» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor J D McClatchy

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vintage Book of Contemporary American Poetry

Vintage Book of Contemporary American Poetry more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Robert Lowell, Sylvia Plath, and John Berryman to Allen Ginsburg, John Ashbery, and Frank O'Hara, here are the iconic poets of the past half-century, men and women who have used and reshaped the American language in all its vigorous, daring, tender, and intimate depth and breadth.

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $10.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Love Speaks Its Name: Gay and Lesbian Love Poems

Love Speaks Its Name: Gay and Lesbian Love Poems more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This selection of nearly 150 poems about same-sex love is thematically arranged and includes work by Lorca, Sappho, O'Hara, Rukeyser, and many others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Writers at Home

American Writers at Home more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy, Erica Lennard (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Big Sur to coastal Maine, The Library of America presents a lavish and fascinating tour of the homes of America's greatest writers.

see all copies from $13.97!

new only from $26.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vintage Book of Contemporary World Poetry

Vintage Book of Contemporary World Poetry more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poems by Derek Walcott, Wole Soyinka, Pablo Neruda, Czeslaw Milosz, Zbigniew Herbert, Henrik Nordbrandt, Ryuichi Tamura, Dennis Brutus, and Nguyen Chi Thien.

see all copies from $2.93!

new only from $9.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poets of the Civil War

Poets of the Civil War more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A moving anthology that traces the advent, progress, and legacy of the Civil War as revealed in the works of famous poets such as Whitman, Melville, Whittier, and Dickinson, as well as combatants on both sides.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Twenty Questions

Twenty Questions more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The celebrated poet J. D. McClatchy's essays on literature--mostly poetry--that, in passing, illuminate his own work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions

Hazmat

Hazmat more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To J.D. McClatchy, the hazmat (hazardous material) is the human body. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ten Commandments

Ten Commandments more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Los Angeles Times" chose this as one of the best books of poetry of 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.94! | signed copies | first editions

James Merrill: Selected Poems

James Merrill: Selected Poems more books like this

by James Merrill, Professor J D McClatchy (Editor), Stephen Yenser (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Merrill himself once called his body of work "chronicles of love and loss," and in twenty books written over four decades he used the details of his own life--comic and haunting, exotic and domestic--to shape a portrait that in turn mirrored the image of our world and our moment. This volume rings together the best of Merrill--from the ...

see all copies from $8.44!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Horace, the Odes: New Translations by Contemporary Poets

Horace, the Odes: New Translations by Contemporary Poets more books like this

by Horace, Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

They have inspired poets and challenged translators through the centuries. The odes of Horace are the cornerstone of lyric poetry in the Western world. Their subtlety of tone and brilliance of technique have often proved elusive, especially when - as has usually been the case - a single translator ventures to maneuver through Horace's infinite ...

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $11.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bright Pages: Yale Writers, 1701-2001 more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

McClatchy, the editor of the Yale Review, offers a diverse selection of work by Yale graduates in this volume of essays, poems, stories, and other works, featuring Jonathan Edwards, Sinclair Lewis, Cole Porter, Robert Penn Warren, Brendan Gill, William F. Buckley, Jr., Paul Monette, Claire Messud, and Chang-rae Lee among other notable figures.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Christmas Poems more books like this

by Professor John Hollander (Editor), Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long before people were hanging their stockings by the chimney with care, poets were spinning the Christian elements of Christmas into verse, as this anthology shows with selections from Milton, Tennyson, Rossetti, Yeats, and Eliot. Contemporary poets such as Chinua Achebe, Gjertrud Schnackenberg, and Geoffrey Hill are also represented.

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $7.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rest of the Way more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mercury Dressing more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the publication of "Hazmat," a book about the life of the body--short-listed for the Pulitzer Prize--McClatchy's poetry has increasingly taken up the life of the soul. Now, he returns to themes he has touched on before, but from a new or unusual perspective.

see all copies from $6.62!

new only from $8.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Music Lover's Poetry Anthology more books like this

by Helen Handley Houghton (Editor), Maureen McCarthy Draper (Editor), Professor J D McClatchy (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Here, in a precedent-setting collection, are the master singers."--Carol Muske-Dukes Poetry and music share countless virtues, affecting us in many of the same ways. We respond to their lyricism, move to their rhythms, and anticipate their refrains. In antiquity, the two forms were one and the same, performed together, not as prima donna and ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Whole Difference: Selected Writings of Hugo Von Hofmannsthal more books like this

by Hugo von Hofmannsthal, Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hugo von Hofmannsthal is one of the modern era's most important writers, but his fame as Richard Strauss' pioneering collaborator on such operas as "Der Rosenkavalier" and "Die Frau ohne Schatten" has obscured his other remarkable writings: his precocious lyric poetry, inventive short fiction, keen essays, and visionary plays. "The Whole ...

see all copies from $23.70!

new only from $35.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thornton Wilder: Collected Plays and Writings on Theater more books like this

by Thornton Wilder, Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $25.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Voices of Love: Great Love Poems more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy

From Shakespeare to W.H. Auden, the world's greatest love poems are featured in these collections designed to stir listeners' hearts and memories. The boxed sets each include a 60-page, perfect-bound book with an Introduction by J.D. McClatchy and the complete text of all the poems. Unabridged. 1 CD.

see all copies from $2.44!

new only from $2.44!

view cover

The Voices of Marriage: Great Poems more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy

From Shakespeare to W.H. Auden, the world's greatest love poems are featured in these collections designed to stir listeners' hearts and memories. The boxed sets each include a 60-page, perfect-bound book with an Introduction by J.D. McClatchy and the complete text of all the poems. Unabridged. 1 CD.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Poets on Painters: Essays on the Art of Painting by Twentieth-Century Poets more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $68.75! | first editions

Stars Principal: Poems more books like this

by Professor J D McClatchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Voice of the Poet: Randall Jarrell more books like this

by Randall Jarrell (Read by), Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Referred to as "the most heartbreaking poet of his generation", Jarrell's best poems are about World War II. Many of his poems, including some in this collection, explore the "unknown, unwanted life". This collection includes a 64-page book with the texts of his poems and a commentary by J.D. McClatchy. Abridged. 1 cassette.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $9.16!

view cover

Anne Sexton more books like this

by Anne Sexton (Read by), Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Read by the Poet One Cassette, 1 hour The second installment of our exclusive "The Voice of the Poet" series, comprised of rare archival recordings, some never before released, featuring Anne Sexton. This audio production is accompanied by a book containing the text to the poems and a commentary by J.D. McClatchy.

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

The Voice of the Poet: John Ashbery more books like this

by John Ashbery (Read by), Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used CD, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third installment of this exclusive series, comprised of rare archival recordings featuring contemporary poet John Ashbery. The production is accompanied by a book containing the text of the poems and a commentary by J.D. McClatchy. Abridged. 1 cassette.

see all copies from $27.87!

new only from $74.00!

view cover

The Voice of the Poet: Five American Women: Gertrude Stein, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Louise Bogan; Muriel Rukeyser more books like this

by H D, Professor J D McClatchy (Editor), Edna St Vincent Millay (Read by)

The voices of female luminaries--Stein, Bogan, H. D., Millay, and Rukeyser--ring out from the history of poetry on this recording of them reciting their work.

see all copies from $65.08!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Vintage Book of Contemporary American Short Stories

Vintage Book of Contemporary American Short Stories

by Tobias Wolff

see all from $2.64!

new only from $6.80!

A Poetry Handbook

A Poetry Handbook

by Mary Oliver

see all from $2.30!

new only from $3.49!

Writers' houses

Writers' houses

by Francesca Premoli-Droulers, Erica Lennard

see all from $15.00!

new only from $72.95!

A Christmas Treasury of Yuletide Stories and Poems

A Christmas Treasury of Yuletide Stories and Poems

by James Charlton (Editor), Barbara Gilson (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Giovanni's Room

Giovanni's Room

by James A Baldwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.28!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!