» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by May McNeer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

Martin Luther

by May Yonge McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.75!

signed copies | first editions

The California Gold Rush: Reissue

The California Gold Rush: Reissue more books like this

by May McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On January 24, 1848, James Marshall discovered a small nugget of gold in a stream near Sutter's Mill, California. Though he tried to keep it a secret, word spread through the country like wildfire. Before the year was out, the great American gold rush had begun. This true-life adventure story recreates the days when young and old went west with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.00! | first editions

The Mexican story more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer, Lynd Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America's Mark Twain. With illus. by Lynd Ward. more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer, Lynd Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$175.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the American author known for his humanity as well as his wit.

see all copies from $4.34!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales from the crescent moon

Tales from the crescent moon more books like this

by May McNeer, Charlotte Lederer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The material which formed the basis of these tales was collected from archives and other sources, one of which was various Hungarian authors. Contents: Legenda; Crimson Slippers; Magic Kaftan; Mysterious Mirage; Speaking Bird; Water Pipe; Prophecy of the Djinn; All Powerful Khan; Flower Drink; Foxy Gobe; Knight of the Madonna; Miniature; Stork ...

see all copies from $3.44!

new only from $22.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Friend Mac: The Story of Little Baptiste and the Moose more books like this

by May McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The California gold rush

The California gold rush more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On January 24, 1848, James Marshall discovered a small nugget of gold in a stream near Sutter's Mill, California. Though he tried to keep it a secret, word spread through the country like wildfire. Before the year was out, the great American gold rush had begun. This true-life adventure story recreates the days when young and old went west with ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

War chief of the Seminoles more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer, Lynd Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Wesley, more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.75!

signed copies | first editions

Stranger in the Pines, more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the early 1800's a runaway apprentice takes refuge in the New Jersey pine barrens and learns to come to terms with his troubled past.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Indian Story

by May McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

America's Abraham Lincoln more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the president who led the country through the stormy years of the Civil War.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Hudson, river of history. more books like this

by May McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.75!

first editions

Little Baptiste more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer, Lynd Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

Bloomsday for Maggie more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young newspaper reporter in Tampa, Florida, during prohibition, "stuck" with society news while wishing for a front page assignment, struggles to combat the local prejudice about a "woman's place."

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

John Wesley Paper more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.80!

new only from $38.00!

Armed with Courage more books like this

by Lynd Ward (Illustrator), May McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Story of George Washington more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief and easy-to-read biography of the first President of the United States.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Armed with courage more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer, Lynd Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Alaska Gold Rush more books like this

by May McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the gold rush in Alaska in 1897.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Golden Flash

by May Yonge McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The wolf of Lambs Lane. more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer, Lynd Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the bully who wears a wolf's mask begins to act more and more like an animal, a young girl realizes the consequences of her last visit to an eccentric neighbor.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Story of the Southern Highlands

by May McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

The Canadian Story

by May McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Profile of American history more books like this

by May Yonge McNeer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief history of the United States illustrated with drawings and numerous maps.

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kit Carson and the wild frontier

Kit Carson and the wild frontier

by Ralph Moody, Stanley W Galli (Illustrator)

see all from $4.15!

new only from $9.54!

Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hit

Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hit

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Vikings

Vikings

by Elizabeth Janeway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Monet

Monet

by Karin Sagner-Duechting

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.25!

Paris to the Moon

Paris to the Moon

by Adam Gopnik

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Sangamon

The Sangamon

by Edgar Lee Masters, Lynd Ward (Illustrator)

see all from $3.18!

new only from $21.11!