» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Fredrick L McKissack, Jr.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Royal Kingdoms of Ghana, Mali and Songhay: Life in Medieval Africa

The Royal Kingdoms of Ghana, Mali and Songhay: Life in Medieval Africa more books like this

by Fredrick McKissack, Jr., Patricia C McKissack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of three kingdoms in medieval Africa. Topics covered include the origins, customs, people, and politics of these kingdoms that flourished between 500 and 1700 A.D. The text, which is based on folklore, contemporaneous accounts, and modern research, is illustrated with photographs and maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.44! | first editions

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr., John Thompson, M.D. (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fact-based depiction of how Christmas was celebrated on a typical pre-Civil War Virginia plantation. Readers will see the stark contrast between how the holiday was celebrated in the "Big House," where the wealthy plantation owners lived, and how it was celebrated in the cramped slave quarters. Not merely a look at holiday traditions, this is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sojourner Truth: Ain't I a Woman?

Sojourner Truth: Ain't I a Woman? more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick L McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the abolitionist, activist, feminist, and preacher who was born a slave in 1797. Along with the story of Sojourner Truth's life, the authors also explore the general history of slavery, and profile leading figures in the abolitionist movement. Quotes from Truth's speeches are used to enliven the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Days of Jubilee

Days of Jubilee more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Patricia C Fredrick L, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this spirit-stirring journey, illustrated with stunning black-and-white photos, the McKissacks draw from slave narratives, letters, and diaries to document the days and weeks leading to freedom.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Hands, White Sails

Black Hands, White Sails more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick L McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of African-American whalers between 1730 and 1880, describing their contributions to the whaling industry and their role in the abolitionist movement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Long Hard Journey: The Story of the Pullman Porter

Long Hard Journey: The Story of the Pullman Porter more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of the railroad workers known as pullman porters and their efforts to establish the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters--the first African American controlled union.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions

Black Diamond: The Story of the Negro Baseball Leagues

Black Diamond: The Story of the Negro Baseball Leagues more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the Negro Leagues--a baseball league formed for and by African-Americans because segregation prevented them from playing in the major leagues. Readers will be introduced to such luminary players as James Thomas "Cool Papa" Bell (said to be be the fastest runner in all of baseball), Josh Gibson (one of the sport's greatest hitters), ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Carter G. Woodson: The Father of Black History

Carter G. Woodson: The Father of Black History more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick L McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the African American educator and chronicler of black history. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bugs!

Bugs! more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr., Clovis Martin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Simple text and illustrations of a variety of insects introduce the numbers one through five.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Red-Tail Angels: The Story of the Tuskegee Airmen of World War II

Red-Tail Angels: The Story of the Tuskegee Airmen of World War II more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick L McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the Tuskegee Airmen, the only contingent of African American pilots to fight in World War II. The authors address such issue as the hostile treatment these airmen often received as well as their below-par training facilities. By telling the history of this squadron, the authors also explores the historical climate of the time- ...

see all copies from $4.91!

first editions

view cover

Let My People Go: Bible Stories Told by a Freeman of Color more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick L McKissack, Jr., James Ransome (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The daughter of a free black man who worked as a blacksmith in Charleston, South Carolina, in the early 1800s recalls the stories from the Bible that her father shared with her, relating them to the experiences of African Americans.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Miami Jackson Makes the Play more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick L McKissack, Jr., Michael D Chesworth (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Summer has arrived, and Miami and his best friend String are headed off to baseball camp. Miami can't wait: no homework, no annoying sister, and no Destinee Tate, or so he thinks. Turns out String has invited Destinee to camp, and she petitions to get the girls included on the All-Star baseball team! Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Messy Bessey's School Desk more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Dana Regan (Illustrator), Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Messy Bessey starts to clean up her desk at school, she inspires the rest of the class to clean up the entire room.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Messy Bessey's Closet more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Dana Regan (Illustrator), Fredrick L McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series meets the following Reading First initiatives: - Phonics- Vocabulary- Comprehension- Fluency

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sojourner Truth: A Voice for Freedom more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the abolitionist, activist, feminist, and preacher who was born a slave in 1797. Along with the story of Sojourner Truth's life, the authors also explore the general history of slavery, and profile leading figures in the abolitionist movement. Quotes from Truth's speeches are used to enliven the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Zora Neale Hurston: Writer and Storyteller more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick L McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.31  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the African American writer famous for such works as "Their Eyes Were Watching God." Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Louis Armstrong: Jazz Musician more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the African American jazz trumpeter. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Messy Bessey more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bessey finally cleans up her messy room.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Booker T. Washington: Leader and Educator more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the African American educator who was born a slave and eventually helped establish the Tuskegee Institute. Illustrated with pencil drawings and b&w photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ralph J. Bunche: Peacemaker more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Biography of the African-American statesman and diplomat who was one of the founders of the United Nations and who received the Nobel Prize for his peacemaking efforts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Messy Bessey's Holidays more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Dana Regan (Illustrator), Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bessey and her mother bake cookies for Christmas, Kwanzaa, and Hanukkah, and after cleaning up the kitchen, they distribute the treats to their neighbors.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mary Church Terrell: Leader for Equality more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the African American educator and suffragist. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Langston Hughes: Great American Poet more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the African American author and poet. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marian Anderson: A Great Singer more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick L McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the African American opera singer. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Civil Rights Movement in America from 1865 to the Present more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of the struggle for civil rights for all Americans up through the presidency of George Bush.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bully for You, Teddy Roosevelt

Bully for You, Teddy Roosevelt

by Jean Fritz, Mike Wimmer (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

My Mama Needs Me

My Mama Needs Me

by Mildred Pitts Walter, Pat Cummings (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

And I Mean It Stanley

And I Mean It Stanley

by Crosby Newell Bonsall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

The Forgotten Players: The Story of Black Baseball in America

The Forgotten Players: The Story of Black Baseball in America

by Robert Gardner, Dennis Shortelle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.72!

Who is Coming?

Who is Coming?

by Patricia C McKissack, Clovis Martin (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Robinson Crusoe

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!