» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gregory McNamee

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Careers in Renewable Energy: Get a Green Energy Job

Careers in Renewable Energy: Get a Green Energy Job more books like this

by Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This handy resource reveals how green energy can be a part of a professional's future. Various jobs within each sector are discussed, and the appendix is loaded with resource materials for further education and training, professional associations, reference Web sites, and more.

see all copies from $12.07!

new only from $12.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas

American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas more books like this

by Virgil Hancock (Photographer), Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.17! | signed copies | first editions

Moveable Feasts: The History, Science, and Lore of Food

Moveable Feasts: The History, Science, and Lore of Food more books like this

by Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Food has functioned both as a source of continuity and as a subject of adaptation throughout the course of human history. Onions have been a staple of the European diet since the Palaeolithic era, while the orange is once again being cultivated in great quantities in Southern China, where it was originally cultivated. Other foods - such as the ...

see all copies from $4.15!

new only from $7.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Navajo National Monument more books like this

by Catherine W Viele, Ronald J Foreman (Editor), Gregory McNamee (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anasazi built and occupied Betatakin and Keet Seel, Arizona's largest cliff dwellings, from AD 1250-1300. The Navajo now reside where these ruins are located.

see all copies from $1.99!

Blue Mountains Far Away: Journeys Into the American Wilderness

Blue Mountains Far Away: Journeys Into the American Wilderness more books like this

by Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To live in the vast American Southwest is to understand that you cannot find a landscape that is not bordered, somewhere, by a blue fringe of mountains. Hence the title of this superb collection of 13 essays that wander the landscape those mountains define.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Comeback Wolves: Western Writers Welcome the Wolf Home

Comeback Wolves: Western Writers Welcome the Wolf Home more books like this

by Gary Wockner (Editor), Gregory McNamee (Editor), Sueellen Campbell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Delves into the spirit of the wolf dilemma through a collection of essays and poems from some of the Rocky Mountain region's most prolific writers. Authors such as Susan J. Tweit, Craig Childs, Pam Houston, John Nichols, Kent Nelson, Rick Bass, Stephen Trimble, and Laura Pritchett have contributed works specifically written for this compilation, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Return of Richard Nixon: And Other Essays more books like this

by Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Living in Words: Interviews from the Bloomsbury Review, 1981-1988 more books like this

by Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mountain World: A Literary Celebration

The Mountain World: A Literary Celebration more books like this

by Gregory McNamee (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Whether we climb them or view them from afar, they continue to pull at us, calling us home, those mountains'. So writes editor Gregory McNamee in his eloquent introduction to this compelling anthology of mountain-inspired literature from sources as varied and far-flung as the peaks themselves. The writings take all manner of literary forms: ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

Gila: The Life and Death of an American River

Gila: The Life and Death of an American River more books like this

by Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For 60 million years, the Gila River, longer than the Hudson and the Delaware combined, has shaped the ecology of the Southwest from its source in New Mexico to its confluence with the Colorado River in Arizona. This richly documented history of the Gila from its geological origins to the present was first published in 1994 and is now available ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | signed copies | first editions

The Desert Reader: A Literary Companion

The Desert Reader: A Literary Companion more books like this

by Gregory McNamee (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1995 as 'The Sierra Club Desert Reader', this wide-ranging anthology is now published only by the University of New Mexico Press. Represented in this global selection are poets from ancient China (translated by Ezra Pound), Egyptian inscriptions, the logs of Captain Cook, and the chilling fantasies of Edgar Allan Poe, as well as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Mark Klett: Saguaros

Mark Klett: Saguaros more books like this

by Mark Klett (Photographer), Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mark Klett has been photographing the deserts of the American West, in particular the beauties of the Sonoran landscape--a desert that sprawls across southern Arizona and northern Mexico. Along with coyotes and tumbleweeds, saguaro cacti are one of the most recognizable (and stereotypical) features of this region. Klett's portraits of these giant ...

see all copies from $31.98!

new only from $50.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Otero Mesa: Preserving America's Wildest Grassland

Otero Mesa: Preserving America's Wildest Grassland more books like this

by Gregory McNamee, Stephen Strom (Photographer), Stephen Capra (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Full-color images by renowned photographers Stephen Strom and Stephen Capra unite with text by prizewinning nature and geography writer Gregory McNamee to document the subtle landscape of 1.2 million acres of remote Chihuahuan Desert grassland in southern New Mexico. Home to many species of wildlife and native plants, Otero Mesa is a place of ...

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $18.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inconstant History: Poems and Translations more books like this

by Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.67! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mountain World: A Literary Journey more books like this

by Gregory McNamee (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This extraordinary collection of mountain writing spans five continents, 2,500 years, and numerous genres -- including poetry, myth, folk tales, and short stories. In this compelling new anthology, editor Gregory McNamee has gathered mountain-inspired literature from sources as varied and far-flung as the peaks themselves. The writings include ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Resist Much, Obey Little: Remembering Ed Abbey more books like this

by Gergory McNamee (Editor), Gregory McNamee (Editor), James R Hepworth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edward Abbey--writer, social critic, and environmentalist--was an icon of resistance and a man of letters. Widely known as "the Thoreau of the American Westt", Abbey briugh a subversive and anarchic spirit to his defense of the wilderness and to a society that continually threatened it. In this tribute to him, 37 friends, students, acquaintances, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.16! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Bearskin Quiver: A Collection of Southwestern American Indian Folktales more books like this

by Gregory McNamee (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Once upon a time, an Apache story tells us, the trickster called Coyote killed a bear so that he could make a suitable quiver for his magical arrows. "You shouldn't have done that", someone warned Coyote. "That skin will only bring you bad luck". And so it has been for Coyote ever since, chased by bears and humans alike. In this charming ...

see all copies from $3.47!

new only from $17.60! | signed copies

view cover

Open Range and Parking Lots: Southwest Photographs more books like this

by Virgil Hancock, Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The end of the twentieth century represents an unsettled time, and the contemporary Southwest, as seen by Virgil Hancock III in these fifty-two exquisite colour photographs, is a strange place full of omens and signs. His images peer beyond the scenery, beyond the tourism-council view of this region as a storied land of golf courses and climate ...

see all copies from $3.92!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

view cover

A World of Turtles: A Literary Celebration more books like this

by Gregory McNamee (Editor), Luis Alberto Urrea (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00!

view cover

SC-Desert Reader more books like this

by Gregory McNamee (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Named in Stone and Sky: An Arizona Anthology more books like this

by Gregory McNamee (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.16! | first editions

view cover

A Desert Bestiary: Folklore, Literature, and Ecological Thought from the World's Dry Places more books like this

by Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.40! | first editions

Philoktetes(c) more books like this

by Sophocles, Gregory McNamee (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.41!

Christ on the Mount of Olives and other stories

by Gregory McNamee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

view cover

The North Wind and the Sun: And Other Fables of Aesop more books like this

by Gregory McNamee (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For 2,500 years, adults and children alike have been listening to the stories of Aesop. Originating in the folk wisdom of rural Asia Minor, these popular fables have been retold, repurposed, and altered over the centuries; in the process, they have sometimes been changed so much that they bear little resemblance to their simple forebears, which ...

see all copies from $5.49!

new only from $10.89!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Las Vegas Then and Now

Las Vegas Then and Now

by Carolyn Klepser, Arva Parks, Su Kim Chung

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.89!

Lost Mountain: A Year in the Vanishing Wilderness Radical Strip Mining and the Devastation Ofappalachia

Lost Mountain: A Year in the Vanishing Wilderness Radical Strip Mining and the Devastation Ofappalachia

by Erik Reece, John J Cox (Photographer), Wendell Berry (Foreword by)

see all from $3.34!

new only from $4.65!

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey, David Petersen (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.30!

The Outermost House: A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod

The Outermost House: A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod

by Henry Beston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.68!

American Prospects

American Prospects

by Joel Sternfeld

see all from $25.12!

new only from $74.95!

Social Problems

Social Problems

by John J Macionis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!