» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert Waterman McChesney

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rich Media, Poor Democracy: Communication Politics in Dubious Times

Rich Media, Poor Democracy: Communication Politics in Dubious Times more books like this

by Robert Waterman McChesney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert McChesney argues that the media, far from providing a bedrock for freedom and democracy, have become a significant antidemocratic force in the United States and, to varying degrees, worldwide. "Rich Media, Poor Democracy" addresses the corporate media explosion and the corresponding implosion of public life that characterizes our times. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Our Unfree Press: 100 Years of Radical Media Criticism

Our Unfree Press: 100 Years of Radical Media Criticism more books like this

by Robert Waterman McChesney (Editor), Ben Scott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For anyone concerned by corporate consolidation of the media, this must-read reveals the necessity of a radical revision in our perception of the business of media.

see all copies from $3.22!

new only from $5.98! | first editions

Our Media, Not Theirs: The Democratic Struggle Against Corporate Media

Our Media, Not Theirs: The Democratic Struggle Against Corporate Media more books like this

by Robert Waterman McChesney, John Nichols, Barbara Ehrenreich (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

McChesney and Nicols argue that the U.S. news media needs to be saved by the people it was intended to benefit, namely the public. They claim that corporate interests have corroded the industry beyond its capacity to be helpful and that control must be returned to (or seized by) the people at the local level, lest it continue to subvert notions of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Capitalism and the Information Age Capitalism and the Information Age: The Political Economy of the Global Communication Revolutionthe Political Economy of the Global Communication Revolution

Capitalism and the Information Age Capitalism and the Information Age: The Political Economy of the Global Communication Revolutionthe Political Economy of the Global Communication Revolution more books like this

by John Bellamy Foster (Editor), Robert Waterman McChesney (Editor), Ellen Meiksins Wood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are the new technologies of the information age reshaping the labor force, transforming communications, changing the potential of democracy, and altering the course of history itself? Capitalism and the Information Age presents a rigorous examination of some of the most crucial problems and possibilities of these novel technologies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Censored 2003

Censored 2003 more books like this

by Project Censored (Editor), Peter Phillips (Editor), Robert Waterman McChesney (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highlighting the year's 25 most underreported news stories, this edition alerts readers to the deficiencies of corporate media and takes a more interactive role in exposing censored stories. Includes a full resource guide and updates on independent journalism to help readers take part in the growing media and democracy movement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Telecommunications, Mass Media, and Democracy: The Battle for the Control of U.S. Broadcasting..

Telecommunications, Mass Media, and Democracy: The Battle for the Control of U.S. Broadcasting.. more books like this

by Robert Waterman McChesney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text examines a critical point in US broadcasting in the late 1920s and early 1930s: the only period in which a strong opposition emerged to challenge network-dominated, advertising-supported media such as radio. Although the opposition failed to secure airwaves for non-profit broadcasters, its critique of the formation and structure of early ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

It's the Media, Stupid

It's the Media, Stupid more books like this

by John Nichols, Robert Waterman McChesney, Barbara Ehrenreich (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An argument for media reform, Free the Media explores the takeover of U.S. media by transnational conglomerates and shows how journalism, electoral entertainment, and the arts have suffered.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Appeal to Reason: 25 Years in These Times

Appeal to Reason: 25 Years in These Times more books like this

by Dr. Craig Aaron (Editor), James Weinstein, Robert Waterman McChesney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twenty-five years of reportage is celebrated in this volume of prose regarding issues discussed in the groundbreaking pages of the periodical In These Times.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.35! | first editions

Microradio and Democracy: Low Power to the People

Microradio and Democracy: Low Power to the People more books like this

by Greg Ruggiero, Robert Waterman McChesney (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors analyze the national micropower radio movement, its history, and survival strategies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Corporate Media and the Threat to Democracy

Corporate Media and the Threat to Democracy more books like this

by Robert Waterman McChesney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The tremendous growth of the so-called information superhighway has opened countless new channels for media, but only a very few opportunities for control of these channels. In this book, the author of "Telecommunications, Mass Media, and Democracy" traces the emergence of the global media monopoly, describes what the main players are up to, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.42! | first editions

view cover

The Global Media: The Missionaries of Global Capitalism more books like this

by Edward S Herman, Robert Waterman McChesney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text describes in detail the recent rapid growth and crossborder activities and linkages of an industry of large global media conglomerates. It also assesses the significance of the ongoing deregulation and convergence of the global media and telecommunications systems and the rise of the Internet. The authors argue that the most important ...

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Media Control: The Spectacular Achievements of Propaganda

Media Control: The Spectacular Achievements of Propaganda

by Professor Noam Chomsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Manufacturing Consent

Manufacturing Consent

by Edward S Herman, Professor Noam Chomsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $46.22!

Censored 2004: The Top 25 Censored Stories

Censored 2004: The Top 25 Censored Stories

by Peter Phillips, Project Censored (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.08!

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy

by Karl Marx

see all from $4.16!

new only from $10.00!

Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877

Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877

by Professor Eric Foner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.97!

Dear President Bush: A Conversation with Cindy Sheehan and Greg Ruggiero

Dear President Bush: A Conversation with Cindy Sheehan and Greg Ruggiero

by Cindy Sheehan, Greg Ruggiero (Compiled by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!