» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Allan Campbell McLean

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Ribbon of fire more books like this

by Allan Campbell McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.89! | first editions

The Highlands & Islands of Scotland more books like this

by Allan Campbell McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Storm over Skye more books like this

by Allan Campbell McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Hill of the Red Fox

The Hill of the Red Fox more books like this

by Allan C. McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Unknown man found shot" said the newspaper headline. Alasdair recognised the man he had met on the train to Skye, the man who had slipped him a desperate last message "Hunt at the Hill of the Red Fox M15".Alasdair finds the Hill of the Red Fox on Skye, but the note still makes no sense. Nor at first do most of the strange and dangerous goings on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.34! | first editions

Master of Morgana. more books like this

by Allan Campbell McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

The Year of the Stranger more books like this

by Allan Campbell McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Stranger came to Skye in that terrible year of 1877, and with him came the sun and fresh hope. It was the year that Mata the tinker had died a brutal death for salmon poaching. A blight fell on the crofting village so it seemed cursed forever. And Calum Og had been beaten senseless by his uncle, but had gained his liberty. Calum Og survives ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A sound of trumpets more books like this

by Allan Campbell McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Explore the Highlands and Islands more books like this

by Highlands and Islands Development Board, Allan Campbell McLean, Patricia Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The glasshouse

by Allan Campbell McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

The islander.

by Allan Campbell McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.95!

first editions

The man of the house

by Allan Campbell McLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

first editions

Stand-in for murder.

by Allan Campbell McLean

see all copies from $42.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Gates of Eden

by McLean, Allan Campbell other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-G/G-Rubbing to spine and wear to cover-Ex-Library with usual markings-244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Morgana

by Campbell, McLean Allan other copies of this book

price: $6.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace

Description: Good. B0007E5GVM Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. Master of Morgana HARDCOVERS, by McLean Allan Campbell (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Morgana

by Campbell, McLean Allan other copies of this book

price: $6.86

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace

Description: Good. B0007E5GVM Ex-library hardcover, no jacket. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death on All Hallows

by Allan Campbell McLean other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Highland & Island of Scotland; more books like this

by McLean, Allan Campbell other copies of this book

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1976

Description: 1st edition; Hardback; 11.5" x 8"; N fine/ Dj Nr fine; 160pp profusely illustrated; Dark green cober swiht gilt tiotle on spine; Dust jacket has price intact. " Written with provocative wit and perception the author communicates a very personal journey through the Highlands & Islands----a land of many paradoxes and landscapes of incomparatible beauty, a hard life for the poor, a good life for the rich. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder By Invitation; more books like this

by McLean, Allan Campbell other copies of this book

price: $28.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Lock Date Published: 1959

Description: 1st edition. Hardback. Goodf/ No dust jakcet. 192pp. Red covers with black thriller motif & title on spine. Ghost m\ark of a sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gates of Eden

by Allan Campbell McLean other copies of this book

price: $37.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gates of Eden

by Allan Campbell McLean other copies of this book

price: $37.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carpet-Slipper Murder

by McLean, Allan Campbell other copies of this book

price: $43.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1957 1st Amer Binding: hard Publisher: Ives Washburn Date Published: c1956

Description: near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, deep siena bds. Tight. 189 pgs, No names, clean text. Compact format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carpet Slipper Murder more books like this

by McLean, Allan Campbell other copies of this book

price: $47.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IVES WASHBURN Date Published: 1957

Description: VG/VG. Small chip to rear panel dj, unmarked copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gates of Eden more books like this

by McLean, Allan Campbell other copies of this book

price: $64.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ has light wear, tiny tears, scuffing. "The Gates of Eden is a simple story of life in a remote crofting township in a Hebridean island, seen through the eyes of a twenty-year-old boy. " 8vo 8"-9" tall; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Morgana

by Allan, Campbell McLean other copies of this book

price: $92.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carpet-Slipper Murder

by Allan Campbell McLean other copies of this book

price: $99.92

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ives Washburn, Inc Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. -First American Edition--189 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. DJ not price clipped. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years & the War Years

Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years & the War Years

by Carl Sandburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Banner in the Sky

Banner in the Sky

by James Ramsey Ullman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Mr. Lincoln's Drummer

Mr. Lincoln's Drummer

by G Clifton Wisler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

History of Scotland

History of Scotland

by John Duncan MacKie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Duncton Found

Duncton Found

by Horwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $177.72!

That summer

That summer

by Andrew Greig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.22!