» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by McKenny

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Field Guide to Wildflowers: Northeastern and North-Central North America

A Field Guide to Wildflowers: Northeastern and North-Central North America more books like this

by Roger Tory Peterson (Illustrator), Mariner Books, Margaret McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Grouped by color and by plant characteristics, 1,293 species in 84 families are described and illustrated. Included here are all the flowers you're most likely to encounter in the eastern and north-central U.S., westward to the Dakotas and southward to North Carolina and Arkansas, as well as the adjacent parts of Canada.

see all copies from $6.88!

new only from $7.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peterson Field Guide(r) to Wildflowers: Northeastern and North-Central North America

Peterson Field Guide(r) to Wildflowers: Northeastern and North-Central North America more books like this

by Roger Tory Peterson, Margaret McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.85!

A Field Guide to Wildflowers more books like this

by Roger Tory Peterson, Margaret McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The New Savory Wild Mushroom

The New Savory Wild Mushroom more books like this

by Margaret McKenny, Daniel E Stuntz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $20.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ethical

The Ethical more books like this

by Edith Wyschogrod (Editor), Gerald McKenny (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Ethical is a collection of readings on ethics and the nature of morality by some of the most important contemporary philosophers in the continental tradition. Recent attention to ethics in continental thought - often taken to be antithetical to Anglo-American moral philosophy - demonstrates how much these two traditions have in common. The ...

see all copies from $8.63!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

The Laggan Army in Ireland, 1640-85: The Landed Interests, Political Ideologies and Military Campaigns of the North-West Ulster Settlers

The Laggan Army in Ireland, 1640-85: The Landed Interests, Political Ideologies and Military Campaigns of the North-West Ulster Settlers more books like this

by Kevin McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book follows the landed interests, political ideologies and military campaigns of north-west Ulster settlers in Ireland between 1640 and c.1685, showing how local politics affected the Irish political situation nationally. After demonstrating (by ethnic origins) the landholding patterns of these people on the eve of the great Irish Rebellion ...

see all copies from $87.97!

new only from $87.97!

Savory Wild Mushroom more books like this

by McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

These Kingdoms

by Kenneth McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theological Analyses of the Clinical Encounter

Theological Analyses of the Clinical Encounter more books like this

by Gerald P McKenny, J R Sande (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$145.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Efforts to evaluate the clinical encounter in terms of autonomous agents governed by rationally justified moral principles continue to be criticised. These essays, written by physicians, ethicists, theologians and philosophers, examine various models of the clinical encounter emerging out of these criticisms and explore the prospects they offer ...

see all copies from $98.99!

new only from $145.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Altering Nature: Volume One: Concepts of 'Nature' and 'The Natural' in Biotechnology Debates

Altering Nature: Volume One: Concepts of 'Nature' and 'The Natural' in Biotechnology Debates more books like this

by B Andrew Lustig (Editor), Baruch A Brody (Editor), Gerald P McKenny (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$149.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume analyzes concepts of nature and 'the natural' in discussions of biotechnology with four broad concerns in mind. First, it surveys the recent history of biotechnology debates and identifies characteristic reactions and approaches to new biotechnological developments that invoke appeals to nature. Second, it analyzes concepts of nature ...

see all copies from $149.94!

new only from $149.94! | first editions

To Relieve the Human Condition

To Relieve the Human Condition more books like this

by Gerald P McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.21  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book argues that standard forms of bioethics support the technological utopian quest of medicine: to eliminate suffering and bring the body under the rule of our choices and desires. This quest raises urgent ethical questions rarely addressed in the dominant approaches to bioethics. McKenny puts forth an alternative agenda, arguing that the ...

see all copies from $7.63!

new only from $61.50!

A field guide to wildflowers of Northeastern and North-Central North America more books like this

by Roger Tory Peterson, Margaret McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

first editions

History of the Indian Tribes of North America: With Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs; Vol II

History of the Indian Tribes of North America: With Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs; Vol II

by Thomas L McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $36.96!

new only from $36.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Relieve the Human Condition: Bioethics, Technology, and the Body

To Relieve the Human Condition: Bioethics, Technology, and the Body more books like this

by Gerald P McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book argues that standard forms of bioethics support the technological utopian quest of medicine: to eliminate suffering and bring the body under the rule of our choices and desires. This quest raises urgent ethical questions rarely addressed in the dominant approaches to bioethics. McKenny puts forth an alternative agenda, arguing that the ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $31.16!

view cover

Altering Nature more books like this

by B Andrew Lustig (Editor), B a Brody (Editor), Gerald P McKenny (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$301.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The two volumes of Altering Nature consider the complex ways that concepts of a ~naturea (TM) and a ~the naturala (TM) are understood and the relevance of those understandings to discussions of biotechnology. Volume One, Concepts of a ~Naturea (TM) and a ~The Naturala (TM) in Biotechnology Debates, offers nuanced accounts of the ways that nature ...

see all copies from $301.32!

new only from $301.32!

view cover

The Personality of the Teacher more books like this

by Charles McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III SYMPATHY Our present problem is to find the elements of personality, which, united in an individual, make him a successful teacher. Fundamentally, ...

see all copies from $3.20!

new only from $16.43! | first editions

view cover

Wildlife of the Pacific Northwest more books like this

by Margaret McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.04!

new only from $21.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Birds in the garden and how to attract them more books like this

by Margaret McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Birds in the Garden and How to Attract them " was first published in 1939. Minnesota Archive Editions uses digital technology to make long-unavailable books once again accessible, and are published unaltered from the original University of Minnesota Press editions. This reprint of "Birds in the Garden " is published by the University of Minnesota ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.51! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A City Road Diary: The Record of Three Years in Victorian London more books like this

by Helen G McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

view cover

Super Friends Vol. 2: Calling All Super Friends more books like this

by Sholly Fisch, Dario Brizuela (Illustrator), Stewart McKenny (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The super-hot Mattel Justice League action figures leap into comics in this all-ages, all-fun series featuring the most recognizable heroes from the DC Universe. Filled with exciting adventures friendly to new readers and old, this volume features the JLA'S battles with some of their greatest foes including Amos Fortune and Lex Luthor. Plus, ...

see all copies from $7.04!

new only from $7.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A book of wild flowers more books like this

by Margaret McKenny, Edith Farrington Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.19!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

National welfare benefits handbook, 1996/97 more books like this

by Jim McKenny, Child Poverty Action Group

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

A Confederate girlhood more books like this

by Louisa Cheairs McKenny Sheppard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

view cover

Geological Measures of Time

by Hughes Thomas McKenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $10.90!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Field Guide to Eastern Trees: Eastern United States and Canada, Including the Midwest

A Field Guide to Eastern Trees: Eastern United States and Canada, Including the Midwest

by Roger Tory Peterson (Editor), Mariner Books, George A Petrides

see all from $5.66!

new only from $6.26!

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and in Southeastern and South-Central Canada

A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs: Northeastern and North-Central United States and in Southeastern and South-Central Canada

by George A Petrides

see all from $2.25!

new only from $9.50!

All That the Rain Promises and More: A Hip Pocket Guide to Western Mushrooms

All That the Rain Promises and More: A Hip Pocket Guide to Western Mushrooms

by David Arora

see all from $10.75!

new only from $10.75!

The History and Folklore of North American Wildflowers

The History and Folklore of North American Wildflowers

by Timothy Coffey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $69.00!

Body & Soul: Human Nature & the Crisis in Ethics

Body & Soul: Human Nature & the Crisis in Ethics

by J P Moreland, Scott B Rae

see all from $7.21!

new only from $21.25!

Dragonfly in Amber

Dragonfly in Amber

by Diana Gabaldon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!