» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John C McManus

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Deadly Sky: The American Combat Airman in World War II

Deadly Sky: The American Combat Airman in World War II more books like this

by John C McManus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Deadly Sky" tells the story of America's combat flyers who battled the Axis from the air. As he did in his tribute to combat soldiers and marines, McManus covers all services and all theaters of operations. 24 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.94! | first editions

The Deadly Brotherhood: The American Combat Soldier in World War II

The Deadly Brotherhood: The American Combat Soldier in World War II more books like this

by John C McManus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What makes a soldier enter the inferno of death and destruction that is the battlefield? What was battle like for the World War II American combat soldier and marine? Using letters, diaries, on the spot historical surveys, memoirs, and oral histories, DEADLY BROTHERHOOD examines and answers these questions fully, not as an examination of military ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.24! | first editions

The Americans at D-Day: The American Experience at the Normandy Invasion

The Americans at D-Day: The American Experience at the Normandy Invasion more books like this

by John C McManus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Engrossing, lightning-quick, and filled with real human sorrow and elation, "The Americans at D-Day" honors the memory of those Americans who lost their lives, and those who survived.

see all copies from $3.56!

new only from $11.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alamo in the Ardennes: The Untold Story of the American Soldiers Who Made the Defense of Bastogne Possible

Alamo in the Ardennes: The Untold Story of the American Soldiers Who Made the Defense of Bastogne Possible more books like this

by John C McManus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At last, here is a book that tells the full story of the turning point in World War II's Battle of the Bulge the story of five crucial days in which small groups of American soldiers, some outnumbered ten to one, slowed the German advance and allowed the Belgian town of Bastogne to be reinforced. "Alamo in the Ardennes" provides a compelling, day ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $3.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

U.S. Military History for Dummies

U.S. Military History for Dummies more books like this

by John C McManus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Want to know more about American military history? "U.S. Military History For Dummies" presents concise and revealing accounts of all of the nation's armed conflicts from the French and Indian War to Iraq. It explains how the U.S. military is organized and how its branches operate, both independently and together. This straightforward guide ...

see all copies from $4.13!

new only from $7.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Americans at Normandy: The Summer of 1944-The American War from the Normandy Beaches to Falaise

The Americans at Normandy: The Summer of 1944-The American War from the Normandy Beaches to Falaise more books like this

by John C McManus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Americans at D-Day," the first volume of this series, John C. McManus showed us the American experience in Operation Overlord. Now, in this succeeding volume, he does the same for the Battle of Normandy as a whole. Never before has the American involvement in Normandy been examined so thoroughly or exclusively as in "The Americans at ...

see all copies from $5.66!

new only from $14.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brain, Symbol&experience more books like this

by Charles D Laughlin, John C McManus, Eugene G D'Aquili

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.94!

American Courage, American Carnage: 7th Infantry Chronicles: 7th Infantry Regiment's Combat Experience, 1812 Through World War II

American Courage, American Carnage: 7th Infantry Chronicles: 7th Infantry Regiment's Combat Experience, 1812 Through World War II more books like this

by John C McManus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Only one U.S. Army regiment, the 7th Infantry, has served in every war from 1812 through the present day. In "The 7th Infantry Regiment: Combat in an Age of Terror," heralded military historian John C. McManus told the dramatic story of the 7th Infantry Regiment's modern combat experiences, from Korea through Iraq. Now, in this compelling prequel, ...

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $5.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soldier of the Press: Covering the Front in Europe and North Africa, 1936-1943

Soldier of the Press: Covering the Front in Europe and North Africa, 1936-1943 more books like this

by Henry T Gorrell, Kenneth Gorrell (Editor), John C McManus (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sentenced to death as a Fascist spy by Republican forces in war-torn Spain, decorated for saving an airman's life in a bullet-ridden B-24 Liberator over Greece, war correspondent Henry 'Hank' Gorrell often found himself in the thick of the fighting he had been sent to cover. And in reporting on some of the world's most dangerous stories, he held ...

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $13.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dealing with Destructive Cults more books like this

by Una McManus, John C. Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Not for a million dollars more books like this

by Una McManus, John Charles Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Cents and nonsense; the economics of Canadian policy issues more books like this

by Jack Carr, Frank Mathewson, John C. McManus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.06!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Deadly Sky the American Combat Airman in World War I I more books like this

by McManus, John C. other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2000

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG+ in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts of the Past: Reminiscences of World War Two

by McManus, John C. other copies of this book

price: $14.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Self-published Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine in N/A jacket. This account of his training and service in World War II was written for his wife, Beth, and for his children and grandchildren. He has given nearly one hundred copies to friends and acquaintances. An effort is being made to publish this book to make it available to children in the schools. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts of the Past: Reminiscences of World War Two

by McManus, John C. other copies of this book

price: $14.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Self-published Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine in N/A jacket. This account of his training and service in World War II was written for his wife, Beth, and for his children and grandchildren. He has given nearly one hundred copies to friends and acquaintances. An effort is being made to publish this book to make it available to children in the schools. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deadly Sky-the American Airman in World War II more books like this

by McManus, John C. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2000

Description: VG++/VG++ 435 The dangerous world of the American combat airmen including eyewitness testimony from the participants. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beyond the Beachhead: The 29th Infantry Division in Normandy

Beyond the Beachhead: The 29th Infantry Division in Normandy

by Joseph Balkoski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

A Time for Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge

A Time for Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge

by Charles B MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Winged Victory: The Army Air Forces in World War II

Winged Victory: The Army Air Forces in World War II

by Geoffrey Perret

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $2.95!

new only from $8.95!

He: Understanding Masculine Psychology

He: Understanding Masculine Psychology

by Robert A Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

World History for Dummies

World History for Dummies

by Peter Haugen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!