» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joe McDonald

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lotto

Lotto more books like this

by Joe McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Guide to Wildlife Photography: How to Get Close and Capture Animals on Film more books like this

by Joe McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sumptuously illustrated volume provides a comprehensive introduction to the techniques of wildlife photography. In four large sections, it covers all the basics of exposure, equipment, composition, and shooting on location. 150 breathtaking color photographs showcase scenes from exotic as well as ordinary places.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions

The Wildlife Photographer's Field Manual

The Wildlife Photographer's Field Manual more books like this

by Joe McDonald, Joseph McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic field manual for effectively photographing all types of wildlife, with special sections on birds, mammals, reptiles, amphibians, and insects.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.11! | signed copies | first editions

Snakes: Biggest! Littlest!

Snakes: Biggest! Littlest! more books like this

by Sandra Markle, Joe McDonald (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One snake can be as long as a city bus--that's big! Another snake is as little as an earthworm. Why is it good for one snake to be big? Why is it good for another snake to be little? In "Snakes: Biggest! Littlest! readers will learn how a snake's size helps it to catch food and stay alive. Dramatic photos from around the globe show the features ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nightwaves more books like this

by Collin McDonald, Joe Ann Daly (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of horror stories featuring a spirit hunter from ancient Egypt, two ghosts at a dangerous dam, a woman who sells her husband's soul to the devil, and a mad killer in the woods.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Designing Wildlife Photographs: Professional Field Techniques for Composing Great Pictures

Designing Wildlife Photographs: Professional Field Techniques for Composing Great Pictures more books like this

by Joe McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For a wide variety of wildlife subjects, McDonald shows how to create an image that not only captures the wary animal in its natural environment but is also well designed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.21! | first editions

African Wildlife: A Portrait of the Animal World

African Wildlife: A Portrait of the Animal World more books like this

by Joe McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The immense array of African wildlife exists in an equally wide range of ecosystems, from near-barren deserts to dense forests, and from vast grasslands to mighty rivers and lakes. This volume presents dozens of portraits of exotic animals, each with a clear and concise discussion of its life cycle, physical characteristics, habits, and place in ...

see all copies from $2.03!

A Practical Guide to Photographing American Wildlife more books like this

by Scott Weidensaul (Illustrator), Joe McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies

Photographing on Safari: A Field Guide to Wildlife Photography in East Africa

Photographing on Safari: A Field Guide to Wildlife Photography in East Africa more books like this

by Joe McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of the half a million international visitors to Kenya each year, 40,000 are American photographers on photo safaris. This volume covers the peculiar challenges these visitors encounter on tour and when photographing specific East African species. How to get the best photographs of birds, reptiles, large animals, people and scenery are all ...

see all copies from $64.72!

New Complete Guide to Wildlife Photography: How to Get Close and Capture Animals on Film

New Complete Guide to Wildlife Photography: How to Get Close and Capture Animals on Film more books like this

by Joe McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most comprehensive guide to wildlife photography ever published is sumptuously illustrated with entirely new photographs in this revised edition. First released in 1992, and winner that year of the prestigious Kraszna-Krausz Award for Photographic Imaging, this classic reference comprises photos taken in North and South America, Africa and ...

see all copies from $15.46!

new only from $44.45!

When the Corn Grows Tall in Texas: A Story of the Texas Revolution

When the Corn Grows Tall in Texas: A Story of the Texas Revolution more books like this

by Archie P. McDonald, Joe Peacock (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the winter of 1836 eight-year-old Albert sees his father ride off to help fight the Mexican soldiers and secure independence for Texas.

see all copies from $4.91!

first editions

Scottish prisons and the special unit more books like this

by Dave McDonald, Joe Sim, Scottish Council for Civil Liberties

see all copies from $23.08!

first editions

Navy Poems

by Joe McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

Country Joe McDonald [Songbook] used book

Country Joe McDonald [Songbook] more books like this

by McDonald, Country Joe other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: West Coast Publications, Inc

Description: Very Good. Circa 1975, 96 pp, 8 ½" x 11", copy is in excellent condition with old price written on cover, includes many bw and color photos. This scarce songbook contains piano/vocal/guitar arrangements for 10 songs recorded by Country Joe And The Fish including I Feel Like I'm Fixin' To Die Rag, Air Algiers, Balancing On The Edge Of Time, and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Joe McDonald Songbook [Signed] used book

Country Joe McDonald Songbook [Signed] more books like this

by McDonald, Country Joe other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral_bound Publisher: Self Published Date Published: 1984

Description: As New. 8 1/2" x 11", approximately 120 pp, copy is in MINT condition, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by McDonald on the cover. This songbook, which was self-published by Country Joe McDonald, contains arrangements and guitar accompiment information for 23 songs by Country Joe McDonald including Kiss My Ass, I Feel Like I'm Fixing To Die Rag, Janis, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sing Out! the Folk Song Magazine. July 1966 more books like this

by Silber, Irwin / Oliver, Paul / Farina, Richard / McDonald, Joe Et Al other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 16, Number 3 Binding: Large Paperback 8" x11" Publisher: Sing Out, Inc.

Description: Near Fine. This vintage issue of the important music magazine, edited by Irwin Silber, is filled with 64 pages of articles, photos, and music scores documenting the 1960's folk-music-revival. This issue features "Songs of Chicago's End the Slums Movement", an inter-racial folk song group tours the south, "Dorsey Dixon, Minstrel of the Mills", Paul Oliver on policy blues, and much more. Plus 16 songs, including "Fixin' to Die Rag" and "Superbird" by Joe McDonald and "A Swallow Song" by Richard ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story Theatre-2 Record Set-Vinyl Lps. Original Broadway Cast. -the Company: in Alphabetical Order, Peter Bonerz-Hamid Hamilton Camp-Melinda Dillon-Mary Frann-Valerie Harper, and Others...-Henny Penny-"I Feel Like I'M Fixin' to Die Rag"-Two Crows, Etc..... more books like this

by Dylan, Bob-Country Joe McDonald-George Harrison-And Hamid Hamilton Camp (Songs By) other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: RECORD Publisher: COLUMBIA Date Published: 1970

Description: SG 30415-STEREO-33 1/3 R.P.M. -VERY GOOD PLUS TO NEAR MINT. -IN VERY GOOD JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navy Poems more books like this

by Country Joe McDonald other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Country Joe McDonald Date Published: 1982

Description: Paperback, very good. 16pp, staplebound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by John Shaw

see all from $4.67!

new only from $12.38!

Photographing Wild Birds

Photographing Wild Birds

by Chris Gomersall

see all from $7.74!

new only from $7.74!

Nature Photography Hot Spots: Where to Find Them, When They're at Their Best and How to Approach Them

Nature Photography Hot Spots: Where to Find Them, When They're at Their Best and How to Approach Them

by Tim Fitzharris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.98!

Lions

Lions

by B Bertram

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.66!

Outside and Inside Snakes

Outside and Inside Snakes

by Sandra Markle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by John Shaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.89!