second Book of Insults more books like this

by McPhee (Nancy) other copies of this book

price: $19.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Club Associates (1982) Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. 1982 BCA Hardback edition Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Insults-Being a Bumper Volume Containing the Book of Insults Ancient and Modern and the Second Book of Insults used book

The Complete Book of Insults-Being a Bumper Volume Containing the Book of Insults Ancient and Modern and the Second Book of Insults more books like this

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $19.47

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Insults: being a bumper volume containing The Book of Insults Ancient and Modern and The Second Book of Insults.

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Book of Insults

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $13.97

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: BCA 1983 very good in good dust jacket #34. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Book of Insults

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $14.62

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates

Description: Fair. B000Q84DX6 Edges of pages are marked and edges of book and dust jacket are worn. Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Book of Insults more books like this

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A very crisp, clean and tight hardback without owner's inscriptions. The unclipped dustwrapper has some rubbing along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Book of Insults

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $14.83

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Guild Publishing

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. The Complete book of Insults will be a guide and an inspiration to anyone whe has ever enjoyed dishing it out. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style

Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style

by Adam Lewis, Albert Hadley (Foreword by)

see all from $3.29!

new only from $24.95!

Uncommon friends : life with Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel & Charles Lindbergh

Uncommon friends : life with Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel & Charles Lindbergh

by James D Newton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Meyer Berger's New York.

Meyer Berger's New York.

by Meyer Berger

see all from $3.94!

new only from $17.00!

Noblesse oblige; an enquiry into the identifiable characteristics of the English aristocracy

by Nancy Mitford

see all from $25.00!

A history of everyday things in England

by Marjorie Quennell, C. H. B. Quennell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.00!

In a word

by Margaret Samuels Ernst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.88!