» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by McCrum

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The story of English

The story of English more books like this

by McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text examines the origins and development of the English language. 2000 years ago, English was confined to a handful of savage tribes on the shores of north-west Europe. Today, in one form or another, it is spoken by a billion people around the world, of whom 350 million use it as their mother tongue. More widely scattered, written and spoken ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Whatchamacallit: Those Everyday Objects You Just Can't Name (and Things You Think You Know About, But Don't

The Whatchamacallit: Those Everyday Objects You Just Can't Name (and Things You Think You Know About, But Don't more books like this

by Danny Danziger, Mark McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.64  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Danziger and McCrum have assembled an impressive--and fun--collection of true terms for things people use and see everyday but are unsure of what they are called. Whimsical and informative, this reference offers hours of fun for anyone who just likes to know stuff.

see all copies from $4.48!

new only from $9.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Story of English: Revised Edition

The Story of English: Revised Edition more books like this

by Robert McCrum, Robert MacNeil, William Cran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The renowned and lavishly illustrated history of the evolution of the English language and the companion to PBS's acclaimed series--now completely revised and expanded. "Rarely has the English language been scanned so brightly and broadly in a single volume".--San Francisco Chronicle. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

Principles of Polymer Engineering

Principles of Polymer Engineering more books like this

by N G McCrum, C B Bucknall, C P Buckley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Plastics, rubber, and their composites are increasingly finding new applications in engineering, both as replacements for traditional materials and in completely new developments. Automobile, aerospace, building, lectronic, and marine engineering all show the influenceof the plastics revolution. The modern engineer needs a good working knowledge ...

see all copies from $14.94!

new only from $59.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Halloween Jack

Halloween Jack more books like this

by Jo Rigg, Simon Mugford, Sarah McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ideal for babies and toddlersWacky Halloween charactersFunny RhymesMoving eyesElectronic eyesFlashing lightsTouch and feel cover

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $6.79!

Wodehouse: A Life

Wodehouse: A Life more books like this

by Robert McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of the life of P.G. Wodehouse (1881-1975), creator of the immortal Bertie Wooster and his butler Jeeves, seeks to penetrate the mind of a man who is difficult in some ways to fathom. Wodehouse's uneventful life--the life of a wealthy man of leisure who just happened to write brilliantly funny novels--was punctuated by the WW2 episode in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Somebody, someday

Somebody, someday more books like this

by Robbie Williams, Mark McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a stunning combination of photographs and text covering Robbie Williams' 2001 UK and European tour. "Somebody Someday" takes us into the very heart of Robbie's life - the backstage dramas, the writing sessions, the exhaustion of touring, the bonding with the band, the meat-hungry press packs, the times with friends, the moments alone.. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Castaway 2000: The Full, Inside Story of the Major BBC TV Series

Castaway 2000: The Full, Inside Story of the Major BBC TV Series more books like this

by Mark McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book of the televisual experiment "Castaway 2000", a 14-part documentary in which 36 people of all ages and backgrounds were sent to live off their wits and the land on the isolated Scottish island of Taransay.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

Going Dutch in Beijing: How to Behave Properly When Far Away from Home

Going Dutch in Beijing: How to Behave Properly When Far Away from Home more books like this

by Mark McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

McCrum pens a lighthearted and informative guide to everything from first meeting to last rites. Subjects covered include the opening contact between strangers; greetings, gestures, handshakes, and getting names right; as well as more complex traditions and how to behave abroad.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hot Water: 8

Hot Water: 8 more books like this

by P G Wodehouse, Robert McCrum (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mr J. Wellington Gedge is hoping for some peace and quiet while his wife takes herself off for a while. She, however, has invited numerous visitors to the chateau, to whom he shall have to play reluctant host.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $80.35!

view cover

My Year Off: Recovering Life After a Stroke more books like this

by Robert McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in paperback and with a new Afterword--the brave and eloquent story of a journey back from the brink of death and the transformative powers of illness, hope, and love.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Supple Workout: Abs and Back more books like this

by Catherine McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Catherine McCrum is a skin instructor, personal trainer, and fitness writer with easy-to-follow exercises for improvement of the abdominals and back. This Supple Workout series uses yoga, tai chi, Western exercises and sports medicine to help readers stretch and reduce. Throughout are self-assessment quizzes and progress tables, along with boxed ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Craic: A Journey Through Ireland more books like this

by Mark McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a culture, the English are familiar with images of Ireland and Irishness. From the romantic to the gritty, from Dublin as a cheap and cheerful weekend getaway to the Irish theme pubs on almost every English high street, no-one can escape the fact that Irish culture is perhaps more popular than ever. Mark McCrum explores the heart of ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $16.85!

1900 house more books like this

by Mark McCrum, Matthew Sturgis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title accompanies Channel 4's programme that reveals just how radically life has been transformed by a century of science and technology. This "living experiment" transports a family, with all their technological dependencies, back to 1900 to live for three months in a house restored to the exact specifications of the era. As the family ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $54.99! | first editions

view cover

Going Dutch in Beijing: The International Guide to Doing the Right Thing

by Mark McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In China your host will lose face if he does not pick up the tab. In Tokyo, 'Chin-Chin' is slang for 'small penis'. In Sardinia a raised thumb means 'sit on this!' - try that in a traffic jam in Cagliari. The world is not, in fact, flat; and as travel becomes ever easier, understanding the way things are done in other societies becomes ever more ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $17.75!

view cover

No worries : a journey through Australia more books like this

by Mark McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Knowing nothing of Australia except the lager-ad cliches of sun and surf, ockers and sheilas, kangaroos and didgeridoos, Mark McCrum arrives Down Under. Hitching, flying, by Greyhound and by train, he makes his picaresque way around the vast brown land. From royalist hippies to republican cattle-ranchers, from Queensland jillaroos to Indo-Chinese ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

My Year Off: Rediscovering Life After a Stroke more books like this

by McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

A loss of heart : a novel

by Robert McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.93!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The psychological moment more books like this

by Robert McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the course of meeting a stranger, Sam Gilchrist makes a promise which will force him to betray his father. This is the story of how one man learns to live with betrayal, guilt and the knowledge of power. By the author of "In the Secret State" and the "The Story of English".

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $19.37! | first editions

In the secret state : a novel more books like this

by Robert McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Robbie Williams: Somebody Someday more books like this

by Robbie Williams, Mark McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lavishly illustrated production that reveals the character behind the headlines, the genius behind the face, the lifestyle behind the closed doors. This is what it's really like at the centre of the cyclone that is Robbie Williams. An intimate, private tour of his extraordinary and complicated life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anelastic and Dielectric Effects in Polymeric Solids more books like this

by N G McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Theoretical and experimental studies of polymeric solids using mechanical and dielectric relaxation. Of interest to chemists, physicists and electrical, mechanical and chemical engineers.

see all copies from $39.30!

view cover

1900 house : featuring extracts from the personal diaries of Joyce and Paul Bowler and their family more books like this

by Mark McCrum, Matthew Sturgis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title accompanies Channel 4's programme that reveals just how radically life has been transformed by a century of science and technology. This "living experiment" transports a family, with all their technological dependencies, back to 1900 to live for three months in a house restored to the exact specifications of the era. As the family ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $99.26!

view cover

Castaway : the full updated, inside story of an incredible TV event more books like this

by Mark McCrum

This is the full, in-depth story of one extraordinary year - a year in which 32 people set off to build a self-sustaining community in the far reaches of the Hebrides. Only 25 remained by December 2000. They were totally isolated from their previous lives, their families and the trappings of the modern world. Except for one thing - their progress ...

see all copies from $2.53!

view cover

RCRA Hazardous Wastes Handbook more books like this

by Ridgway M Hall, Jr., Government Institutes Inc

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This updated edition examines the latest regulatory and judicial developments involving the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) and provides a clear, practical explanation of its requirements. New issues addressed in this edition include the new provisions regarding recycling, the corrective action program, and the regulation of ...

see all copies from $6.89!

new only from $187.25!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A History of the English Language

A History of the English Language

by Albert Croll Baugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.64!

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Professor David Crystal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Luck of the Bodkins

Luck of the Bodkins

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.76!

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.78!

Wind, Sand & Stars

Wind, Sand & Stars

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!