» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jim McLean

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Golf Digest's Ultimate Drill Book: Over 120 Drills That Are Guaranteed to Improve Every Aspect of Your Game and Lower Your Handicap

Golf Digest's Ultimate Drill Book: Over 120 Drills That Are Guaranteed to Improve Every Aspect of Your Game and Lower Your Handicap more books like this

by Jim McLean, Len Mattiace (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of America's leading golf teachers--and star instructor from the Golf Channel--teams up with "Golf Digest" for a breakthrough book that is sure to help everyone from low handicappers to weekend duffers lower their score.

see all copies from $5.81!

new only from $8.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tiger's New Swing: An Analysis of Tiger Woods's New Swing Technique

Tiger's New Swing: An Analysis of Tiger Woods's New Swing Technique more books like this

by John Andrisani, Jim McLean (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book on Tiger Wood's revamped swing is an essential tool to help golfers of all levels increase their driving distances and improve their game.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Revenge of Anguished English: More Accidental Assaults Upon Our Language

The Revenge of Anguished English: More Accidental Assaults Upon Our Language more books like this

by Richard Lederer, Ph.D., Jim McLean (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anguished language expert provides the latest collection of unfortunate typos, tragically misplaced modifiers, and other hilarious language snafus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Eight Step Swing

The Eight Step Swing more books like this

by Jim McLean, Tom Kite (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a respected PGA coach with 20 years of experience, this indispensable instruction manual shows how any player can learn the revolutionary swing method that helped Tom Kite become a top tournament winner.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Golf Digest's Book of Drills

Golf Digest's Book of Drills more books like this

by Jim McLean, Larry Dennis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recommends a series of drills for beginning and experienced golfers to improve their conditioning, alignment, swing, and other physical and mental skills.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions

The Eight Step Swing: The Top Selling Swing System That Has Revolutionized the Teaching Industry

The Eight Step Swing: The Top Selling Swing System That Has Revolutionized the Teaching Industry more books like this

by Jim McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the worlds top golf coaches, Jim McLean breaks his revolutionary swing method into eight easy-to-master steps. Now fully updated with McLean's atest swing breakthroughs!

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $3.00!

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Improving Your Short Game

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Improving Your Short Game more books like this

by Jim McLean, Jody P Schaeffer (Illustrator), Bradford John Faxon (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive guide to golf's short game that is ideal for newcomers to the game, but can also help experienced golfers sharpen their skills and lower their scores. Jim McLean teaches golfers the best short game techniques from the ground up: -- The basics of pitching, chipping, putting, lobbing, distance wedges and bunker play -- How to read ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The 3 Scoring Clubs: How to Raise the Level of Your Driving, Pitching, and Putting Games

The 3 Scoring Clubs: How to Raise the Level of Your Driving, Pitching, and Putting Games more books like this

by Jim McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although there are 14 clubs in a golf bag, most of the game is decided by just three: the driver, the wedge and the putter. In "The 3 Scoring Clubs," a top PGA instructor gives readers the tips and techniques to lower their scores in a unique primer packed with more than 100 precision photos.

see all copies from $4.19!

new only from $22.92! | first editions

The Golf School: The Tuition Free Tee-To-Green Curriculum from Golf's Finest High End Academy

The Golf School: The Tuition Free Tee-To-Green Curriculum from Golf's Finest High End Academy more books like this

by Jim McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Golfers of all handicaps are treated to McLean's expert and easy-to-follow instructions covering the swing, the power game, pitching, chipping, and putting. 100 photos & line drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $98.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bride of Anguished English: A Bonus of Bloopers, Blunders, Botches, and Boo-Boos

The Bride of Anguished English: A Bonus of Bloopers, Blunders, Botches, and Boo-Boos more books like this

by Richard Lederer, Ph.D., Jim McLean (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This latest collection of goofs, gabs, and blunders of the English language includes such excerpts as "World War I made the people so sad that it brought on the Great Depression".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $62.20!

view cover

The Nicklaus Way: An Analysis of the Unique Techniques and Strategies of Golf's Leading Major Championship Winner more books like this

by John Andrisani, Jim McLean (Foreword by), Jack Nicklaus (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jack Nicklaus set a record for most career victories in major championships, capturing a total of eighteen between 1962 and 1986, including six Masters wins. In 1988 "Golf Magazine named the "Golden Bear" Golfer of the Century, recognizing his exceptional swing and shot-making game, his strength as a golf ambassador, and his contributions to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Puns Spooken Here more books like this

by Richard Lederer, Ph.D., Jim McLean (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Q. What's a skeleton's favorite food? A. Spare ribs. Q. What was the witch's favorite subject in school? A. Spelling. Q. What kind of horse does a ghost ride? A. A night mare. Q. How does an exorcist keep in shape? A. He rides an exorcycle.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Putter's Pocket Companion more books like this

by Jim McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs and line drawings introduce one hundred innovative techniques and mental strategies to help golfers improve their putting skills.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Have Yourself a Punny Little Christmas more books like this

by Richard Lederer, Ph.D., Jim McLean (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Q. Why did Frosty decide to live in the middle of the ocean? A. Because snowman is an island. Q. What do you call a bunch of parents standing in line to buy their daughters a popular doll? A. A Barbie queue. Q. An opinion survey in Alaska is called what? A. A north poll. Q. When you cross a sheep with a cicada, what do you get? A. Baa, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The eight-step swing : a revolutionary golf technique by a pro coach more books like this

by Jim McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jim McLean has worked closely with such PGA pros as Tom Kite, Hal Sutton, Peter Jacobson, Curtis Strange and Brad Faxon, and helped improve their game with his personal method. This book is the culmination of his 30-year golf career, offering readers the opportunity to learn from McLean what these exceptional pros have already put to use. This ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wedge-Game Pocket Companion more books like this

by Jim McLean, John Andrisani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Expert instructor Jim McLean and Golf magazine instruction editor John Andrisani have compiled 100 tips to improve the wedge game in a quick and easy format. The three chapters contain 30 or more unique tips, each accompanied by a photo or illustration to help convey the instructional message. 100 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The X-Factor Swing more books like this

by Jim McLean, John Andrisani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The X-Factor shows golfers how to drive the ball further down the green. McLean's theory is that it isn't how much a golfer turns, but how much the shoulders turn in relation to the hips that creates the power behind a swing.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $42.93! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Power-Game Pocket Companion more books like this

by Jim McLean, John Andrisani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fourth title in the popular Pocket Golf illustrated series helps golfers maximize the power of their swing by giving them 100 quick tips from the game's greatest instructors and players. Illustrated with numerous photographs, these lessons are easy to learn; and the book's portable format makes them accessible on the course, where it really ...

see all copies from $12.90!

view cover

The Slot Swing: The Proven Way to Hit Consistent and Powerful Shots Like the Pros more books like this

by Jim McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.74  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Top golfing instructor Jim McLean shares the secret to a better swing and a better game. It's what every great golfer knows and every struggling player wants to know: how to find 'the slot', the perfect channel through which the shaft and club head can meet the ball on the downswing for a more powerful, accurate, and consistent swing. Great ball ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $17.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All heart : the Jim Jefferies story more books like this

by Jim Jefferies, Jim McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The arrival of Jim Jefferies at Tynecastle in 1995 inspired a transformation at Hearts Football Club, who went on to win the Scottish Cup in 1998, their first trophy win in 35 years. In this book, Jefferies relives his life as a Jambo.

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions

The secret life of railroaders more books like this

by Jim McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.80!

first editions

Los Ocho Pasos Del Swing/ the Eight Steps of Swing

by Jim McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $53.45!

new only from $53.46!

Jousting with giants : the Jim McLean story more books like this

by Jim McLean, Ken Gallacher

see all copies from $33.90!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Secret Life of Railroaders more books like this

by McLean, Jim other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Thin Trade Paperback Original Publisher: Coteau Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780919926165 ISBN: 0919926169

Description: Very Good Plus. Tanning of covers, lightly bumped tips, and former owner ititials top of first page. Poems, with a few B/W illustrations from photos of railroad related scenes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peach Orchard, Gettysburg, July 2, 1863: Explained By Official Reports and Maps/an Appeal to Have Trostle Lane (a Battle Avenue) Now Named "United States Avenue" Renamed Hunt Avenue for the Credit of the Artillery Arm of the Service, ... more books like this

by Bigelow, Major John/McLean, Jim (Introduction) other copies of this book

price: $155.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Butternut and Blue Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 62 pp. Original red staple-bound wraps w/ gilt title on front cover. Limited to 400 copies. Illust. w/ 4 b/w maps w/ a fold-out of map 5 laid-in. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The golf swing.

The golf swing.

by David Leadbetter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.89!

Dave Pelz's short game bible : master the finesse swing and lower your score

Dave Pelz's short game bible : master the finesse swing and lower your score

by Dave Pelz, James A. Frank

see all from $6.85!

new only from $15.00!

Five lessons: the modern fundamentals of golf

Five lessons: the modern fundamentals of golf

by Ben Hogan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.27!

The Tiger Woods Way: An Analysis of Tiger Woods' Power-Swing Technique

The Tiger Woods Way: An Analysis of Tiger Woods' Power-Swing Technique

by John Andrisani

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella (Read by), Dr Bob Rotella (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.77!

The Hogan Way: How to Apply Ben Hogan's Exceptional Swing and Shotmaking Genius to Your Own Game

The Hogan Way: How to Apply Ben Hogan's Exceptional Swing and Shotmaking Genius to Your Own Game

by John Andrisani

see all from $2.00!

new only from $2.00!